List of federal by-elections in Canada
This is a list of by-elections in Canada since Confederation. The list includes Ministerial by-elections which occurred due to the requirement that Members of Parliament recontest their seats upon being appointed to Cabinet. These by-elections were almost always uncontested. This requirement was abolished in 1931.[1]
Notable by-election upsets in Canadian history include the 1942 York South by-election in which the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation's Joseph Noseworthy upset Conservative leader and former prime minister Arthur Meighen's attempt to return to the House of Commons, Defence Minister Andrew McNaughton's defeat in the 1945 Grey North by-election, the 1949 by-election in Kamouraska where the Liberals, who had won the riding by a 55.8 percentage point margin in the previous general election, were defeated by the Independent Liberal candidate in the by-election; the 1943 Cartier by-election which the Liberals lost to the Labor-Progressive Party's Fred Rose; Walter Pitman's 1960 by-election victory in Peterborough as a New Party candidate, which was a catalyst for the creation of the New Democratic Party; Deborah Grey's 1989 by-election victory in Beaver River in which she won the Reform Party of Canada's first seat, and Gilles Duceppe's 1990 upset by-election victory in Laurier—Sainte-Marie on behalf of the newly formed Bloc Québécois.[2]
44th Parliament (2021–present)
Electoral district | Date vacated | Date writ issued | By-election date | Previous incumbent | Party | Cause | Winner | Party | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississauga—Lakeshore | May 27, 2022 (2022-05-27) | November 6, 2022 (2022-11-06) | December 12, 2022 (2022-12-12) | Sven Spengemann | Liberal | Resigned to accept a position with the United Nations | Charles Sousa | Liberal | Yes | ||
Winnipeg South Centre | December 12, 2022 (2022-12-12) | May 14, 2023 (2023-05-14)[3] | June 19, 2023 (2023-06-19)[3] | Jim Carr | Liberal | Death (multiple myeloma and kidney failure) | Ben Carr | Liberal | Yes | ||
Oxford | January 28, 2023 (2023-01-28) | May 14, 2023 (2023-05-14)[3] | June 19, 2023 (2023-06-19)[3] | Dave MacKenzie | Conservative | Retirement | Arpan Khanna | Conservative | Yes | ||
Portage—Lisgar | February 28, 2023 (2023-02-28) | May 14, 2023 (2023-05-14)[3] | June 19, 2023 (2023-06-19)[3] | Candice Bergen | Conservative | Resignation | Branden Leslie | Conservative | Yes | ||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount | March 8, 2023 (2023-03-08) | May 14, 2023 (2023-05-14)[3] | June 19, 2023 (2023-06-19)[3] | Marc Garneau | Liberal | Retirement | Anna Gainey | Liberal | Yes | ||
Calgary Heritage | December 31, 2022 (2022-12-31) | June 18, 2023 (2023-06-18)[4] | July 24, 2023 (2023-07-24) | Bob Benzen | Conservative | Resigned to return to the private sector | Shuvaloy Majumdar | Conservative | Yes | ||
Durham | August 1, 2023 (2023-08-01) | January 28, 2024 (2024-01-28) | March 4, 2024 (2024-03-04) | Erin O'Toole | Conservative | Resignation | Jamil Jivani | Conservative | Yes | ||
Toronto—St. Paul's | January 16, 2024 (2024-01-16) | May 19, 2024 (2024-05-19)[5] | June 24, 2024 (2024-06-24)[5] | Carolyn Bennett | Liberal | Resigned to accept appointment as Ambassador to Denmark | |||||
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun | February 1, 2024 (2024-02-01) | No earlier than February 12, 2024 (2024-02-12) No later than July 30, 2024 (2024-07-30)[6] | No earlier than March 25, 2024 (2024-03-25) No later than September 16, 2024 (2024-09-16)[7] | David Lametti | Liberal | Resigned to join law firm | |||||
Elmwood—Transcona | March 31, 2024 (2024-03-31) | No earlier than April 13, 2024 (2024-04-13) No later than September 29, 2024 (2024-09-29)[8] | No earlier than May 20, 2024 (2024-05-20) No later than November 18, 2024 (2024-11-18)[9] | Daniel Blaikie | New Democratic | Resigned to work in Premier of Manitoba Wab Kinew's office | |||||
Cloverdale—Langley City | May 27, 2024 (2024-05-27) | John Aldag | Liberal | Resigned to seek the BC NDP nomination for Langley-Abbotsford in the 2024 British Columbia general election. |
43rd Parliament (2019–2021)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
York Centre | October 26, 2020 | Michael Levitt | Liberal | Ya'ara Saks | Liberal | Resigned to become CEO of the Canadian Friends of Simon Wiesenthal Centre for Holocaust Studies | Yes | ||
Toronto Centre | October 26, 2020 | Bill Morneau | Liberal | Marci Ien | Liberal | Resigned to run for Secretary-General of the OECD | Yes |
42nd Parliament (2015–2019)
41st Parliament (2011–2015)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yellowhead | November 17, 2014 | Rob Merrifield | Conservative | Jim Eglinski | Conservative | Resigned to accept appointment as Alberta's envoy to the United States. | Yes | ||
Whitby—Oshawa | November 17, 2014 | Jim Flaherty | Conservative | Pat Perkins | Conservative | Death (heart attack) | Yes | ||
Scarborough— Agincourt | June 30, 2014 | Jim Karygiannis | Liberal | Arnold Chan | Liberal | Resigned to run for Toronto City Council. | Yes | ||
Trinity—Spadina | June 30, 2014 | Olivia Chow | New Democratic | Adam Vaughan | Liberal | Resigned to run for Mayor of Toronto. | No | ||
Fort McMurray— Athabasca | June 30, 2014 | Brian Jean | Conservative | David Yurdiga | Conservative | Resigned to return to private life. | Yes | ||
Macleod | June 30, 2014 | Ted Menzies | Conservative | John Barlow | Conservative | Resigned to accept a position in the private sector. | Yes | ||
Brandon—Souris | November 25, 2013 | Merv Tweed | Conservative | Larry Maguire | Conservative | Resigned to join private sector. | Yes | ||
Toronto Centre | November 25, 2013 | Bob Rae | Liberal | Chrystia Freeland | Liberal | Resigned to become First Nations negotiator in Ontario. | Yes | ||
Provencher | November 25, 2013 | Vic Toews | Conservative | Ted Falk | Conservative | Resigned to spend more time with his family and join the private sector. | Yes | ||
Bourassa | November 25, 2013 | Denis Coderre | Liberal | Emmanuel Dubourg | Liberal | Resigned to run for Mayor of Montreal. | Yes | ||
Labrador | May 13, 2013 | Peter Penashue | Conservative | Yvonne Jones | Liberal | Resigned to run again in a by-election following election spending concerns. | No | ||
Victoria | November 26, 2012 | Denise Savoie | New Democratic | Murray Rankin | New Democratic | Resignation due to illness | Yes | ||
Durham | November 26, 2012 | Bev Oda | Conservative | Erin O'Toole | Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Calgary Centre | November 26, 2012 | Lee Richardson | Conservative | Joan Crockatt | Conservative | Resigned to work in the office of the Premier of Alberta. | Yes | ||
Toronto—Danforth | March 19, 2012 | Jack Layton | New Democratic | Craig Scott | New Democratic | Death (cancer) | Yes |
40th Parliament (2008–2011)
39th Parliament (2006–2008)
38th Parliament (2004–2006)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labrador | May 24, 2005 | Lawrence D. O'Brien | Liberal | Todd Russell | Liberal | Death (cancer) | Yes |
37th Parliament (2000–2004)
36th Parliament (1997–2000)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Okanagan—Coquihalla | September 11, 2000 | Jim Hart | Canadian Alliance | Stockwell Day | Canadian Alliance | Resignation to provide a seat for Day | Yes | ||
Kings—Hants | September 11, 2000 | Scott Brison | Progressive Conservative | Joe Clark | Progressive Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Clark | Yes | ||
St. John's West | May 15, 2000 | Charlie Power | Progressive Conservative | Loyola Hearn | Progressive Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
York West | November 15, 1999 | Sergio Marchi | Liberal | Judy Sgro | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Hull—Aylmer | November 15, 1999 | Marcel Massé | Liberal | Marcel Proulx | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Mount Royal | November 15, 1999 | Sheila Finestone | Liberal | Irwin Cotler | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar | November 15, 1999 | Chris Axworthy | New Democratic | Dennis Gruending | New Democratic | Resignation | Yes | ||
Windsor—St. Clair | April 12, 1999 | Shaughnessy Cohen | Liberal | Rick Limoges | Liberal | Death (cerebral hemorrhage) | Yes | ||
Sherbrooke | September 14, 1998 | Jean Charest | Progressive Conservative | Serge Cardin | Bloc Québécois | Resignation to accept leadership of the Liberal Party of Quebec and enter provincial politics | No | ||
Port Moody—Coquitlam | March 30, 1998 | Sharon Hayes | Reform | Lou Sekora | Liberal | Resignation | No |
35th Parliament (1994–1997)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamilton East | June 17, 1996 | Sheila Copps | Liberal | Sheila Copps | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | March 25, 1996 | Brian Tobin | Liberal | Gerry Byrne | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Labrador | March 25, 1996 | Bill Rompkey | Liberal | Lawrence D. O'Brien | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Etobicoke North | March 25, 1996 | Roy MacLaren | Liberal | Roy Cullen | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Lac-Saint-Jean | March 25, 1996 | Lucien Bouchard | Bloc Québécois | Stéphan Tremblay | Bloc Québécois | Resignation after being elected leader of the Parti Quebecois and Premier of Quebec following the resignation of Jacques Parizeau | Yes | ||
Papineau—Saint-Michel | March 25, 1996 | André Ouellet | Liberal | Pierre Pettigrew | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville | March 25, 1996 | Shirley Maheu | Liberal | Stéphane Dion | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Ottawa—Vanier | February 13, 1995 | Jean-Robert Gauthier | Liberal | Mauril Bélanger | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Brome—Missisquoi | February 13, 1995 | Gaston Péloquin | Bloc Québécois | Denis Paradis | Liberal | Death (car accident) | No | ||
Saint-Henri—Westmount | February 13, 1995 | David Berger | Liberal | Lucienne Robillard | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
34th Parliament (1988–1993)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beauséjour | December 10, 1990 | Fernand Robichaud | Liberal | Jean Chrétien | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Chrétien | Yes | ||
York North | December 10, 1990 | Maurizio Bevilacqua | Liberal | Maurizio Bevilacqua | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Oshawa | August 13, 1990 | Ed Broadbent | New Democratic | Mike Breaugh | New Democratic | Resignation | Yes | ||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | August 13, 1990 | Jean-Claude Malépart | Liberal | Gilles Duceppe | Independent | Death | No | ||
Chambly | February 12, 1990 | Richard Grisé | Progressive Conservative | Phil Edmonston | New Democratic | Resignation | No | ||
Beaver River | March 13, 1989 | John Dahmer | Progressive Conservative | Deborah Grey | Reform | Death (cancer) | No |
33rd Parliament (1984–1988)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lac-Saint-Jean | June 20, 1988 | Clément Côté | Progressive Conservative | Lucien Bouchard | Progressive Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
St. John's East | July 20, 1987 | James A. McGrath | Progressive Conservative | Jack Harris | New Democratic | Resignation | No | ||
Hamilton Mountain | July 20, 1987 | Ian Deans | New Democratic | Marion Dewar | New Democratic | Resignation | Yes | ||
Yukon | July 20, 1987 | Erik Nielsen | Progressive Conservative | Audrey McLaughlin | New Democratic | Resignation | No | ||
Pembina | September 29, 1986 | Peter Elzinga | Progressive Conservative | Walter van de Walle | Progressive Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Saint-Maurice | September 29, 1986 | Jean Chrétien | Liberal | Gilles Grondin | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
32nd Parliament (1980–1984)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mission—Port Moody | August 29, 1983 | Mark Rose | New Democratic | Gerry St. Germain | Progressive Conservative | Resignation | No | ||
Central Nova | August 29, 1983 | Elmer M. MacKay | Progressive Conservative | Brian Mulroney | Progressive Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Mulroney | Yes | ||
Brandon—Souris | May 24, 1983 | Walter Dinsdale | Progressive Conservative | Lee Clark | Progressive Conservative | Death (kidney failure) | Yes | ||
Broadview—Greenwood | October 12, 1982 | Bob Rae | New Democratic | Lynn McDonald | New Democratic | Resigned to become leader of New Democratic Party of Ontario | Yes | ||
Leeds—Grenville | October 12, 1982 | Tom Cossitt | Progressive Conservative | Jennifer Cossitt | Progressive Conservative | Death (heart attack) | Yes | ||
Timiskaming | October 12, 1982 | Bruce Lonsdale | Liberal | John A. MacDougall | Progressive Conservative | Death (car accident) | No | ||
Spadina | August 17, 1981 | Peter Stollery | Liberal | Dan Heap | New Democratic | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Joliette | August 17, 1981 | Roch La Salle | Progressive Conservative | Roch La Salle | Progressive Conservative | Resignation to contest the 1981 Quebec election | Yes | ||
Lévis | May 4, 1981 | Raynald Guay | Liberal | Gaston Gourde | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
London West | April 13, 1981 | Judd Buchanan | Liberal | Jack Burghardt | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Cardigan | April 13, 1981 | Daniel J. MacDonald | Liberal | W. Bennett Campbell | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hamilton West | September 8, 1980 | Lincoln Alexander | Progressive Conservative | Stan Hudecki | Liberal | Resignation | No |
31st Parliament (1979)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince Albert | November 19, 1979 | John Diefenbaker | Progressive Conservative | Stan Hovdebo | New Democratic | Death (heart attack) | No | ||
Burin—St. George's | September 19, 1979 | Don Jamieson | Liberal | Roger Simmons | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
30th Parliament (1974–1979)
29th Parliament (1973–1974)
no by-elections
28th Parliament (1968–1972)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assiniboia | November 8, 1971 | Albert B. Douglas | Liberal | Bill Knight | New Democratic | Death | No | ||
Central Nova | May 31, 1971 | Russell MacEwan | Progressive Conservative | Elmer M. MacKay | Progressive Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Brant | May 31, 1971 | James Elisha Brown | Liberal | Derek Blackburn | New Democratic | Appointed a judge | No | ||
Chambly | May 31, 1971 | Bernard Pilon | Liberal | Yvon L'Heureux | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Trois-Rivières | May 31, 1971 | Joseph-Alfred Mongrain | Liberal | Claude Lajoie | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Lisgar | November 6, 1970 | George Muir | Progressive Conservative | Jack Murta | Progressive Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Frontenac | November 6, 1970 | Bernard Dumont | Ralliement Créditiste | Léopold Corriveau | Liberal | Resignation | No | ||
Labelle | November 6, 1970 | Léo Cadieux | Liberal | Maurice Dupras | Liberal | Appointed Ambassador to France | Yes | ||
Selkirk | April 13, 1970 | Edward Schreyer | New Democratic | Doug Rowland | New Democratic | Resignation | Yes | ||
Comox—Alberni | April 8, 1969 | Richard J. J. Durante | Liberal | Thomas Speakman Barnett | New Democratic | Election declared void | No | ||
Nanaimo—Cowichan—The Islands | February 10, 1969 | Colin Cameron | New Democratic | Tommy C. Douglas | New Democratic | Death | Yes |
27th Parliament (1965–1968)
26th Parliament (1963–1965)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westmorland | November 9, 1964 | Sherwood Rideout | Liberal | Margaret Rideout | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Waterloo South | November 9, 1964 | Gordon Chaplin | Progressive Conservative | Max Saltsman | New Democratic | Death | No | ||
Nipissing | June 22, 1964 | Jack Garland | Liberal | Carl Legault | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Saskatoon | June 22, 1964 | Henry Frank Jones | Progressive Conservative | Eloise Jones | Progressive Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Laurier | February 10, 1964 | Lionel Chevrier | Liberal | Fernand-E. Leblanc | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Saint-Denis | February 10, 1964 | Azellus Denis | Liberal | Marcel Prud'Homme | Liberal | Resignation | Yes |
25th Parliament (1962–1963)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burnaby—Coquitlam | October 22, 1962 | Erhart Regier | New Democratic | Tommy Douglas | New Democratic | Resignation to provide a seat for Douglas | Yes |
24th Parliament (1958–1962)
23rd Parliament (1957–1958)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon | December 16, 1957 | James Aubrey Simmons | Liberal | Erik Nielsen | Progressive Conservative | Election declared void | No | ||
Hastings—Frontenac | November 4, 1957 | George Stanley White | Progressive Conservative | Sidney Earle Smith | Progressive Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Lanark | August 26, 1957 | William G. Blair | Progressive Conservative | George Doucett | Progressive Conservative | Death | Yes |
22nd Parliament (1953–1957)
21st Parliament (1949–1953)
- ^ Massé defeated the official Liberal candidate.
20th Parliament (1945–1949)
19th Parliament (1940–1945)
18th Parliament (1936–1940)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince | January 2, 1940 | Alfred Edgar MacLean | Liberal | James Layton Ralston | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Saskatoon City | December 18, 1939 | Alexander MacGillivray Young | Liberal | Walter George Brown | United Reform Movement | Death | No | ||
St. James | December 18, 1939 | Fernand Rinfret | Liberal | Eugène Durocher | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | December 18, 1939 | Vital Mallette | Liberal | Elphège Marier | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Kent | December 11, 1939 | James Rutherford | Liberal | Arthur Lisle Thompson | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Calgary West | September 18, 1939 | R. B. Bennett | Conservative | Douglas Cunnington | Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Brandon | November 14, 1938 | David Wilson Beaubier | Conservative | James Ewen Matthews | Liberal | Death | No | ||
London | November 14, 1938 | Frederick Cronyn Betts | Conservative | Robert James Manion | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Waterloo South | November 14, 1938 | Alexander Edwards | Conservative | Karl Homuth | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Cartier | November 7, 1938 | Samuel William Jacobs | Liberal | Peter Bercovitch | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Edmonton East | March 21, 1938 | William Samuel Hall | Social Credit | Orvis A. Kennedy | Social Credit | Death | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | February 28, 1938 | George H. Perley | Conservative | Georges Héon | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
St. John—Albert | February 21, 1938 | William Ryan | Liberal | Allan McAvity | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
St. Henry | January 17, 1938 | Paul Mercier | Liberal | Joseph Arsène Bonnier | Liberal | Appointed a Circuit Court Judge of Montreal | Yes | ||
Lotbinière | December 27, 1937 | Joseph-Achille Verville | Liberal | Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Victoria | November 29, 1937 | Simon Fraser Tolmie | Conservative | Robert Mayhew | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Dufferin—Simcoe | November 8, 1937 | William Earl Rowe | Conservative | William Earl Rowe | Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Frontenac—Addington | November 1, 1937 | Colin Campbell | Liberal | Angus Neil McCallum | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Cape Breton North and Victoria | October 18, 1937 | Daniel Alexander Cameron | Liberal | Matthew Maclean | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Renfrew North | April 5, 1937 | Matthew McKay | Liberal | Ralph Warren | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hamilton West | March 22, 1937 | Herbert Earl Wilton | Conservative | John Allmond Marsh | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Bonaventure | March 22, 1937 | Charles Marcil | Liberal | Pierre-Emile Cote | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Ottawa East | October 26, 1936 | Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Chevrier | Liberal | Joseph Albert Pinard | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the High Court of Justice of Ontario | Yes | ||
Gloucester | August 17, 1936 | Peter Veniot | Liberal | Clarence Joseph Veniot | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Wright | August 3, 1936 | Fizalam-William Perras | Liberal | Rodolphe Leduc | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Victoria | June 8, 1936 | D'Arcy Plunkett | Conservative | Simon Tolmie | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Antigonish—Guysborough | March 16, 1936 | William Duff | Liberal | J. Ralph Kirk | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Portneuf | January 27, 1936 | Lucien Cannon | Liberal | Pierre Gauthier | Liberal | Appointed a Superior Court Judge of Quebec | Yes | ||
Assiniboia | January 6, 1936 | Robert McKenzie | Liberal | James Garfield Gardiner | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Gardiner | Yes | ||
Queen's | December 30, 1935 | J. James Larabee | Liberal | Charles Avery Dunning | Liberal | Appointed a Fisheries Protection Officer | Yes |
17th Parliament (1930–1935)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frontenac—Addington | September 24, 1934 | William Spankie | Conservative | Colin Campbell | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Toronto East | September 24, 1934 | Edmond Baird Ryckman | Conservative | Thomas Langton Church | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Kenora—Rainy River | September 24, 1934 | Peter Heenan | Liberal | Hugh McKinnon | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Elgin West | September 24, 1934 | Mitchell Hepburn | Liberal | Wilson Mills | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
York North | September 24, 1934 | Thomas Herbert Lennox | Conservative | William Pate Mulock | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Oxford South | April 16, 1934 | Thomas Merritt Cayley | Liberal | Almon Rennie | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Yamaska | October 23, 1933 | Aimé Boucher | Liberal | Aimé Boucher | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Mackenzie | October 23, 1933 | Milton Neil Campbell | Progressive | John Angus MacMillan | Liberal | Appointed vice-president of the Tariff Board | No | ||
Restigouche—Madawaska | October 23, 1933 | Maxime Cormier | Conservative | Joseph Michaud | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Huron South | October 3, 1932 | Thomas McMillan | Liberal | William Henry Golding | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Maisonneuve | June 27, 1932 | Clément Robitaille | Liberal | Joseph Jean | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Royal | June 27, 1932 | George Burpee Jones | Conservative | George Burpee Jones | Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Athabaska | March 21, 1932 | John Francis Buckley | Liberal | Percy Griffith Davies | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Three Rivers—St. Maurice | August 10, 1931 | Arthur Bettez | Liberal | Charles Bourgeois | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Hamilton East | August 10, 1931 | George Septimus Rennie | Conservative | Humphrey Mitchell | Labour | Death | No | ||
Richmond—West Cape Breton | September 2, 1930 | John Alexander Macdonald | Conservative | Edgar Nelson Rhodes | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Rhodes | Yes | ||
Melfort | August 25, 1930 | Robert Weir | Conservative | Robert Weir | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. | Yes | ||
Oxford North | August 25, 1930 | Donald Matheson Sutherland | Conservative | Donald Matheson Sutherland | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Defence. | Yes | ||
Leeds | August 25, 1930 | Hugh Alexander Stewart | Conservative | Hugh Alexander Stewart | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. | Yes | ||
Kootenay East | August 25, 1930 | Michael Dalton McLean | Conservative | Henry Herbert Stevens | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Stevens | Yes | ||
Laval—Two Mountains | August 25, 1930 | Arthur Sauvé | Conservative | Arthur Sauvé | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. | Yes | ||
Toronto East | August 25, 1930 | Edmond Baird Ryckman | Conservative | Edmond Baird Ryckman | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Revenue. | Yes | ||
Neepawa | August 25, 1930 | Thomas Gerow Murphy | Conservative | Thomas Gerow Murphy | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. | Yes | ||
Fort William | August 25, 1930 | Robert James Manion | Conservative | Robert James Manion | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. | Yes | ||
St. John—Albert | August 25, 1930 | Murray MacLaren | Conservative | Murray MacLaren | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Pensions and National Health. | Yes | ||
Wellington South | August 25, 1930 | Hugh Guthrie | Conservative | Hugh Guthrie | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. | Yes | ||
Timiskaming South | August 25, 1930 | Wesley Gordon | Conservative | Wesley Gordon | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines. | Yes | ||
Chambly—Verchères | August 25, 1930 | Alfred Duranleau | Conservative | Alfred Duranleau | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine. | Yes | ||
Quebec West | August 25, 1930 | Maurice Dupré | Conservative | Maurice Dupré | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. | Yes | ||
St. Lawrence—St. George | August 25, 1930 | Charles Cahan | Conservative | Charles Cahan | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State of Canada. | Yes | ||
Calgary West | August 25, 1930 | R. B. Bennett | Conservative | R. B. Bennett | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister and Minister of Finance. | Yes |
16th Parliament (1926–1930)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brandon | February 5, 1930 | Robert Forke | Liberal-Progressive | Thomas Alexander Crerar | Liberal | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Bagot | January 27, 1930 | Georges Dorèze Morin | Liberal | Cyrille Dumaine | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Châteauguay—Huntingdon | January 27, 1930 | James Alexander Robb | Liberal | Dennis James O'Connor | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Prescott | July 29, 1929 | Louis-Mathias Auger | Independent Liberal | Élie-Oscar Bertrand | Liberal | Resignation following criminal charge | No | ||
Lanark | July 29, 1929 | Richard Franklin Preston | Conservative | William Samuel Murphy | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | July 29, 1929 | Lawrence Alexander Wilson | Liberal | Lawrence Alexander Wilson | Liberal | Resigned, intending to retire, but persuaded to run again | Yes | ||
Laprairie—Napierville | July 22, 1929 | Roch Lanctôt | Liberal | Vincent Dupuis | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Frontenac—Addington | July 22, 1929 | John Wesley Edwards | Conservative | William Spankie | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Lambton West | January 14, 1929 | William Goodison | Liberal | Ross Gray | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Joliette | December 17, 1928 | Jean-Joseph Denis | Liberal | Charles-Édouard Ferland | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Victoria | December 6, 1928 | Simon Fraser Tolmie | Conservative | D'Arcy Plunkett | Conservative | Resignation to become Premier of British Columbia. | Yes | ||
York West | October 29, 1928 | Henry Lumley Drayton | Conservative | Earl Lawson | Conservative | Appointed Chairman of the Liquor Control Board of Ontario. | Yes | ||
Maple Creek | November 25, 1927 | George Spence | Liberal | William George Bock | Liberal | Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan | Yes | ||
Huron North | September 12, 1927 | John Warwick King | Progressive | George Spotton | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Victoria—Carleton | June 16, 1927 | James Kidd Flemming | Conservative | Albion Roudolph Foster | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Antigonish—Guysborough | January 18, 1927 | John Carey Douglas | Conservative | William Duff | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Kootenay East | November 9, 1926 | James Horace King | Liberal | James Horace King | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment | Yes | ||
Bruce North | November 9, 1926 | James Malcolm | Liberal | James Malcolm | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce | Yes | ||
Dorchester | November 2, 1926 | Lucien Cannon | Liberal | Lucien Cannon | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Richelieu | November 2, 1926 | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries | Yes | ||
Regina | November 2, 1926 | Charles Avery Dunning | Liberal | Charles Avery Dunning | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. | Yes | ||
Middlesex West | November 2, 1926 | John Campbell Elliott | Liberal | John Campbell Elliott | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. | Yes | ||
Waterloo North | November 2, 1926 | William Daum Euler | Liberal | William Daum Euler | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Excise. | Yes | ||
Brandon | November 2, 1926 | Robert Forke | Liberal-Progressive | Robert Forke | Liberal-Progressive | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Immigration and Colonization | Yes | ||
Kenora—Rainy River | November 2, 1926 | Peter Heenan | Liberal | Peter Heenan | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour | Yes | ||
Prince Albert | November 2, 1926 | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister. | Yes | ||
Quebec East | November 2, 1926 | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. | Yes | ||
Melville | November 2, 1926 | William Richard Motherwell | Liberal | William Richard Motherwell | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. | Yes | ||
Shelburne—Yarmouth | November 2, 1926 | Paul Lacombe Hatfield | Liberal | James Ralston | Liberal | Called to the Senate to provide a seat for Ralston | Yes | ||
St. James | November 2, 1926 | Fernand Rinfret | Liberal | Fernand Rinfret | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State of Canada. | Yes | ||
Châteauguay—Huntingdon | November 2, 1926 | James Robb | Liberal | James Robb | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. | Yes | ||
Edmonton West | November 2, 1926 | Charles Stewart | Liberal | Charles Stewart | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Mines. | Yes | ||
Gloucester | November 2, 1926 | Peter Veniot | Liberal | Peter Veniot | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. | Yes |
15th Parliament (1926)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Middlesex West | March 29, 1926 | John Campbell Elliott | Liberal | John Campbell Elliott | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour | Yes | ||
Regina | March 16, 1926 | Francis Nicholson Darke | Liberal | Charles Avery Dunning | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Dunning | Yes | ||
Prince Albert | February 15, 1926 | Charles McDonald | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Mackenzie King | Yes | ||
Bagot | December 7, 1925 | Joseph Edmond Marcile | Liberal | Georges Dorèze Morin | Liberal | Death | Yes |
14th Parliament (1921–1925)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Témiscouata | December 1, 1924 | Charles Arthur Gauvreau | Liberal | Jean-François Pouliot | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hastings West | November 25, 1924 | Edward Guss Porter | Conservative | Charles Edward Hanna | Liberal | Resignation in protest at the James Murdock-Home Bank incident.,[10][11] | No | ||
Yale | November 6, 1924 | John Armstrong MacKelvie | Conservative | Grote Stirling | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Northumberland | October 7, 1924 | John Morrissy | Liberal | William Bunting Snowball | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Rimouski | September 2, 1924 | Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel D'Anjou | Liberal | Eugène Fiset | Liberal | Appointed Registrar of Deeds for the County of Rimouski. | Yes | ||
St. Antoine | September 2, 1924 | Walter George Mitchell | Liberal | William James Hushion | Liberal | Resigned | Yes | ||
Richelieu | February 27, 1924 | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. | Yes | ||
Kent | December 20, 1923 | Auguste Théophile Léger | Liberal | Alexandre-Joseph Doucet | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Halifax | December 5, 1923 | Alexander Kenneth Maclean | Liberal | William Anderson Black | Conservative | Resignation. | No | ||
Winnipeg North | October 24, 1923 | Edward James McMurray | Liberal | Edward James McMurray | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General of Canada. | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | September 6, 1923 | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce. | Yes | ||
Pictou | September 6, 1923 | Edward Mortimer Macdonald | Liberal | Edward Mortimer Macdonald | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of National Defence. | Yes | ||
North Cape Breton and Victoria | July 31, 1923 | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Fenwick Lionel Kelly | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia | Yes | ||
Nicolet | May 14, 1923 | Arthur Trahan | Liberal | Joseph-Félix Descôteaux | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Moose Jaw | April 10, 1923 | Robert Milton Johnson | Progressive | Edward Nicholas Hopkins | Progressive | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Essex North | March 1, 1923 | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | Albert Frederick Healy | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Halifax | December 4, 1922 | Edward Blackadder | Liberal | Robert Emmett Finn | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Lanark | December 4, 1922 | John Alexander Stewart | Conservative | Richard Franklin Preston | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | November 20, 1922 | David Arthur Lafortune | Liberal | Joseph-Théodule Rhéaume | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Mégantic | November 20, 1922 | Lucien Turcotte Pacaud | Liberal | Eusèbe Roberge | Liberal | Appointed Secretary to the Canadian High Commissioner to London. | Yes | ||
Gloucester | November 20, 1922 | Onésiphore Turgeon | Liberal | Jean George Robichaud | Liberal | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
St. Johns—Iberville | August 31, 1922 | Marie-Joseph Demers | Liberal | Aldéric-Joseph Benoit | Liberal | Resignation. | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | May 15, 1922 | Charles Adolphe Stein | Liberal | Joseph Georges Bouchard | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | March 21, 1922 | Gustave Benjamin Boyer | Liberal | Joseph-Rodolphe Ouimet | Liberal | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Kootenay East | March 14, 1922 | Robert Ethelbert Beattie | Liberal | James Horace King | Liberal | Resignation. | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | February 28, 1922 | Peter Robert McGibbon | Liberal | Charles Stewart | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Grenville | January 26, 1922 | Arza Clair Casselman | Conservative | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Meighen. | Yes | ||
Regina | January 19, 1922 | William Richard Motherwell | Liberal | William Richard Motherwell | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture . | Yes | ||
Beauce | January 19, 1922 | Henri Sévérin Béland | Liberal | Henri Sévérin Béland | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment. | Yes | ||
Three Rivers and St. Maurice | January 19, 1922 | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Excise. | Yes | ||
Westmorland | January 19, 1922 | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. | Yes | ||
Shelburne and Queen's | January 19, 1922 | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. | Yes | ||
Laurier—Outremont | January 19, 1922 | Lomer Gouin | Liberal | Lomer Gouin | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. | Yes | ||
Essex South | January 19, 1922 | George Perry Graham | Liberal | George Perry Graham | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence and Minister of Naval Service. | Yes | ||
Essex North | January 19, 1922 | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals. | Yes | ||
York North | January 19, 1922 | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister. | Yes | ||
Quebec East | January 19, 1922 | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries . | Yes | ||
North Cape Breton and Victoria | January 19, 1922 | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. | Yes | ||
Kent | January 19, 1922 | Archibald McCoig | Liberal | James Murdock | Liberal | Called to the Senate to provide a seat for Murdock | Yes | ||
Russell | January 19, 1922 | Charles Murphy | Liberal | Charles Murphy | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster General. | Yes | ||
Châteauguay—Huntingdon | January 19, 1922 | James Robb | Liberal | James Robb | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce . | Yes |
13th Parliament (1918–1921)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medicine Hat | June 27, 1921 | Arthur Lewis Sifton | Unionist | Robert Gardiner | Progressive | Death | No | ||
Yamaska | May 28, 1921 | Oscar Gladu | Laurier Liberal | Aimé Boucher | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
York—Sunbury | May 28, 1921 | Harry Fulton McLeod | Unionist | Richard Hanson | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Peterborough West | February 7, 1921 | John Hampden Burnham | Unionist | George Newcombe Gordon | Liberal | Resignation | No | ||
Yale | November 22, 1920 | Martin Burrell | Unionist | John Armstrong MacKelvie | Conservative | Appointed Librarian of Parliament | Yes | ||
Elgin East | November 22, 1920 | David Marshall | Unionist | Sydney Smith McDermand | United Farmers | Death | No | ||
St. John—Albert | September 20, 1920 | Rupert Wilson Wigmore | Unionist | Rupert Wilson Wigmore | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Colchester | September 20, 1920 | Fleming Blanchard McCurdy | Unionist | Fleming Blanchard McCurdy | Nationalist Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works | Yes | ||
Timiskaming | April 7, 1920 | Francis Cochrane | Unionist | Angus McDonald | Independent | Death | No | ||
St. James | April 7, 1920 | Louis Audet Lapointe | Laurier Liberal | Fernand Rinfret | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | March 31, 1920 | Ernest Lapointe | Laurier Liberal | Charles Adolphe Stein | Liberal | Resignation to contest Quebec East by-election | Yes | ||
Ontario North | December 9, 1919 | Samuel Simpson Sharpe | Conservative | Robert Henry Halbert | Independent | Death | No | ||
Quebec East | October 27, 1919 | Wilfrid Laurier | Laurier Liberal | Ernest Lapointe | Laurier Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Glengarry and Stormont | October 27, 1919 | John McMartin | Unionist | John Wilfred Kennedy | United Farmers | Death | No | ||
Assiniboia | October 27, 1919 | John Gillanders Turriff | Unionist | Oliver Robert Gould | United Farmers | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Victoria City | October 27, 1919 | Simon Fraser Tolmie | Unionist | Simon Fraser Tolmie | Unionist | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. | Yes | ||
Prince | October 20, 1919 | Joseph Read | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Kingston | October 20, 1919 | William Folger Nickle | Conservative | Henry Lumley Drayton | Unionist | Resignation | Yes | ||
Victoria—Carleton | October 17, 1919 | Frank Carvell | Unionist | Thomas Wakem Caldwell | United Farmers | Appointed Chairman of the Board of Railway Commissioners | No | ||
Lanark | May 2, 1918 | Adelbert Edward Hanna | Unionist | John Alexander Stewart | Unionist | Death | Yes |
12th Parliament (1911–1917)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dorchester | January 27, 1917 | Albert Sévigny | Conservative | Albert Sévigny | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Toronto East | December 14, 1916 | Albert Edward Kemp | Conservative | Albert Edward Kemp | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | October 15, 1915 | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Esioff-Léon Patenaude | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | February 8, 1915 | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Gédéon Rochon | Conservative | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
Westmorland | February 1, 1915 | Henry Emmerson | Liberal | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | February 1, 1915 | Frederick D. Monk | Conservative | Joseph Adélard DesCarries | Conservative | Resignation (ill health) | Yes | ||
Prince Albert | February 1, 1915 | James McKay | Conservative | Samuel James Donaldson | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan | Yes | ||
London | February 1, 1915 | Thomas Beattie | Conservative | William Gray | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Waterloo South | February 1, 1915 | George Adam Clare | Conservative | Frank Stewart Scott | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Champlain | November 7, 1914 | Pierre Édouard Blondin | Conservative | Pierre Édouard Blondin | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Quebec County | November 7, 1914 | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Thomas Chase-Casgrain | Conservative | Resignation prior to being appointed a judge | Yes | ||
York | December 31, 1913 | Oswald Smith Crocket | Conservative | Harry Fulton McLeod | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick | Yes | ||
Lanark South | December 13, 1913 | John Graham Haggart | Conservative | Adelbert Edward Hanna | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Macdonald | December 13, 1913 | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Bruce South | October 30, 1913 | James J. Donnelly | Conservative | Reuben Eldridge Truax | Liberal | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Middlesex East | October 21, 1913 | Peter Elson | Conservative | Samuel Francis Glass | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Châteauguay | October 11, 1913 | James Pollock Brown | Liberal | James Morris | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Portage la Prairie | July 19, 1913 | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | November 19, 1912 | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Louis Coderre | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada | Yes | ||
Carleton | October 30, 1912 | Edward Kidd | Conservative | William Foster Garland | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Richelieu | October 24, 1912 | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Macdonald | October 12, 1912 | William D. Staples | Conservative | Alexander Morrison | Conservative | Appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada | Yes | ||
Simcoe South | June 10, 1912 | Haughton Lennox | Conservative | William Alves Boys | Conservative | Appointed a judge | Yes | ||
Kootenay | May 30, 1912 | Arthur Samuel Goodeve | Conservative | Robert Francis Green | Conservative | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | February 22, 1912 | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | George Perry Graham | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Nipissing | November 8, 1911 | George Gordon | Conservative | Francis Cochrane | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Leeds | November 6, 1911 | George Taylor | Conservative | William Thomas White | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Yale—Cariboo | November 4, 1911 | Martin Burrell | Conservative | Martin Burrell | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes | ||
Halifax | October 27, 1911 | Robert Borden | Conservative | Robert Borden | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister | Yes | ||
Elgin West | October 27, 1911 | Thomas Wilson Crothers | Conservative | Thomas Wilson Crothers | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour | Yes | ||
St. Anne | October 27, 1911 | Charles Doherty | Conservative | Charles Doherty | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice | Yes | ||
Toronto North | October 27, 1911 | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce | Yes | ||
City and County of St. John | October 27, 1911 | John Waterhouse Daniel | Conservative | John Douglas Hazen | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Hazen | Yes | ||
Victoria | October 27, 1911 | Sam Hughes | Liberal-Conservative | Sam Hughes | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | October 27, 1911 | Frederick Debartzch Monk | Conservative | Frederick Debartzch Monk | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | October 27, 1911 | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Wilfrid Bruno Nantel | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Quebec County | October 27, 1911 | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Louis-Philippe Pelletier | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General | Yes | ||
Grenville | October 27, 1911 | John Dowsley Reid | Conservative | John Dowsley Reid | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs | Yes | ||
Marquette | October 27, 1911 | William James Roche | Conservative | William James Roche | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada | Yes | ||
Winnipeg | October 27, 1911 | Alexander Haggart | Conservative | Robert Rogers | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Rogers | Yes |
11th Parliament (1909–1911)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drummond—Arthabaska | November 3, 1910 | Louis Lavergne | Liberal | Arthur Gilbert | Nationalist | Called to the Senate | No | ||
City of Ottawa | January 29, 1910 | Sir Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Albert Allard | Liberal | Chose to sit for Quebec East. | Yes | ||
Dufferin | December 22, 1909 | John Barr | Conservative | John Best | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Lunenburg | December 22, 1909 | Alexander Kenneth Maclean | Liberal | John Drew Sperry | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Middlesex West | November 20, 1909 | William Samuel Calvert | Liberal | Duncan Campbell Ross | Liberal | Appointed to the National Transcontinental Railway Commission | Yes | ||
Essex North | November 20, 1909 | Robert Franklin Sutherland | Liberal | Oliver James Wilcox | Conservative | Appointed a judge | No | ||
Lotbinière | October 26, 1909 | Edmond Fortier | Liberal | Edmond Fortier | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Strathcona | October 20, 1909 | Wilbert McIntyre | Liberal | James McCrie Douglas | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Montcalm | September 25, 1909 | François Octave Dugas | Liberal | David Arthur Lafortune | Independent Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | No | ||
Waterloo North | June 21, 1909 | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour. | Yes | ||
Carleton | February 22, 1909 | Robert Borden | Conservative | Edward Kidd | Conservative | Chose to sit for Halifax | Yes | ||
Comox—Atlin | February 8, 1909 | William Sloan | Liberal | William Templeman | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Templeman | Yes |
10th Parliament (1905–1908)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stanstead | January 22, 1908 | Henry Lovell | Liberal | Charles Henry Lovell | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Huron South | January 22, 1908 | Benjamin B. Gunn | Conservative | Murdo Young McLean | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Nicolet | December 30, 1907 | Charles Ramsay Devlin | Liberal | Gustave-Adolphe-Narcisse Turcotte | Liberal | Resignation upon appointment to the provincial cabinet of Quebec | Yes | ||
City of Ottawa | December 23, 1907 | Napoléon Antoine Belcourt | Liberal | William H. Hutchison | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Labelle | December 23, 1907 | Henri Bourassa | Liberal | Charles Beautron Major | Liberal | Resignation to enter provincial politics | Yes | ||
York Centre | December 23, 1907 | Archibald Campbell | Liberal | Peter Douglas McLean | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Colchester | November 28, 1907 | Frederick Andrew Laurence | Liberal | John Stanfield | Conservative | Appointed a judge | No | ||
London | October 29, 1907 | C. S. Hyman | Liberal | Thomas Beattie | Conservative | Resignation | No | ||
Northumberland East | October 29, 1907 | Edward Cochrane | Conservative | Charles Lewis Owen | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Wellington North | October 29, 1907 | Thomas Martin | Liberal | Alexander Munro Martin | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Brockville | September 18, 1907 | Daniel Derbyshire | Liberal | George Perry Graham | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
City and County of St. John | September 18, 1907 | Alfred Augustus Stockton | Conservative | William Pugsley | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Richelieu | March 7, 1907 | Arthur-Aimé Bruneau | Liberal | Adélard Lanctôt | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
L'Assomption | March 7, 1907 | Romuald-Charlemagne Laurier | Liberal | Ruben Charles Laurier | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Victoria | March 5, 1907 | John Costigan | Liberal | Pius Michaud | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Three Rivers and St. Maurice | February 28, 1907 | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Nicolet | December 29, 1906 | Rodolphe Lemieux | Liberal | Charles Ramsay Devlin | Liberal | Chose to sit for Gaspé | Yes | ||
St. Ann | November 21, 1906 | Daniel Gallery | Liberal | Joseph Charles Walsh | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
St. Mary | November 21, 1906 | Camille Piché | Liberal | Médéric Martin | Liberal | Appointed Police Magistrate in Montreal. | Yes | ||
Shelburne and Queen's | October 31, 1906 | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Bruce North | October 30, 1906 | Leonard Thomas Bland | Liberal-Conservative | John Tolmie | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Quebec County | October 23, 1906 | Charles Fitzpatrick | Liberal | Lorenzo Robitaille | Independent Liberal | Appointed Chief Justice of Canada | No | ||
St. Johns—Iberville | October 16, 1906 | Louis Philippe Demers | Liberal | Marie Joseph Demers | Liberal | Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Elgin East | October 14, 1906 | Andrew B. Ingram | Liberal-Conservative | David Marshall | Conservative | Appointed Vice Chairman of the Ontario Railway and Municipal Commission | Yes | ||
Renfrew North | October 9, 1906 | Peter White | Conservative | Gerald Verner White | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Strathcona | April 5, 1906 | Peter Talbot | Liberal | Wilbert McIntyre | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Cape Breton North and Victoria | March 14, 1906 | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Alexander Charles Ross | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes | ||
Victoria City | March 6, 1906 | George Riley | Liberal | William Templeman | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Templeman | Yes | ||
Maisonneuve | February 23, 1906 | Raymond Préfontaine | Liberal | Alphonse Verville | Labour | Death | No | ||
Assiniboia West | February 6, 1906 | Thomas Walter Scott | Liberal | William Erskine Knowles | Liberal | Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan | Yes | ||
Saskatchewan | February 6, 1906 | John Henderson Lamont | Liberal | George Ewan McCraney | Liberal | Resignation to enter provincial politics in Saskatchewan | Yes | ||
Town of Sherbrooke | February 6, 1906 | Arthur Norreys Worthington | Conservative | Arthur Norreys Worthington | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Compton | January 4, 1906 | Aylmer Byron Hunt | Liberal | Aylmer Byron Hunt | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
York North | November 22, 1905 | William Mulock | Liberal | Allen Bristol Aylesworth | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes | ||
Antigonish | November 22, 1905 | Colin McIsaac | Liberal | William Chisholm | Liberal | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
Lambton West | November 22, 1905 | Thomas George Johnston | Liberal | Frederick Forsyth Pardee | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Wentworth | November 22, 1905 | E. D. Smith | Conservative | E. D. Smith | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
London | June 13, 1905 | C. S. Hyman | Liberal | C. S. Hyman | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works | Yes | ||
Oxford North | June 13, 1905 | James Sutherland | Liberal | George Smith | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Lévis | June 6, 1905 | Louis Julien Demers | Liberal | Louis Auguste Carrier | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Edmonton | April 25, 1905 | Frank Oliver | Liberal | Frank Oliver | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. | Yes | ||
Toronto Centre | April 11, 1905 | Edward Frederick Clarke | Conservative | Edmund James Bristol | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Wright | February 13, 1905 | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Emmanuel Berchmans Devlin | Liberal | Chose to sit for Quebec East | Yes | ||
Carleton | February 4, 1905 | Edward Kidd | Conservative | Robert L. Borden | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Borden | Yes | ||
Quebec-Centre | January 19, 1905 | Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin | Liberal | Arthur Lachance | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes |
9th Parliament (1901–1904)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guysborough | March 16, 1904 | Duncan Cameron Fraser | Liberal | John Howard Sinclair | Liberal | Appointed to Supreme Court of Nova Scotia | Yes | ||
Gaspé | February 20, 1904 | Rodolphe Lemieux | Liberal | Rodolphe Lemieux | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor-General | Yes | ||
Lambton East | February 16, 1904 | Oliver Simmons | Conservative | Joseph Elijah Armstrong | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
St. Hyacinthe | February 16, 1904 | Michel Esdras Bernier | Liberal | Jean Baptiste Blanchet | Liberal | Appointed a Railway Commissioner | Yes | ||
City of St. John | February 16, 1904 | Andrew George Blair | Liberal | John Waterhouse Daniel | Conservative | Appointed head of the Board of Railway Commissioners | No | ||
Bruce East | February 16, 1904 | Henry Cargill | Conservative | James J. Donnelly | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
St. James | February 16, 1904 | Joseph Brunet | Liberal | Honoré Hippolyte Achille Gervais | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
West Queen's | February 16, 1904 | Donald Farquharson | Liberal | Horace Haszard | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Montmagny | February 16, 1904 | Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Martineau | Liberal | Armand Lavergne | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | February 16, 1904 | Joseph Alexandre Camille Madore | Liberal | Louis-Alfred-Adhémar Rivet | Liberal | Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | February 12, 1904 | Henry George Carroll | Liberal | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Appointed a judge | Yes | ||
Rouville | January 30, 1904 | Louis-Philippe Brodeur | Liberal | Louis-Philippe Brodeur | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Westmorland | January 30, 1904 | Henry Emmerson | Liberal | Henry Emmerson | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Railways and Canals | Yes | ||
Russell | April 20, 1903 | William C. Edwards | Liberal | David Wardrope Wallace | Liberal | Called to Senate | Yes | ||
Ontario North | March 10, 1903 | Angus McLeod | Liberal-Conservative | George Davidson Grant | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Maskinongé | March 3, 1903 | Joseph-Hormisdas Legris | Liberal | Hormidas Mayrand | Liberal | Called to Senate | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | February 24, 1903 | Raymond Préfontaine | Liberal | Samuel Desjardins | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. Préfontaine was elected in two ridings simultaneously and chose to stand for re-election in Maisonneuve | Yes | ||
Two Mountains | February 24, 1903 | Joseph Arthur Calixte Éthier | Liberal | Joseph Arthur Calixte Éthier | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Grey North | February 24, 1903 | Edward Henry Horsey | Liberal | Thomas Inkerman Thomson | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Burrard | February 4, 1903 | George Ritchie Maxwell | Liberal | Robert George Macpherson | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Maisonneuve | December 9, 1902 | Raymond Préfontaine | Liberal | Raymond Préfontaine | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | December 3, 1902 | Thomas Christie | Liberal | Thomas Christie, Jr. | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Yarmouth | December 3, 1902 | Thomas Barnard Flint | Liberal | Bowman Brown Law | Liberal | Appointed Clerk of the House of Commons | Yes | ||
Yukon | December 2, 1902 | New Seat | James Hamilton Ross | Liberal | Newly created electoral district under The Yukon Territory Representation Act 1902 | N.A. | |||
Beauharnois | March 26, 1902 | George di Madeiros Loy | Liberal | George di Madeiros Loy | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | February 28, 1902 | Henry George Carroll | Liberal | Henry George Carroll | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Lisgar | February 18, 1902 | Robert Lorne Richardson | Independent | Duncan Alexander Stewart | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Quebec West | January 29, 1902 | Richard Reid Dobell | Liberal | William Power | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Oxford North | January 29, 1902 | James Sutherland | Liberal | James Sutherland | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries | Yes | ||
Victoria | January 28, 1902 | Edward Gawler Prior | Conservative | George Riley | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Laval | January 15, 1902 | Thomas Fortin | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard-Émile Léonard | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | No | ||
Addington | January 15, 1902 | John William Bell | Conservative | Melzar Avery | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Durham West | January 15, 1902 | Charles Jonas Thornton | Liberal | Robert Beith | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
St. James | January 15, 1902 | Odilon Desmarais | Liberal | Joseph-Édouard-Émile Léonard | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
York West | January 15, 1902 | Nathaniel Clarke Wallace | Conservative | Archibald Campbell | Liberal | Death | No | ||
L'Islet | January 15, 1902 | Arthur Miville Déchêne | Liberal | Onésiphore Carbonneau | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
West Queen's | January 15, 1902 | Louis Henry Davies | Liberal | Donald Farquharson | Liberal | Appointed a justice of the Supreme Court of Canada | Yes | ||
Kingston | January 15, 1902 | Byron Moffatt Britton | Liberal | William Harty | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Court of King's Bench for Ontario | Yes | ||
Hastings West | January 15, 1902 | Henry Corby | Conservative | Edward Guss Porter | Conservative | Resignation | Yes | ||
Beauce | January 8, 1902 | Joseph Godbout | Liberal | Henri Sévérin Béland | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
York | December 28, 1901 | Alexander Gibson | Liberal | Alexander Gibson | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
East Queen's | March 20, 1901 | Donald Alexander MacKinnon | Liberal | Donald Alexander MacKinnon | Liberal | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Bruce North | March 20, 1901 | Alexander McNeill | Liberal-Conservative | James Halliday | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes |
8th Parliament (1896–1900)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Hyacinthe | July 4, 1900 | Michel-Esdras Bernier | Liberal | Michel-Esdras Bernier | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Lotbinière | January 25, 1900 | Côme Isaïe Rinfret | Liberal | Edmond Fortier | Liberal | Appointment as a revenue inspector | Yes | ||
Town of Sherbrooke | January 25, 1900 | William Bullock Ives | Conservative | John McIntosh | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Winnipeg | January 25, 1900 | Richard Willis Jameson | Liberal | Arthur Puttee | Labour | Death | Yes | ||
Berthier | January 18, 1900 | Cléophas Beausoleil | Liberal | Joseph Éloi Archambault | Liberal | Appointed postmaster of Montreal | Yes | ||
Labelle | January 18, 1900 | Henri Bourassa | Liberal | Henri Bourassa | Independent | Resignation to recontest in protest at Canada's participation in the Boer War | No | ||
Chambly—Verchères | January 18, 1900 | Christophe-Alphonse Geoffrion | Liberal | Victor Geoffrion | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Ontario West | January 18, 1900 | James David Edgar | Liberal | Isaac James Gould | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Brockville | April 20, 1899 | John Fisher Wood | Liberal-Conservative | William Henry Comstock | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Lévis | March 22, 1899 | Pierre Malcom Guay | Liberal | Louis-Jules Demers | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Huron West | February 21, 1899 | Malcolm Colin Cameron | Liberal | Robert Holmes | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North-West Territories | Yes | ||
East Prince | December 14, 1898 | John Yeo | Liberal | John Howatt Bell | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Lambton West | December 14, 1898 | James Frederick Lister | Liberal | Thomas George Johnston | Liberal | Appointed to the Court of Appeal | |||
Bagot | December 14, 1898 | Flavien Dupont | Conservative | Joseph Edmond Marcile | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Montmagny | December 14, 1898 | Philippe-Auguste Choquette | Liberal | Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Martineau | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Simcoe North | December 14, 1898 | Dalton McCarthy | McCarthyite | Leighton McCarthy | Independent (McCarthyite) | Death | Yes | ||
West Prince | April 13, 1898 | Stanislaus Francis Perry | Liberal | Bernard Donald McLellan | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Quebec-Centre | January 24, 1898 | François Langelier | Liberal | Arthur Cyrille Albert Malouin | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Nicolet | December 21, 1897 | Fabien Boisvert | Conservative | Joseph Hector Leduc | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Toronto Centre | November 30, 1897 | William Lount | Liberal | George Hope Bertram | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Drummond—Arthabaska | November 13, 1897 | Joseph Lavergne | Liberal | Louis Lavergne | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Témiscouata | November 6, 1897 | Charles-Eugène Pouliot | Liberal | Charles Arthur Gauvreau | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Rimouski | November 6, 1897 | Jean-Baptiste Romuald Fiset | Liberal | Jean Auguste Ross | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
West Prince | April 27, 1897 | Edward Hackett | Liberal-Conservative | Stanislaus Francis Perry | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Macdonald | April 27, 1897 | Nathaniel Boyd | Conservative | John Gunion Rutherford | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Winnipeg | April 27, 1897 | Hugh John Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | Richard Willis Jameson | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Colchester | April 20, 1897 | Wilbert David Dimock | Conservative | Firman McClure | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Champlain | April 7, 1897 | François-Arthur Marcotte | Conservative | François-Arthur Marcotte | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Wright | March 23, 1897 | Charles Ramsay Devlin | Liberal | Louis Napoléon Champagne | Liberal | Appointed Canadian trade commissioner to Ireland | Yes | ||
Bonaventure | March 17, 1897 | William LeBoutillier Fauvel | Liberal | Jean-François Guité | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Simcoe East | February 4, 1897 | William Humphrey Bennett | Conservative | William Humphrey Bennett | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Ontario North | February 4, 1897 | John Alexander McGillivray | Conservative | Duncan Graham | Independent Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Brant South | February 4, 1897 | Robert Henry | Conservative | Charles Bernhard Heyd | Liberal | Election declared void | No | ||
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) | December 19, 1896 | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Thomas Osborne Davis | Liberal | Laurier was elected to two seats, resigned to run in ministerial by-election in Quebec East | Yes | ||
Cornwall and Stormont | December 19, 1896 | Darby Bergin | Liberal-Conservative | John Goodall Snetsinger | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Brandon | November 27, 1896 | Dalton McCarthy | McCarthyite | Clifford Sifton | Liberal | Chose to sit for Simcoe North | No | ||
Sunbury—Queen's | August 25, 1896 | George G. King | Liberal | Andrew George Blair | Liberal | Called to Senate | Yes | ||
Grey North | August 25, 1896 | John Clark | Liberal | William Paterson | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Shelburne and Queen's | August 5, 1896 | Francis Gordon Forbes | Liberal | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | Appointed Sub-Collector of Customs | Yes | ||
St. Johns—Iberville | August 3, 1896 | François Béchard | Liberal | Joseph Israël Tarte | Liberal | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Quebec County | July 30, 1896 | Charles Fitzpatrick | Liberal | Charles Fitzpatrick | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General | Yes | ||
Kings | July 30, 1896 | Frederick William Borden | Liberal | Frederick William Borden | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence | Yes | ||
Oxford South | July 30, 1896 | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce | Yes | ||
West Queen's | July 30, 1896 | Louis Henry Davies | Liberal | Louis Henry Davies | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries | Yes | ||
Brome | July 30, 1896 | Sydney Arthur Fisher | Liberal | Sydney Arthur Fisher | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes | ||
Portneuf | July 30, 1896 | Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière | Liberal | Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
York North | July 30, 1896 | William Mulock | Liberal | William Mulock | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General | Yes | ||
Quebec East | July 30, 1896 | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister | Yes |
7th Parliament (1891–1896)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northumberland | February 6, 1896 | Michael Adams | Conservative | James Robinson | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Cape Breton | February 4, 1896 | David MacKeen | Conservative | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Tupper. | Yes | ||
Charlevoix | January 27, 1896 | Henry Simard | Liberal | Louis Charles Alphonse Angers | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Huron West | January 14, 1896 | James Colebrooke Patterson | Conservative | Malcolm Colin Cameron | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba. | No | ||
Victoria | January 6, 1896 | Edward Gawler Prior | Conservative | Edward Gawler Prior | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. | Yes | ||
Montreal Centre | December 27, 1895 | John Joseph Curran | Conservative | James McShane | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. | No | ||
Cardwell | December 24, 1895 | Robert Smeaton White | Conservative | William Stubbs | McCarthyite[12] | Resignation. | No | ||
Ontario North | December 12, 1895 | Frank Madill | Conservative | John Alexander McGillivray | Conservative | Death. | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | November 30, 1895 | Désiré Girouard | Conservative | Napoléon Charbonneau | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Canada. | No | ||
Westmorland | August 24, 1895 | Josiah Wood | Conservative | Henry A. Powell | Liberal-Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Verchères | April 17, 1895 | Félix Geoffrion | Liberal | Christophe-Alphonse Geoffrion | Liberal | Death. | Yes | ||
Quebec West | April 17, 1895 | John Hearn | Conservative | Thomas McGreevy | Liberal-Conservative | Death. | Yes | ||
Antigonish | April 17, 1895 | John Sparrow David Thompson | Liberal-Conservative | Colin Francis McIsaac | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Haldimand | April 17, 1895 | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. | Yes | ||
Cumberland | January 15, 1895 | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada. | Yes | ||
Hastings West | July 4, 1894 | Henry Corby, Jr. | Conservative | Henry Corby, Jr. | Conservative | resignation to recontest due to selling methylated spirits to the government. | Yes | ||
Gloucester | May 5, 1894 | Kennedy Francis Burns | Conservative | Théotime Blanchard | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Ottawa (City of) | December 7, 1893 | Charles H. Mackintosh | Conservative | Honoré Robillard | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant Governor of the North-West Territories. | Yes | ||
Winnipeg | November 22, 1893 | Hugh John Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | Joseph Martin | Liberal | Resignation | No | ||
Vancouver | May 2, 1893 | David William Gordon | Liberal-Conservative | Andrew Haslam | Liberal-Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Vaudreuil | April 12, 1893 | Hugh McMillan | Conservative | Henry Stanislas Harwood | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Middlesex South | March 22, 1893 | James Armstrong | Liberal | Robert Boston | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | January 10, 1893 | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | Conservative | Pierre-Julien Leclair | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec. | Yes | ||
L'Islet | January 5, 1893 | Louis-Georges Desjardins | Conservative | Joseph-Israël Tarte | Independent | Appointed Clerk of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec. | No | ||
Town of Sherbrooke | December 21, 1892 | William Bullock Ives | Conservative | William Bullock Ives | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. | Yes | ||
York West | December 21, 1892 | Nathaniel Clarke Wallace | Conservative | Nathaniel Clarke Wallace | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Customs. | Yes | ||
Brockville | December 21, 1892 | John Fisher Wood | Liberal-Conservative | John Fisher Wood | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Controller of Inland Revenue. | Yes | ||
Hastings North | December 20, 1892 | Mackenzie Bowell | Conservative | Alexander Augustus Williamson Carscallen | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Montreal Centre | December 18, 1892 | John Joseph Curran | Conservative | John Joseph Curran | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General. | Yes | ||
Soulanges | December 13, 1892 | James William Bain | Conservative | James William Bain | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Kent | December 6, 1892 | Édouard H. Léger | Conservative | George McInerney | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
City and County of St. John | November 22, 1892 | Charles Nelson Skinner | Liberal | John Alexander Chesley | Conservative | Appointed a judge. | No | ||
Assiniboia East | November 21, 1892 | Edgar Dewdney | Conservative | William Walter McDonald | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia. | Yes | ||
Selkirk | November 2, 1892 | Thomas Mayne Daly | Liberal-Conservative | Thomas Mayne Daly | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs. | Yes | ||
Hochelaga | October 21, 1892 | Alphonse Desjardins | Conservative | Séverin Lachapelle | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Chicoutimi—Saguenay | August 16, 1892 | Paul Vilmond Savard | Liberal | Louis-de-Gonzague Belley | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Marquette | July 15, 1892 | Robert Watson | Liberal | Nathaniel Boyd | Conservative | Resignation to enter provincial politics in Manitoba. | No | ||
Pontiac | June 26, 1892 | Thomas Murray | Liberal | John Bryson | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Frontenac | June 10, 1892 | George Airey Kirkpatrick | Conservative | Hiram Augustus Calvin | Independent Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Ontario. | No | ||
L'Assomption | May 31, 1892 | Joseph Gauthier | Liberal | Hormidas Jeannotte | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Perth North | May 19, 1892 | James Nicol Grieve | Liberal | James Nicol Grieve | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
York East | May 11, 1892 | Alexander Mackenzie | Liberal | William Findlay Maclean | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
Welland | April 29, 1892 | William Manley German | Liberal | James A. Lowell | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Carleton | April 6, 1892 | Newton Ramsay Colter | Liberal | Newton Ramsay Colter | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Prescott | March 30, 1892 | Isidore Proulx | Liberal | Isidore Proulx | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Northumberland West | March 15, 1892 | John Hargraft | Liberal | George Guillet | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Monck | March 12, 1892 | John Brown | Liberal | Arthur Boyle | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Brome | March 10, 1892 | Eugène Alphonse Dyer | Conservative | Eugène Alphonse Dyer | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Perth South | March 10, 1892 | James Trow | Liberal | William Pridham | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Montmorency | March 10, 1892 | Joseph Israël Tarte | Conservative | Arthur-Joseph Turcotte | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Montcalm | March 5, 1892 | Joseph Louis Euclide Dugas | Conservative | Joseph Louis Euclide Dugas | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Vaudreuil | February 29, 1892 | Henry Stanislas Harwood | Liberal | Hugh McMillan | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Two Mountains | February 27, 1892 | Jean-Baptiste Daoust | Conservative | Joseph Girouard | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Quebec West | February 26, 1892 | Thomas McGreevy | Liberal-Conservative | John Hearn | Conservative | Expelled from the House of Commons for corruption. | Yes | ||
London | February 26, 1892 | C.S. Hyman | Liberal | John Carling | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Queen's | February 25, 1892 | George Gerald King | Liberal | George Frederick Baird | Conservative | King being declared not duly elected, 25 February 1892, George Frederick Baird was declared elected by a court decision. | No | ||
Simcoe East | February 25, 1892 | Philip Howard Spohn | Liberal | William Humphrey Bennett | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Huron West | February 22, 1892 | Malcolm Colin Cameron | Liberal | James Colebrooke Patterson | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Ontario South | February 20, 1892 | James Ironside Davidson | Liberal | William Smith | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Hastings East | February 20, 1892 | Samuel Barton Burdett | Liberal | William Barton Northrup | Conservative | Death | No | ||
King's | February 13, 1892 | Frederick William Borden | Liberal | Frederick William Borden | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Digby | February 13, 1892 | Edward Charles Bowers | Liberal | Edward Charles Bowers | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Elgin East | February 12, 1892 | Andrew B. Ingram | Liberal-Conservative | Andrew B. Ingram | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Bruce East | February 11, 1892 | Reuben Eldridge Truax | Liberal | Henry Cargill | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Victoria South | February 11, 1892 | Charles Fairbairn | Liberal-Conservative | Charles Fairbairn | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Peel | February 11, 1892 | Joseph Featherston | Liberal | Joseph Featherston | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria North | February 11, 1892 | John Augustus Barron | Liberal | Sam Hughes | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Halifax | February 11, 1892 | Thomas Edward Kenny and John Fitzwilliam Stairs | Conservative | Thomas Edward Kenny and John Fitzwilliam Stairs | Conservative | Election declared void. (Double member constituency) | Yes | ||
Middlesex East | February 11, 1892 | Joseph Henry Marshall | Conservative | Joseph Henry Marshall | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Queens | February 9, 1892 | Francis Gordon Forbes | Liberal | Francis Gordon Forbes | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Prince Edward | February 4, 1892 | Archibald Campbell Miller | Conservative | Archibald Campbell Miller | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Lennox | February 4, 1892 | David Wright Allison | Liberal | Uriah Wilson | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Soulanges | February 3, 1892 | Joseph Octave Mousseau | Independent | James William Bain | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Cumberland | January 30, 1892 | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Lincoln and Niagara | January 28, 1892 | William Gibson | Liberal | William Gibson | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Halton | January 28, 1892 | David Henderson | Conservative | David Henderson | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Kingston | January 28, 1892 | John A. Macdonald | Conservative | James Henry Metcalfe | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Victoria | January 26, 1892 | John Archibald McDonald | Conservative | John Archibald McDonald | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Laval | January 25, 1892 | Joseph-Aldric Ouimet | Liberal-Conservative | Joseph-Aldric Ouimet | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. | Yes | ||
Richmond | January 21, 1892 | Joseph Alexander Gillies | Conservative | Joseph Alexander Gillies | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Glengarry | January 14, 1892 | Roderick R. McLennan | Conservative | Roderick R. McLennan | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Richelieu | January 11, 1892 | Hector-Louis Langevin | Conservative | Arthur-Aimé Bruneau | Liberal | Chose to sit for Trois-Rivières. | No | ||
Lanark North | December 31, 1891 | Joseph Jamieson | Conservative | Bennett Rosamond | Conservative | Appointed a county court judge. | Yes |
6th Parliament (1887–1891)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria South | December 18, 1890 | Adam Hudspeth | Conservative | Charles Fairbairn | Liberal-Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Napierville | December 9, 1890 | Louis Sainte-Marie | Liberal | François-Xavier Paradis | Conservative | Resigned to enter provincial politics in Quebec. | No | ||
Kent | July 31, 1890 | Pierre-Amand Landry | Conservative | Édouard H. Léger | Conservative | Appointed a judge in the county court of Westmorland and Kent. | Yes | ||
Montmorency | July 25, 1890 | Charles Langelier | Liberal | Louis-Georges Desjardins | Conservative | Resignation to enter provincial politics in Quebec. | No | ||
New Westminster | June 19, 1890 | Donald Chisholm | Conservative | Gordon Edward Corbould | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Lincoln and Niagara | May 23, 1890 | John Charles Rykert | Conservative | John Charles Rykert | Conservative | Resignation to recontest over charges of corruption. | Yes | ||
Ottawa (City of) (electoral district) | April 26, 1890 | William Goodhue Perley | Conservative | Charles Herbert Mackintosh | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Haldimand | February 20, 1890 | Charles Wesley Colter | Liberal | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Stanstead | December 18, 1889 | Charles Carroll Colby | Liberal-Conservative | Charles Carroll Colby | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. | Yes | ||
Victoria | October 28, 1889 | Edgar Crow Baker | Conservative | Thomas Earle | Conservative | Resignation. | Yes | ||
Compton | May 16, 1889 | John Henry Pope | Liberal-Conservative | Rufus Henry Pope | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Haldimand | January 30, 1889 | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Charles Wesley Colter | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Provencher | January 24, 1889 | Joseph Royal | Conservative | Alphonse Alfred Clément Larivière | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories. | Yes | ||
Joliette | January 16, 1889 | Édouard Guilbault | Conservative | Hilaire Neveu | Nationalist | Election declared void. | No | ||
Cumberland | December 26, 1888 | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Cariboo | November 22, 1888 | James Reid | Liberal-Conservative | Francis Stillman Barnard | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Northumberland East | November 21, 1888 | Edward Cochrane | Conservative | Edward Cochrane | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Shelburne | October 22, 1888 | John Wimburne Laurie | Conservative | John Wimburne Laurie | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Cardwell | October 3, 1888 | Thomas White | Conservative | Robert Smeaton White | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Montreal East | September 26, 1888 | Charles-Joseph Coursol | Conservative | Alphonse-Télesphore Lépine | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
Assiniboia East | September 12, 1888 | William Dell Perley | Conservative | Edgar Dewdney | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Halton | August 22, 1888 | John Waldie | Conservative | David Henderson | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Lanark South | August 15, 1888 | John Graham Haggart | Liberal | John Graham Haggart | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General. | Yes | ||
Colchester | August 15, 1888 | Archibald McLelan | Conservative | Adams George Archibald | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia. | Yes | ||
Nicolet | July 17, 1888 | Athanase Gaudet | Nationalist Conservative | Fabien Boisvert | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
Cumberland | July 13, 1888 | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Arthur Rupert Dickey | Conservative | Appointed Canadian High Commissioner to the United Kingdom. | Yes | ||
Pictou | June 18, 1888 | Charles Hibbert Tupper | Conservative | Charles Hibbert Tupper | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. | Yes | ||
Russell | May 7, 1888 | William C. Edwards | Liberal | William C. Edwards | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Kent | May 2, 1888 | Archibald Campbell | Liberal | Archibald Campbell | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
L'Assomption | April 3, 1888 | Joseph Gauthier | Liberal | Joseph Gauthier | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Missisquoi | March 27, 1888 | George Clayes | Liberal | Daniel Bishop Meigs | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Prince Edward | March 19, 1888 | John Milton Platt | Liberal | John Milton Platt | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Hastings West | March 17, 1888 | Alexander Robertson | Conservative | Henry Corby, Jr. | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Middlesex West | March 10, 1888 | William Frederick Roome | Conservative | William Frederick Roome | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Halton | February 7, 1888 | John Waldie | Liberal | David Henderson | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Carleton | February 1, 1888 | John A. Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | George Lemuel Dickinson | Conservative | Chose to sit for Kingston. | Yes | ||
Victoria | January 23, 1888 | Noah Shakespeare | Conservative | Edward Gawler Prior | Conservative | Appointed Postmaster of Victoria. | Yes | ||
Queen's | January 18, 1888 | George Gerald King | Liberal | George Frederick Baird | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Dorchester | January 7, 1888 | Henri Jules Juchereau Duchesnay | Nationalist Conservative | Honoré-Julien-Jean-Baptiste Chouinard | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Northumberland East | December 22, 1887 | Albert Mallory | Liberal | Edward Cochrane | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Shelburne | December 15, 1887 | Thomas Robertson | Liberal | John Wimburne Laurie | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Yarmouth | December 15, 1887 | John Lovitt | Liberal | John Lovitt | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria | November 21, 1887 | Charles James Campbell | Conservative | John Archibald McDonald | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Haldimand | November 12, 1887 | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Walter Humphries Montague | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Cumberland | November 9, 1887 | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Colchester | October 27, 1887 | Archibald McLelan | Conservative | Archibald McLelan | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Bruce West | October 19, 1887 | Edward Blake | Liberal | James Rowand | Liberal | Chose to sit for Durham West. | Yes | ||
Richelieu | October 18, 1887 | Jean-Baptiste Labelle | Conservative | Joseph-Aimé Massue | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Charlevoix | September 28, 1887 | Simon-Xavier Cimon | Conservative | Simon Cimon | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | August 2, 1887 | Robert Campbell | Liberal | John Ferguson | Independent | Death | No | ||
Digby | July 16, 1887 | John Campbell | Conservative | Herbert Ladd Jones | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Restigouche | May 21, 1887 | Robert Moffat | Conservative | George Moffat Jr. | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Victoria South | April 20, 1887 | Adam Hudspeth | Conservative | Adam Hudspeth | Liberal-Conservative | Seeks re-election due to holding the office of revising officer. | Yes | ||
Bruce East | April 2, 1887 | Henry Cargill | Conservative | Henry Cargill | Conservative | Seeks re-election due to holding the position of postmaster. | Yes |
5th Parliament (1883–1887)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Haldimand | September 8, 1886 | David Thompson | Liberal | Charles Wesley Colter | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Chambly | July 30, 1886 | Pierre Basile Benoit | Conservative | Raymond Préfontaine | Liberal | Appointed Superintendent of the Chambly Canal. | No | ||
King's | December 31, 1885 | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. | Yes | ||
City of St. John | November 24, 1885 | Samuel Leonard Tilley | Liberal-Conservative | Frederick Eustace Barker | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick. | Yes | ||
City and County of St. John | October 20, 1885 | Isaac Burpee | Liberal | Charles Arthur Everett | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Antigonish | October 16, 1885 | Angus McIsaac | Liberal | John Sparrow David Thompson | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed County Court Judge for District No. 6. | No | ||
Cardwell | August 27, 1885 | Thomas White | Conservative | Thomas White | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior. | Yes | ||
Durham East | August 24, 1885 | Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams | Conservative | Henry Alfred Ward | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Grenville South | July 4, 1885 | William Thomas Benson | Conservative | Walter Shanly | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Lévis | April 14, 1885 | Isidore-Noël Belleau | Conservative | Pierre Malcom Guay | Liberal | Unseated on a judgement of the Supreme Court. | Yes | ||
Northumberland West | April 7, 1885 | George Guillet | Conservative | George Guillet | Conservative | Election declared void | Yes | ||
Soulanges | February 5, 1885 | James William Bain | Conservative | James William Bain | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Lennox | January 28, 1885 | David Wright Allison | Liberal | Matthew William Pruyn | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Maskinongé | December 22, 1884 | Frédéric Houde | Nationalist Conservative | Alexis Lesieur Desaulniers | Conservative | Death. | No | ||
Beauce | October 31, 1884 | Joseph Bolduc | Nationalist Conservative | Thomas Linière Taschereau | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Ontario West | August 22, 1884 | George Wheler | Liberal | James David Edgar | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Queen's County | August 19, 1884 | Frederick de Sainte-Croix Brecken | Conservative | John Theophilus Jenkins | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed Postmaster of Charlottetown. | Yes | ||
Cape Breton | July 3, 1884 | William McDonald | Conservative | Hector Francis McDougall | Liberal-Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
York | June 29, 1884 | John Pickard | Independent Liberal | Thomas Temple | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Cumberland | June 26, 1884 | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Charles James Townshend | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in the United Kingdom. | Yes | ||
Mégantic | June 10, 1884 | Louis-Israël Côté dit Fréchette | Conservative | François Langelier | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Nicolet | April 16, 1884 | François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot | Independent Conservative | Athanase Gaudet | Nationalist Conservative | Appointed to the Legislative Council of Quebec. | No | ||
Bothwell | February 25, 1884 | John Joseph Hawkins | Liberal-Conservative | David Mills | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Kent | January 29, 1884 | Henry Smyth | Conservative | Henry Smyth | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Soulanges | December 27, 1883 | Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse de Beaujeu | Conservative | James William Bain | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Middlesex West | December 14, 1883 | George William Ross | Liberal | Donald Mackenzie Cameron | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Huron South | December 10, 1883 | John McMillan | Liberal | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Cartwright. | Yes | ||
Lennox | November 26, 1883 | John A. Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | David Wright Allison | Liberal | Election voided. Macdonald was concurrently elected in Carleton and chose to sit for that riding. | No | ||
Lévis | October 25, 1883 | Joseph-Godéric Blanchet | Liberal-Conservative | Isidore-Noël Belleau | Conservative | Appointed Collector of Customs for the Port of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Lunenburg | October 10, 1883 | Thomas Twining Keefler | Liberal | Charles Edwin Kaulbach | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Kent | September 22, 1883 | Gilbert Anselme Girouard | Conservative | Pierre-Amand Landry | Conservative | Appointed customs collector for Richibucto. | Yes | ||
Halifax | July 24, 1883 | Matthew Henry Richey | Liberal-Conservative | John Fitzwilliam Stairs | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia. | Yes | ||
Albert | July 10, 1883 | John Wallace | Liberal | John Wallace | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
King's County | April 26, 1883 | James Edwin Robertson | Liberal | Augustine Colin Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | Robertson disqualified as he was a member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly at the time of the election. The seat was adjudicated to MacDonald. | No | ||
Queen's County | February 27, 1883 | John Theophilus Jenkins | Liberal-Conservative | Frederick de Sainte-Croix Brecken | Conservative | Jenkins' election being declared void, the seat was adjudicated to Mr. Brecken. | Yes | ||
Joliette | December 7, 1882 | Édouard Guilbault | Conservative | Édouard Guilbault | Independent Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
King's | November 7, 1882 | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | George Eulas Foster | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Soulanges | October 27, 1882 | Jacques Philippe Lantier | Conservative | Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse de Beaujeu | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Bagot | September 2, 1882 | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | Conservative | Flavien Dupont | Conservative | Resignation upon appointment as Premier of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | August 16, 1882 | Guillaume-Alphonse Nantel | Conservative | Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Chapleau. | Yes |
4th Parliament (1879–1882)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Westminster | March 9, 1882 | Thomas Robert McInnes | Independent | Joshua Homer | Liberal-Conservative | Called to the Senate. | No | ||
Simcoe South | February 16, 1882 | William Carruthers Little | Liberal-Conservative | Angus McIsaac | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Northumberland West | December 19, 1881 | James Cockburn | Conservative | George Guillet | Conservative | Appointed Chairman of the Commission to collect, examine and classify the Statutes passed by the Parliament of the Dominion of Canada, since Confederation | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | August 17, 1881 | John Joseph Caldwell Abbott | Liberal-Conservative | John Joseph Caldwell Abbott | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Pictor | June 18, 1881 | James McDonald | Conservative | John McDougald | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. | Yes | ||
Colchester | June 18, 1881 | Thomas McKay | Liberal-Conservative | Archibald McLelan | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Colchester | March 31, 1881 | Joshua Spencer Thompson | Liberal-Conservative | James Reid | Liberal-Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Northumberland East | March 25, 1881 | Joseph Keeler | Liberal-Conservative | Darius Crouter | Independent Liberal | Death | No | ||
Bellechasse | March 19, 1881 | Achille Larue | Liberal | Guillaume Amyot | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Charlevoix | March 19, 1881 | Joseph-Stanislas Perrault | Conservative | Simon-Xavier Cimon | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Carleton | February 16, 1881 | George Heber Connell | Independent | David Irvine | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Joliette | December 9, 1880 | Louis François Georges Baby | Conservative | Lewis Arthur McConville | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Oxford North | December 9, 1880 | Thomas Oliver | Liberal | James Sutherland | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Montmorency | December 9, 1880 | Auguste-Réal Angers | Conservative | Pierre-Vincent Valin | Conservative | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Quebec County | November 20, 1880 | Adolphe-Philippe Caron | Conservative | Adolphe-Philippe Caron | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence. | Yes | ||
Bagot | November 20, 1880 | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | Conservative | Joseph-Alfred Mousseau | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. | Yes | ||
Brome | October 18, 1880 | Edmund Leavens Chandler | Liberal | David Ames Manson | Liberal-Conservative | Death | No | ||
Selkirk | September 10, 1880 | Donald Smith | Independent Conservative | Thomas Scott | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Ontario North | August 28, 1880 | George Wheler | Liberal | George Wheler | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
West Toronto | August 28, 1880 | John Beverly Robinson | Conservative | James Beaty, Jr. | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. | Yes | ||
Châteauguay | April 17, 1880 | Luther Hamilton Holton | Liberal | Edward Holton | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Montmorency | February 14, 1880 | Pierre-Vincent Valin | Conservative | Auguste-Réal Angers | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | February 12, 1880 | Thomas Christie | Liberal | John Joseph Caldwell Abbott | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Cornwall | January 27, 1880 | Darby Bergin | Liberal-Conservative | Darby Bergin | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Lanark North | January 22, 1880 | Daniel Galbraith | Liberal | Donald Greenfield MacDonell | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Provencher | December 30, 1879 | Joseph Dubuc | Conservative | Joseph Royal | Conservative | Appointed a Judge of the Court of Queen's Bench for Manitoba. | Yes | ||
Durham West | November 17, 1879 | Harvey William Burk | Liberal | Edward Blake | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Blake. | Yes | ||
Cape Breton | October 23, 1879 | Hugh McLeod | Liberal-Conservative | William Mackenzie McLeod | Liberal-Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Yale | September 29, 1879 | Edgar Dewdney | Conservative | Francis Jones Barnard | Conservative | Appointed Indian Commissioner of Manitoba and the North West Territories. | Yes | ||
Bonaventure | August 26, 1879 | Théodore Robitaille | Conservative | Pierre-Clovis Beauchesne | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Yamaska | July 7, 1879 | Charles-Ignace Gill | Conservative | Fabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille | Conservative | Appointed a judge to the Quebec Superior Court. | Yes | ||
Niagara | March 20, 1879 | Patrick Hughes | Liberal | Josiah Burr Plumb | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Hastings East | February 25, 1879 | John White | Conservative | John White | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Charlevoix | February 13, 1879 | Pierre-Alexis Tremblay | Liberal | Joseph-Stanislas Perrault | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Beauharnois | January 9, 1879 | Michael Cayley | Conservative | Joseph Gédéon H. Bergeron | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Marquette | November 30, 1878 | John A. Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | Joseph O'Connell Ryan | Liberal | MacDonald was elected in several seats simultaneously, resigned to run in Ministerial by-election in Victoria. | No | ||
Three Rivers | November 21, 1878 | William McDougall | Conservative | Hector-Louis Langevin | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Langevin. | Yes | ||
Joliette | November 14, 1878 | Louis François Georges Baby | Conservative | Louis François Georges Baby | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. | Yes | ||
Queens County | November 9, 1878 | James Colledge Pope | Conservative | James Colledge Pope | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. | Yes | ||
Hastings North | November 6, 1878 | Mackenzie Bowell | Conservative | Mackenzie Bowell | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs. | Yes | ||
Terrebonne | November 6, 1878 | Louis-Rodrigue Masson | Conservative | Louis-Rodrigue Masson | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence. | Yes | ||
City of St. John | November 4, 1878 | Samuel Leonard Tilley | Liberal-Conservative | Samuel Leonard Tilley | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance. | Yes | ||
Pictou | November 4, 1878 | James McDonald | Conservative | James McDonald | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice and Attorney General. | Yes | ||
Russell | November 4, 1878 | John O'Connor | Conservative | John O'Connor | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. | Yes | ||
Compton | November 4, 1878 | John Henry Pope | Liberal-Conservative | John Henry Pope | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture. | Yes | ||
Cumberland | November 4, 1878 | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works. | Yes | ||
Huron Centre | November 2, 1878 | Horace Horton | Liberal | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Appointment in the office of the Auditor-General of Canada. | Yes |
3rd Parliament (1874–1878)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Westminster | March 25, 1878 | James Cunningham | Liberal | Thomas Robert McInnes | Independent | Resignation | No | ||
Northumberland | February 5, 1878 | Peter Mitchell | Independent | Peter Mitchell | Independent | Resignation to re-contest after being accused of violating the Independence of Parliament Act by leasing a building to the government while he was a senator. | Yes | ||
Halifax | January 29, 1878 | Alfred Gilpin Jones | Independent | Alfred Gilpin Jones | Independent | Resignation to re-contest because of an alleged breach of the Independence of Parliament Act. | Yes | ||
Digby | January 19, 1878 | William Berrian Vail | Liberal | John Chipman Wade | Conservative | Resignation to re-contest due to conflict of interest allegations. | No | ||
Restigouche | January 12, 1878 | George Moffat Sr. | Conservative | George Haddow | Independent | Resignation | No | ||
Nicolet | December 18, 1877 | Joseph Gaudet | Conservative | François-Xavier-Ovide Méthot | Independent Conservative | Appointed to the Legislative Council of Quebec | No | ||
Quebec East | November 28, 1877 | Isidore Thibaudeau | Liberal | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Resignation to provide a seat for Laurier. | Yes | ||
Quebec-Centre | November 3, 1877 | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | Conservative | Jacques Malouin | Independent | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba. | No | ||
Drummond—Arthabaska | October 27, 1877 | Wilfrid Laurier | Liberal | Désiré Olivier Bourbeau | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. | No | ||
Gloucester | July 2, 1877 | Timothy Anglin | Liberal | Timothy Anglin | Liberal | Resignation to re-contest after being found in violation of the Independence of Parliament Act for accepting government printing contracts, and being censured by the House of Commons Committee on Privilege. | Yes | ||
Ottawa (City of) | May 9, 1877 | Joseph Merrill Currier | Liberal-Conservative | Joseph Merrill Currier | Liberal-Conservative | Resignation to re-contest for having infringed the Independence of Parliament Act by conducting business dealings with the government while still a member. | Yes | ||
Lincoln | May 9, 1877 | James Norris | Liberal | James Norris | Liberal | Resigns in order to re-contest after acquiring a government contract.[13] | Yes | ||
Charlevoix | March 23, 1877 | Hector-Louis Langevin | Conservative | Hector-Louis Langevin | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | February 19, 1877 | Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier | Liberal | Charles-François Roy | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | No | ||
Jacques Cartier | December 28, 1876 | Rodolphe Laflamme | Liberal | Rodolphe Laflamme | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. | Yes | ||
Cardwell | December 14, 1876 | John Hillyard Cameron | Conservative | Dalton McCarthy | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Queen's County | November 22, 1876 | David Laird | Liberal | James Colledge Pope | Conservative | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories. | No | ||
Bothwell | November 15, 1876 | David Mills | Liberal | David Mills | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs. | Yes | ||
Beauce | October 18, 1876 | Christian Henry Pozer | Liberal | Joseph Bolduc | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | No | ||
Victoria | September 21, 1876 | Barclay Edmund Tremaine | Liberal | Charles James Campbell | Conservative | Appointed a County Court judge. | No | ||
Glengarry | July 31, 1876 | Archibald McNab | Liberal | Archibald McNab | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Ontario South | July 5, 1876 | Malcolm Cameron | Liberal | Thomas Nicholson Gibbs | Liberal-Conservative | Death | No | ||
Ontario North | July 5, 1876 | Adam Gordon | Liberal | William Henry Gibbs | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Wellington South | July 5, 1876 | David Stirton | Liberal | Donald Guthrie | Liberal | Appointed Postmaster of Guelph. | Yes | ||
Middlesex North | June 7, 1876 | Thomas Scatcherd | Liberal | Robert Colin Scatcherd | Liberal | Death | Yes. | ||
Two Mountains | March 11, 1876 | Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky | Independent | Jean-Baptiste Daoust | Conservative | Resignation | No | ||
Charlevoix | January 22, 1876 | Pierre-Alexis Tremblay | Liberal | Hector-Louis Langevin | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Renfrew North | January 21, 1876 | William Murray | Liberal | Peter White | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Chambly | January 7, 1876 | Amable Jodoin | Liberal | Pierre Basile Benoit | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Argenteuil | December 31, 1875 | Lemuel Cushing, Jr. | Liberal | Thomas Christie | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Quebec-Centre | December 27, 1875 | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | Conservative | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council. | Yes | ||
Dorchester | December 14, 1875 | François Fortunat Rouleau | Liberal-Conservative | François Fortunat Rouleau | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Montreal Centre | November 26, 1875 | Bernard Devlin | Liberal | Bernard Devlin | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Bellechasse | November 23, 1875 | Télesphore Fournier | Liberal | Joseph Goderic Blanchet | Conservative | Appointed to the Supreme Court of Canada. | No | ||
West Toronto | November 6, 1875 | Thomas Moss | Liberal | John Beverly Robinson | Conservative | Appointed to the Court of Appeal of Ontario | No | ||
Montreal West | October 30, 1875 | Frederick Mackenzie | Liberal | Thomas Workman | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria North | September 17, 1875 | James Maclennan | Liberal | Hector Cameron | Conservative | Court overturns result of 1874 by-election and declared Cameron seated. | No | ||
Gaspé | July 10, 1875 | Louis George Harper | Conservative | John Short | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Glengarry | July 7, 1875 | Donald Alexander Macdonald | Liberal | Archibald McNab | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario. | Yes | ||
Perth North | July 7, 1875 | Andrew Monteith | Conservative | Andrew Monteith | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
York North | June 29, 1875 | Alfred Hutchinson Dymond | Liberal | Alfred Hutchinson Dymond | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Monck | June 22, 1875 | Lachlin McCallum | Liberal-Conservative | Lachlin McCallum | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Napierville | June 19, 1875 | Sixte Coupal dit la Reine | Liberal | Sixte Coupal dit la Reine | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Bruce South | June 2, 1875 | Edward Blake | Liberal | Edward Blake | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice. | Yes | ||
Toronto Centre | May 21, 1875 | Robert Wilkes | Liberal | John Macdonald | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Hamilton | May 20, 1875 | Andrew Trew Wood and Aemilius Irving | Liberal | Aemilius Irving and Andrew Trew Wood | Liberal | Double member constituency - elections declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria | April 28, 1875 | Charles James Campbell | Conservative | Barclay Edmund Tremaine | Liberal | Campbell unseated by decision of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia., 28 February 1875; Tremaine declared duly elected by decision of Election Court, 28 April 1875 | No | ||
Provencher | March 31, 1875 | Louis Riel | Independent | Andrew Bannatyne | Liberal | Unseated from the House of Commons and declared an outlaw, 25 February 1875 | No | ||
Wellington North | March 18, 1875 | Nathaniel Higinbotham | Liberal | Nathaniel Higinbotham | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Berthier | February 27, 1875 | Anselme-Homère Pâquet | Liberal | Edward Octavian Cuthbert | Conservative | Called to the Senate. | No | ||
Two Mountains | February 26, 1875 | Wilfrid Prévost | Liberal | Charles Auguste Maximilien Globensky | Independent | Election declared void | No | ||
Renfrew South | February 20, 1875 | John Lorn McDougall | Liberal | John Lorn McDougall | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
London | February 18, 1875 | John Walker | Liberal | James Harshaw Fraser | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void | No | ||
Huron South | February 11, 1875 | Malcolm Colin Cameron | Liberal | Thomas Greenway | Independent | Election declared void. | No | ||
Middlesex East | January 28, 1875 | Crowell Willson | Liberal-Conservative | Duncan Macmillan | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Halton | January 25, 1875 | Daniel Black Chisholm | Liberal-Conservative | William McCraney | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Toronto East | January 18, 1875 | John O'Donohoe | Liberal-Conservative | Samuel Platt | Independent | Election declared void. | No | ||
L'Assomption | January 16, 1875 | Hilaire Hurteau | Liberal-Conservative | Hilaire Hurteau | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Montreal Centre | January 12, 1875 | Michael Patrick Ryan | Liberal-Conservative | Bernard Devlin | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Chambly | December 30, 1874 | Pierre Basile Benoit | Conservative | Amable Jodoin | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Kingston | December 29, 1874 | John A. Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | John A. Macdonald | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Simcoe North | December 26, 1874 | Herman Henry Cook | Liberal | Herman Henry Cook | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria North | December 22, 1874 | James Maclennan | Liberal | James Maclennan | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Niagara | December 22, 1874 | Josiah Burr Plumb | Conservative | Josiah Burr Plumb | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Victoria | December 17, 1874 | William Ross | Liberal | Charles James Campbell | Conservative | Appointed to Collector of Customs at Halifax. | No | ||
Colchester | December 17, 1874 | Thomas McKay | Liberal-Conservative | Thomas McKay | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Leeds North and Grenville North | December 16, 1874 | Charles Frederick Ferguson | Liberal-Conservative | Charles Frederick Ferguson | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Norfolk South | December 16, 1874 | John Stuart | Liberal | William Wallace | Conservative | Election declared void. | No | ||
Wellington Centre | December 13, 1874 | George Turner Orton | Liberal-Conservative | George Turner Orton | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Northumberland East | December 12, 1874 | James Lyons Biggar | Independent Liberal | James Lyons Biggar | Independent Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Joliette | December 10, 1874 | Louis François Georges Baby | Conservative | Louis François Georges Baby | Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Montreal West | December 10, 1874 | Frederick Mackenzie | Liberal | Frederick Mackenzie | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Richmond—Wolfe | December 4, 1874 | Henry Aylmer | Liberal | Henry Aylmer | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Northumberland West | November 17, 1874 | William Kerr | Liberal | William Kerr | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Lincoln | November 17, 1874 | James Norris | Liberal | James Norris | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | November 4, 1874 | John Abbott | Liberal-Conservative | Lemuel Cushing, Jr. | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Renfrew North | November 4, 1874 | Peter White | Conservative | William Murray | Liberal | Election declared void. | No | ||
Addington | October 28, 1874 | Schuyler Shibley | Conservative | Schuyler Shibley | Liberal-Conservative | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Digby | October 26, 1874 | Edwin Randolph Oakes | Liberal-Conservative | William Berrian Vail | Liberal | Appointed to the Legislative Council of Nova Scotia. | No | ||
Renfrew South | October 24, 1874 | John Lorn McDougall | Liberal | John Lorn McDougall | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Essex | October 22, 1874 | William McGregor | Liberal | William McGregor | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Cornwall | October 20, 1874 | Alexander Francis Macdonald | Liberal | Alexander Francis Macdonald | Liberal | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Provencher | September 3, 1874 | Louis Riel | Independent | Louis Riel | Independent | Expelled from the House of Commons | Yes | ||
Marquette | August 25, 1874 | Robert Cunningham | Liberal | Joseph O'Connell Ryan | Liberal | Death, Ryan awarded seat upon re-examination of votes cast. | Yes | ||
Elgin East | August 11, 1874 | William Harvey | Liberal | Colin MacDougall | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Napierville | August 4, 1874 | Antoine-Aimé Dorion | Liberal | Sixte Coupal dit la Reine | Liberal | Appointed Chief Justice of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Verchères | July 25, 1874 | Félix Geoffrion | Liberal | Félix Geoffrion | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue. | Yes | ||
Oxford South | May 23, 1874 | Ebenezer Vining Bodwell | Liberal | James Atchison Skinner | Liberal | Appointed Superintendent of the Welland Canal. | Yes | ||
Durham West | April 7, 1874 | Edmund B. Wood | Liberal | Harvey William Burk | Liberal | Appointed Chief Justice of Manitoba. | Yes |
2nd Parliament (1873–1874)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria | December 20, 1873 | William Ross | Liberal | William Ross | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia | Yes | ||
Antigonish | December 20, 1873 | Hugh McDonald | Liberal-Conservative | Angus McIsaac | Liberal | Appointed a Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia | No | ||
West Toronto | December 18, 1873 | John Willoughby Crawford | Conservative | Thomas Moss | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Bruce South | December 14, 1873 | Edward Blake | Liberal | Edward Blake | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister without portfolio | Yes | ||
Shelburne | December 9, 1873 | Thomas Coffin | Liberal-Conservative | Thomas Coffin | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Receiver-General of Canada | No | ||
Lennox | December 3, 1873 | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Richard John Cartwright | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance | Yes | ||
Queen's County | December 3, 1873 | David Laird | Liberal | David Laird | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of the Interior | Yes | ||
City of St. John | December 1, 1873 | Samuel Leonard Tilley | Liberal-Conservative | Jeremiah Smith Boies De Veber | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick | No | ||
City and County of St. John | December 1, 1873 | Isaac Burpee | Liberal | Isaac Burpee | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs | Yes | ||
Westmorland | November 28, 1873 | Albert James Smith | Liberal | Albert James Smith | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries | Yes | ||
Bellechasse | November 27, 1873 | Télesphore Fournier | Liberal | Télesphore Fournier | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Napierville | November 27, 1873 | Antoine-Aimé Dorion | Liberal | Antoine-Aimé Dorion | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice | Yes | ||
Glengarry | November 26, 1873 | Donald Alexander Macdonald | Liberal | Donald Alexander Macdonald | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General | Yes | ||
Lambton | November 25, 1873 | Alexander Mackenzie | Liberal | Alexander Mackenzie | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister and Minister of Public Works | Yes | ||
Laval | October 28, 1873 | Joseph-Hyacinthe Bellerose | Conservative | Joseph-Aldric Ouimet | Liberal-Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Provencher | October 13, 1873 | George-Étienne Cartier | Liberal-Conservative | Louis Riel | Independent | Death | No | ||
Prince County | September 29, 1873 | New seat | James Colledge Pope and James Yeo | Conservative and Liberal | Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. | NA | |||
Queen's County | September 29, 1873 | New seat | David Laird and Peter Sinclair | Liberal | Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. | NA | |||
King's County | September 29, 1873 | New Seat | Daniel Davies and Augustine Colin Macdonald | Conservative and Liberal-Conservative | Held as a result of Prince Edward Island joining Confederation. Elected 2 MPs. | NA | |||
Carleton | September 18, 1873 | Charles Connell | Liberal | Stephen Burpee Appleby | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Antigonish | July 7, 1873 | Hugh McDonald | Liberal-Conservative | Hugh McDonald | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council | Yes | ||
Ontario South | July 7, 1873 | Thomas Nicholson Gibbs | Liberal-Conservative | Thomas Nicholson Gibbs | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for the Provinces and Superintendent General of Indian Affairs | Yes | ||
Hants | July 5, 1873 | Joseph Howe | Liberal-Conservative | Monson Henry Goudge | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia. | No | ||
Durham West | April 10, 1873 | Edward Blake | Liberal | Edmund Burke Wood | Liberal | Chose to sit for Bruce South. | Yes | ||
Quebec County | March 28, 1873 | Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau | Conservative | Adolphe-Philippe Caron | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Bonaventure | February 15, 1873 | Théodore Robitaille | Conservative | Théodore Robitaille | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Receiver-General | Yes | ||
Welland | November 23, 1872 | Thomas Clark Street | Conservative | William Alexander Thomson | Liberal | Death | No |
1st Parliament (1867–1872)
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yale District | December 19, 1871 | New seat | Charles Frederick Houghton | Liberal | New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Cariboo | December 19, 1871 | New seat | Joshua Spencer Thompson | Liberal-Conservative | New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Vancouver Island | December 15, 1871 | New seat | Robert Wallace | Conservative | New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. | NA | |||
New Westminster | December 13, 1871 | New seat | Hugh Nelson | Liberal-Conservative | New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Victoria | November 24, 1871 | New seat | Henry Nathan, Jr. and Amor De Cosmos | Liberal | New riding as a result of British Columbia joining Confederation. Two MPs elected | NA | |||
Brome | November 17, 1871 | Christopher Dunkin | Conservative | Edward Carter | Conservative | Appointed to the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Compton | November 11, 1871 | John Henry Pope | Conservative | John Henry Pope | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes | ||
Montcalm | September 15, 1871 | Joseph Dufresne | Conservative | Firmin Dugas | Conservative | Appointed Sheriff of the County of St. John | Yes | ||
Algoma | June 30, 1871 | Wemyss Mackenzie Simpson | Conservative | Frederick William Cumberland | Conservative | Appointed Indian Commissioner for the North | Yes | ||
Hastings East | March 20, 1871 | Robert Read | Conservative | John White | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Provencher | March 3, 1871 | New seat | Pierre Delorme | Conservative | New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Selkirk | March 2, 1871 | New seat | Donald Alexander Smith | Independent Conservative | New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Lisgar | March 2, 1871 | New seat | John Christian Schultz | Conservative | New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. | NA | |||
Marquette | March 2, 1871 | New seat | James S. Lynch and Angus McKay | Liberal and Conservative | New riding as a result of Manitoba joining Confederation. Two MPs elected due to a tie. | NA | |||
Restigouche | November 29, 1870 | William Murray Caldwell | Liberal | George Moffat, Sr. | Conservative | Appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick | No | ||
Richelieu | November 18, 1870 | Thomas McCarthy | Conservative | Georges Isidore Barthe | Independent Conservative | Death | No | ||
Colchester | November 8, 1870 | Adams George Archibald | Liberal-Conservative | Frederick M. Pearson | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba and the North-West Territories | No | ||
St. Hyacinthe | September 1, 1870 | Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski | Liberal | Louis Delorme | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Bellechasse | August 15, 1870 | Louis-Napoléon Casault | Conservative | Télesphore Fournier | Liberal | Appointed to Superior Court of Quebec | No | ||
Quebec East | July 18, 1870 | Pierre-Gabriel Huot | Liberal | Adolphe Guillet dit Tourangeau | Conservative | Appointed Postmaster at Quebec | No | ||
Missisquoi | July 5, 1870 | Brown Chamberlin | Conservative | George Barnard Baker | Liberal-Conservative | Appointed Queen's Printer | Yes | ||
Kings | June 23, 1870 | William Henry Chipman | Anti-Confederate | Leverett de Veber Chipman | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Cumberland | June 15, 1870 | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Charles Tupper | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council | Yes | ||
Frontenac | April 27, 1870 | Thomas Kirkpatrick | Conservative | George Airey Kirkpatrick | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Brome | November 29, 1869 | Christopher Dunkin | Conservative | Christopher Dunkin | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture | Yes | ||
Lanark South | November 29, 1869 | Alexander Morris | Conservative | Alexander Morris | Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | November 29, 1869 | Daniel McLachlin | Liberal | John Lorn McDougall | Liberal | Resignation | Yes | ||
Renfrew North | November 13, 1869 | John Rankin | Liberal-Conservative | Francis Hincks | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Hincks | Yes | ||
Huntingdon | October 30, 1869 | John Rose | Liberal-Conservative | Julius Scriver | Liberal | Resignation to move to London where he acted as the Prime Minister's unofficial representative to the UK. | No | ||
Colchester | September 9, 1869 | Archibald McLelan | Anti-Confederate | Adams George Archibald | Liberal-Conservative | Called to the Senate | No | ||
L'Islet | July 14, 1869 | Barthélemy Pouliot | Conservative | Barthélemy Pouliot | Conservative | Election annulled | Yes | ||
Wellington Centre | July 12, 1869 | Thomas Sutherland Parker | Liberal | James Ross | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hants | April 24, 1869 | Joseph Howe | Anti-Confederate | Joseph Howe | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as President of the Privy Council | No | ||
Yarmouth | April 20, 1869 | Thomas Killam | Anti-Confederate | Frank Killam | Liberal | Death | No | ||
Richmond | April 20, 1869 | William Joseph Croke | Anti-Confederate | Isaac LeVesconte | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Kamouraska | February 17, 1869 | Vacant | Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Pelletier | Liberal | No election held in 1867 due to riots | NA | |||
Northumberland | December 24, 1868 | John Mercer Johnson | Liberal | Richard Hutchison | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Saint Maurice | October 30, 1868 | Louis-Léon Lesieur Desaulniers | Conservative | Élie Lacerte | Conservative | Appointed inspector of prisons and asylums in Quebec | Yes | ||
York | October 28, 1868 | Charles Fisher | Liberal | John Pickard | Independent Liberal | Appointed to New Brunswick Supreme Court | No | ||
Three Rivers | October 17, 1868 | Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville | Conservative | William McDougall | Conservative | Appointed sheriff for the district of Trois-Rivières | Yes | ||
York West | August 14, 1868 | William Pearce Howland | Liberal-Conservative | Amos Wright | Liberal | Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario | No | ||
Montreal West | April 20, 1868 | Thomas D'Arcy McGee | Liberal-Conservative | Michael Patrick Ryan | Liberal-Conservative | Death (assassinated) | Yes | ||
Lincoln | April 13, 1868 | James Rea Benson | Liberal-Conservative | Thomas Rodman Merritt | Liberal | Called to the Senate | No | ||
Restigouche | March 13, 1868 | John McMillan | Liberal | William Murray Caldwell | Liberal | Appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick | Yes | ||
Montmorency | December 11, 1867 | Joseph-Édouard Cauchon | Conservative | Jean Langlois | Conservative | Called to the Senate | Yes | ||
Huntingdon | November 28, 1867 | John Rose | Liberal-Conservative | John Rose | Liberal-Conservative | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Finance | Yes |
References
- ^ "House of Commons Procedure and Practice - 4. The House of Commons and Its Members - Rules of Membership for the House".
- ^ Grenier, Eric (November 19, 2012). "If Calgary Centre doesn't go blue, it would be a historic upset". Globe and Mail. Retrieved November 19, 2012.
- ^ a b c d e f g h Elections Canada (May 14, 2023). "Federal By-elections Now Under Way". Retrieved May 14, 2023.
- ^ "Prime Minister announces by-election in Calgary Heritage". 16 June 2023.
- ^ a b Elections Canada (19 May 2024). "Federal By-election Now Under Way in Toronto–St. Paul's". Retrieved 19 May 2024.
- ^ Elections Canada (February 2, 2024). "A Federal Seat is Vacant in LaSalle–Émard–Verdun". Retrieved February 8, 2024.
- ^ Elections Canada (February 2, 2024). "A Federal Seat is Vacant in LaSalle–Émard–Verdun". Retrieved February 8, 2024.
- ^ Elections Canada (April 3, 2024). "A Federal Seat is Vacant in Elmwood–Transcona". Retrieved April 3, 2024.
- ^ Elections Canada (April 3, 2024). "A Federal Seat is Vacant in Elmwood–Transcona". Retrieved April 3, 2024.
- ^ "The Vanquished". The Toronto Daily Star. November 26, 1924. p. 3. ProQuest 1436781942.
- ^ "West Hasting Will Vote November 25". The Border Cities Star. Windsor, Ontario. October 10, 1924. p. 5. Retrieved June 21, 2020.
- ^ "Stubbs Gets In". Montreal Gazette. December 25, 1895. Retrieved 2023-06-02.
- ^ Canada. Parliament. House of Commons (1877). Journals of the House of Commons of the Dominion of Canada. Vol. 11. p. 264. Retrieved 2015-06-24.
Sources
- Parliament of Canada–Elected in By-Elections
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1872)
- 2nd (1873–1874)
- 3rd (1874–1878)
- 4th (1879–1882)
- 5th (1883–1887)
- 6th (1887–1891)
- 7th (1891–1896)
- 8th (1896–1900)
- 9th (1901–1904)
- 10th (1905–1908)
- 11th (1909–1911)
- 12th (1911–1917)
- 13th (1918–1921)
- 14th (1921–1925)
- 15th (1926)
- 16th (1926–1930)
- 17th (1930–1935)
- 18th (1936–1940)
- 19th (1940–1945)
- 20th (1945–1949)
- 21st (1949–1953)
- 22nd (1953–1957)
- 23rd (1957–1958)
- 24th (1958–1962)
- 25th (1962–1963)
- 26th (1963–1965)
- 27th (1965–1968)
- 28th (1968–1972)
- 29th (1973–1974; no by-elections)
- 30th (1974–1979)
- 31st (1979)
- 32nd (1980–1984)
- 33rd (1984–1988)
- 34th (1988–1993)
- 35th (1994–1997)
- 36th (1997–2000)
- 37th (2000–2004)
- 38th (2004–2006)
- 39th (2006–2008)
- 40th (2008–2011)
- 41st (2011–2015)
- 42nd (2015–2019)
- 43rd (2019–2021)
- 44th (2021–present)