The 2016 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 27th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament which was played by a record of 36 teams from 16 June to 17 July 2016. The Group 1 final round was held in Kraków, Poland.[1] After being runners-up on five occasions, Serbia finally claimed their first World League after prevailing over Brazil in straight sets.[2][3] The defending champions France claimed their first ever bronze medal at the World League after a fast victory in straight sets against Italy.[4] Marko Ivović was elected the most valuable player.[5]
Canada secured their promotion into the 2017 World League Group 1 by sweeping hosts Portugal in straight sets in the Group 2 final four held in Matosinhos.[6][7]
In the Group 3 final four, held in Frankfurt, Germany, Slovenia defeated the home team in four sets to crown their first ever World League appearance. Additionally, the team coached by former World League champion and MVP Andrea Giani earned a spot for the Intercontinental Group 2 in the next year.[8][9]
Qualification
1 Teams making their debuts.
Format
Intercontinental round
- Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
- Group 2, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
- Group 3, the 12 teams were drawn in 6 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 6 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.
Final round
- Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
- Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.
Pools composition
The pools of Group 1 and Group 2 were announced on 18 August 2015.[10] The pools of Group 3 were announced on 29 October 2015.[12]
Competition schedule
● | Intercontinental round | ● | Final round |
| Week 1 16–19 Jun | Week 2 23–26 Jun | Week 3 1–3 Jul | Week 4 9–10 Jul | Week 5 13–17 Jul |
Group 1 | 18 matches | 18 matches | 18 matches | | 10 matches |
Group 2 | 18 matches | 18 matches | 18 matches | 4 matches | |
Group 3 | 18 matches | 18 matches | 4 matches | | |
Squads
There are 21 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 21 players of each team can be seen in the article below.
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Intercontinental round
Group 1
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 25 | 8 | 3.125 | 793 | 681 | 1.164 | Group 1 Final round |
2 | United States | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 25 | 9 | 2.778 | 814 | 748 | 1.088 |
3 | Serbia | 9 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 23 | 11 | 2.091 | 810 | 738 | 1.098 |
4 | France | 9 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 10 | 2.300 | 806 | 735 | 1.097 |
5 | Italy | 9 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 20 | 10 | 2.000 | 715 | 654 | 1.093 |
6 | Russia | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 1.071 | 698 | 662 | 1.054 | |
7 | Iran | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 0.682 | 777 | 861 | 0.902 |
8 | Belgium | 9 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 0.750 | 760 | 779 | 0.976 |
9 | Argentina | 9 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 0.800 | 824 | 835 | 0.987 |
10 | Poland[a] (H) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 22 | 0.500 | 755 | 815 | 0.926 | Group 1 Final round |
11 | Bulgaria | 9 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 0.308 | 706 | 810 | 0.872 | |
12 | Australia | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 0.111 | 600 | 740 | 0.811 | Relegated position |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Week 1
Pool A1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 18:10 | France | 3–0 | Italy | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–18 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 20:40 | Australia | 0–3 | Belgium | 27–29 | 18–25 | 22–25 | | | 67–79 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 17:40 | Belgium | 0–3 | Italy | 15–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:10 | Australia | 0–3 | France | 14–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | | | 53–75 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 12:40 | Belgium | 3–2 | France | 13–25 | 26–24 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 100–104 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 15:10 | Australia | 0–3 | Italy | 23–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 66–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool B1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Jun | 14:10 | Brazil | 3–0 | Iran | 25–19 | 25–16 | 28–26 | | | 78–61 | P2 P3 |
16 Jun | 17:15 | Argentina | 1–3 | United States | 24–26 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | | 94–98 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 14:10 | Brazil | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–21 | 25–13 | 26–24 | | | 76–58 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 17:15 | United States | 3–1 | Iran | 23–25 | 25–13 | 27–25 | 26–24 | | 101–87 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:30 | Iran | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–22 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 13–25 | 15–11 | 99–103 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 23:21 | Brazil | 3–1 | United States | 25–19 | 25–15 | 22–25 | 25–22 | | 97–81 | P2 P3 |
Pool C1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 16:40 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Poland | 25–19 | 19–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | | 81–94 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 19:10 | Russia | 0–3 | Serbia | 22–25 | 32–34 | 17–25 | | | 71–84 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 16:40 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Serbia | 26–28 | 25–27 | 18–25 | | | 69–80 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 19:10 | Russia | 3–0 | Poland | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 16:40 | Serbia | 3–0 | Poland | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 19:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 20–25 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | 95–82 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
Pool D1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jun | 17:10 | Russia | 0–3 | France | 22–25 | 34–36 | 20–25 | | | 76–86 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 20:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 26–24 | 31–29 | 36–38 | 25–22 | | 118–113 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 17:10 | France | 2–3 | Argentina | 25–19 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 27–25 | 13–15 | 109–109 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 20:10 | Poland | 1–3 | Russia | 17–25 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 15–25 | | 77–95 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 17:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Russia | 25–18 | 25–20 | 28–26 | | | 78–64 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 20:10 | Poland | 0–3 | France | 28–30 | 20–25 | 29–31 | | | 77–86 | P2 P3 |
Pool E1
Pool F1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Jun | 16:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 18–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–20 | | 93–88 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | 19:00 | Brazil | 1–3 | Serbia | 25–19 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | | 83–94 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Iran | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–16 | 25–17 | | 99–77 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 19:00 | Serbia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | 96–85 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 16:00 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Brazil | 14–25 | 21–25 | 12–25 | | | 47–75 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 19:00 | Iran | 1–3 | Serbia | 19–25 | 26–24 | 18–25 | 21–25 | | 84–99 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Pool G1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Poland | 30–28 | 25–21 | 25–16 | | | 80–65 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 18:00 | France | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–19 | 28–26 | 25–20 | | | 78–65 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Belgium | 20–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 15–11 | 107–107 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 18:00 | France | 3–1 | Poland | 22–25 | 30–28 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | 102–94 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 15:00 | Belgium | 2–3 | Poland | 25–19 | 23–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 108–104 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 18:00 | France | 1–3 | Brazil | 21–25 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 21–25 | | 91–98 | P2 P3 |
Pool H1
Pool I1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 18:00 | Italy | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–18 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–22 | | 97–85 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 21:00 | Iran | 3–2 | Serbia | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 16–14 | 106–109 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 18:00 | Serbia | 0–3 | Argentina | 23–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | | | 65–75 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 21:00 | Iran | 0–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 18:00 | Italy | 2–3 | Serbia | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 15–17 | 102–108 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 21:00 | Iran | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–23 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 16–14 | 109–109 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Canada | 9 | 8 | 1 | 24 | 26 | 7 | 3.714 | 787 | 677 | 1.162 | Group 2 Final round |
2 | Turkey | 9 | 8 | 1 | 21 | 25 | 10 | 2.500 | 813 | 756 | 1.075 |
3 | Netherlands | 9 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 22 | 15 | 1.467 | 839 | 768 | 1.092 |
4 | Finland | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 22 | 16 | 1.375 | 858 | 826 | 1.039 | |
5 | Czech Republic | 9 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 1.000 | 837 | 850 | 0.985 |
6 | China | 9 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 0.765 | 681 | 681 | 1.000 |
7 | Egypt | 9 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 0.750 | 781 | 816 | 0.957 |
8 | Slovakia | 9 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 0.682 | 788 | 843 | 0.935 |
9 | Cuba | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 0.750 | 891 | 917 | 0.972 |
10 | South Korea | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 22 | 0.636 | 804 | 820 | 0.980 |
11 | Japan | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 21 | 0.667 | 763 | 803 | 0.950 | Relegated position |
12 | Portugal[a] (H) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 23 | 0.565 | 758 | 843 | 0.899 | Group 2 Final round |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Week 1
Pool A2
Pool B2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 16:10 | Cuba | 3–2 | South Korea | 33–31 | 25–18 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 15–6 | 109–105 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 19:15 | Japan | 3–0 | Finland | 26–24 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 76–67 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 16:10 | Japan | 2–3 | Cuba | 25–27 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 28–30 | 11–15 | 114–109 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 19:15 | Finland | 3–2 | South Korea | 25–22 | 25–20 | 27–29 | 19–25 | 19–17 | 115–113 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 16:10 | Cuba | 1–3 | Finland | 18–25 | 25–15 | 23–25 | 23–25 | | 89–90 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 19:15 | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–21 | 25–17 | 26–24 | | | 76–62 | P2 P3 |
Pool C2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 16:00 | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Egypt | 25–21 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 104–108 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 19:00 | China | 0–3 | Canada | 18–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 15:10 | Canada | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–23 | 25–19 | 25–16 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 18:10 | China | 1–3 | Czech Republic | 25–21 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | 87–96 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 15:10 | Egypt | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 28–26 | 26–24 | | | 79–70 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 18:00 | Czech Republic | 1–3 | Canada | 16–25 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 24–26 | | 89–100 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
Pool D2
Pool E2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jun | 21:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Japan | 20–25 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 15–10 | 104–99 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 00:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | Finland | 22–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 21:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Finland | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 105–104 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 00:00 | Egypt | 3–2 | Japan | 25–22 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–9 | 109–102 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 21:00 | Finland | 3–1 | Japan | 25–18 | 31–29 | 22–25 | 25–21 | | 103–93 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 23:40 | Egypt | 3–1 | Turkey | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 31–29 | | 104–95 | P2 P3 |
Pool F2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jun | 17:40 | China | 3–1 | Portugal | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–20 | | 97–79 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 20:10 | Canada | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | | 75–61 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 13:40 | Canada | 3–0 | China | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–17 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 16:10 | South Korea | 0–3 | Portugal | 23–25 | 26–28 | 23–25 | | | 72–78 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 15:35 | South Korea | 1–3 | China | 25–18 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 23–25 | | 88–93 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 18:20 | Canada | 3–1 | Portugal | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | 99–85 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Pool G2
Pool H2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 15:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Japan | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–22 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 17:00 | China | 3–0 | Slovakia | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Japan | 25–18 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 25–22 | | 99–87 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 17:40 | China | 0–3 | Turkey | 25–27 | 23–25 | 18–25 | | | 66–77 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 15:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Slovakia | 25–13 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 15–10 | 102–95 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 17:45 | China | 3–0 | Japan | 25–11 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
Pool I2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 15:40 | Canada | 3–2 | Cuba | 24–26 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 15–13 | 108–101 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 18:40 | Finland | 2–3 | Portugal | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 24–26 | 12–15 | 107–107 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 15:40 | Portugal | 0–3 | Canada | 18–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 18:40 | Finland | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–19 | 25–12 | 18–25 | 25–21 | | 93–77 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 15:10 | Cuba | 3–2 | Portugal | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 15–9 | 107–97 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 18:10 | Finland | 3–2 | Canada | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 104–105 | P2 P3 |
Group 3
Ranking
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Week 1
Pool A3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 16:30 | Tunisia | 0–3 | Venezuela | 22–25 | 26–28 | 20–25 | | | 68–78 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 20:00 | Slovenia | 3–1 | Qatar | 25–15 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–18 | | 93–79 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 16:30 | Venezuela | 3–1 | Qatar | 25–27 | 25–15 | 27–25 | 25–23 | | 102–90 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:00 | Tunisia | 0–3 | Slovenia | 17–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 15:30 | Qatar | 3–1 | Tunisia | 25–22 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–20 | | 98–87 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 19:00 | Venezuela | 1–3 | Slovenia | 25–23 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 22–25 | | 93–99 | P2 P3 |
Pool B3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jun | 18:00 | Montenegro | 3–2 | Germany | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 21–25 | 15–11 | 108–100 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 21:00 | Mexico | 2–3 | Spain | 22–25 | 26–24 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 104–111 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 18:00 | Germany | 1–3 | Spain | 20–25 | 28–26 | 16–25 | 17–25 | | 81–101 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:40 | Mexico | 1–3 | Montenegro | 19–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | 88–96 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 16:00 | Spain | 2–3 | Montenegro | 27–25 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 13–15 | 106–111 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 19:00 | Mexico | 3–1 | Germany | 25–21 | 25–20 | 15–25 | 25–17 | | 90–83 | P2 P3 |
Pool C3
Week 2
Pool D3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jun | 18:00 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Qatar | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–20 | | | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 21:00 | Greece | 3–1 | Puerto Rico | 25–17 | 25–17 | 27–29 | 26–24 | | 103–87 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 18:00 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–12 | | | 75–50 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 21:00 | Greece | 0–3 | Qatar | 21–25 | 17–25 | 24–26 | | | 62–76 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 18:00 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | Qatar | 22–25 | 23–25 | 16–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 21:00 | Greece | 3–1 | Slovenia | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 29–27 | | 101–96 | P2 P3 |
Pool E3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jun | 16:00 | Montenegro | 2–3 | Venezuela | 19–25 | 16–25 | 25–19 | 25–15 | 13–15 | 98–99 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 22:00 | Tunisia | 3–1 | Mexico | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 25–18 | | 97–82 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 16:00 | Mexico | 2–3 | Venezuela | 25–22 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 99–110 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 22:00 | Tunisia | 3–2 | Montenegro | 22–25 | 25–27 | 31–29 | 26–24 | 19–17 | 123–122 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 16:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | Montenegro | 25–18 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | | 83–93 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 22:00 | Tunisia | 3–1 | Venezuela | 28–26 | 25–27 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | 103–94 | P2 P3 |
Pool F3
Final round
Group 3
Final four (Week 3)
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 17:00 | Germany | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 20:10 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Greece | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–16 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | Greece | 19–25 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 18–25 | | 87–99 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 17:10 | Germany | 1–3 | Slovenia | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | | 82–96 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
Final four (Week 4)
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
9 Jul | 16:00 | Canada | 3–0 | Turkey | 26–24 | 25–17 | 25–23 | | | 76–64 | P2 P3 |
9 Jul | 19:00 | Portugal | 3–1 | Netherlands | 25–22 | 26–24 | 17–25 | 29–27 | | 97–98 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jul | 15:00 | Turkey | 1–3 | Netherlands | 23–25 | 30–28 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | 97–103 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jul | 18:00 | Canada | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–15 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
Group 1
Pool play (Week 5)
Pool J1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1.250 | 195 | 194 | 1.005 | Semifinals |
2 | France | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 213 | 208 | 1.024 |
3 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0.800 | 192 | 198 | 0.970 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Jul | 20:30 | Poland | 3–2 | France | 21–25 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 28–26 | 15–12 | 106–105 | P2 P3 |
14 Jul | 20:30 | Poland | 1–3 | Serbia | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | | 86–93 | P2 P3 |
15 Jul | 17:30 | Serbia | 2–3 | France | 20–25 | 19–25 | 26–24 | 25–19 | 12–15 | 102–108 | P2 P3 |
Pool K1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 188 | 167 | 1.126 | Semifinals |
2 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.750 | 160 | 171 | 0.936 |
3 | United States | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 206 | 216 | 0.954 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Jul | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | Italy | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
14 Jul | 17:30 | United States | 1–3 | Italy | 22–25 | 25–27 | 28–26 | 21–25 | | 96–103 | P2 P3 |
15 Jul | 20:30 | Brazil | 3–2 | United States | 24–26 | 21–25 | 28–26 | 25–21 | 15–12 | 113–110 | P2 P3 |
Final four (Week 5)
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
16 Jul | 17:30 | Serbia | 3–2 | Italy | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 15–11 | 106–105 | P2 P3 |
16 Jul | 20:45 | France | 1–3 | Brazil | 16–25 | 25–23 | 26–28 | 31–33 | | 98–109 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jul | 17:30 | Italy | 0–3 | France | 23–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | | 64–75 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
17 Jul | 20:30 | Serbia | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | | 75–65 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
| 2016 World League champions | Serbia 1st title | 14-man Roster for Group 1 Final Round | Aleksandar Okolić, Uroš Kovačević, Milan Katić, Aleksa Brđović, Dragan Stanković (c), Marko Ivović, Nikola Jovović, Miloš Nikić, Tomislav Dokić, Dražen Luburić, Neven Majstorović, Marko Podraščanin, Nikola Rosić, Srećko Lisinac | Head coach | Nikola Grbić | |
Awards
Statistics leaders
The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, reception, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill by group plus top scorers as of 10 July 2016.[13][14][15]
Best scorers
Best scorers determined by scored points from spike, block and serve.
Best spikers
Best spikers determined by successful spikes in percentage.
Best blockers
Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.
Best servers
Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.
Best setters
Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.
Best diggers
Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.
Best receivers
Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.
See also
References
- ^ "Kraków to host World League Finals". FIVB.org. 16 March 2016. Retrieved 16 March 2016.
- ^ "MVP performance from Ivović caps Serbia's success". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
- ^ "Serbia go down in history lifting the trophy for the first time". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
- ^ "Rouzier leads France to first ever bronze". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
- ^ "Serbia win first ever World League title". FIVB.org. 17 July 2016. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
- ^ "Canada finish on top of 2016 World League Group 2". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
- ^ "Canada claim 2017 World League Group 1 spot". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
- ^ "Slovenia accomplish an elite World League debut with the gold medal". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
- ^ "Slovenia secure a World League Group 2 ticket for 2017". FIVB.org. 2 July 2016. Retrieved 2 July 2016.
- ^ a b "Draw held for new World League format". FIVB.org. 18 August 2015. Retrieved 18 August 2015.
- ^ "Slovenia win European League title". FIVB.org. 14 August 2015. Retrieved 14 August 2015.
- ^ a b "Twelve teams to compete in World League Group 3". FIVB.org. 29 October 2015. Retrieved 29 October 2015.
- ^ "Group 1 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Archived from the original on 14 November 2019. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
- ^ "Group 2 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
- ^ "Group 3 statistics". FIVB.org. 10 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2016 FIVB World League.