The 2010 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 21st edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament, played by 16 countries from 4 June to 25 July 2010. The Final Round was held in Córdoba, Argentina.
Qualification
Pools composition
Pool standing procedure
- Match points
- Number of matches won
- Points ratio
- Sets ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Intercontinental round
- All times are local.
- The Final Round hosts Argentina, the winners of each pool and the best second among all pools will qualify for the Final Round. If Argentina are ranked first in Pool D, the team ranked second of Pool D will qualify for the Final Round.
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 12 | 11 | 1 | 30 | 1172 | 1028 | 1.140 | 33 | 16 | 2.063 | Final round |
2 | Bulgaria | 12 | 8 | 4 | 26 | 1029 | 956 | 1.076 | 30 | 13 | 2.308 | |
3 | Netherlands | 12 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 920 | 963 | 0.955 | 19 | 22 | 0.864 |
4 | South Korea | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 856 | 1030 | 0.831 | 5 | 36 | 0.139 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Italy | 12 | 9 | 3 | 28 | 1098 | 999 | 1.099 | 33 | 15 | 2.200 | Final round |
2 | Serbia | 12 | 9 | 3 | 26 | 1109 | 1043 | 1.063 | 32 | 18 | 1.778 |
3 | France | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1073 | 1094 | 0.981 | 20 | 29 | 0.690 | |
4 | China | 12 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 916 | 1060 | 0.864 | 11 | 34 | 0.324 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Jun | 20:25 | Serbia | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | | 75–61 | P2 P3 |
4 Jun | 20:40 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 27–25 | 26–24 | 25–17 | | | 78–66 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 18:10 | Italy | 3–2 | France | 25–22 | 25–23 | 29–31 | 24–26 | 15–10 | 118–112 | P2 P3 |
6 Jun | 20:25 | Serbia | 3–1 | China | 25–18 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–14 | | 97–78 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jun | 20:40 | France | 0–3 | Serbia | 21–25 | 23–25 | 23–25 | | | 67–75 | P2 P3 |
11 Jun | 20:40 | Italy | 3–0 | China | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–18 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 20:10 | France | 0–3 | Serbia | 20–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
13 Jun | 18:10 | Italy | 3–0 | China | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–22 | | | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
18 Jun | 20:10 | Italy | 2–3 | Serbia | 25–20 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 25–12 | 12–15 | 97–97 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:10 | France | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 25–18 | 27–25 | | | 77–63 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 20:10 | France | 1–3 | China | 25–16 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | 91–91 | P2 P3 |
20 Jun | 20:40 | Italy | 3–2 | Serbia | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 20–25 | 15–13 | 106–101 | P2 P3 |
Week 4
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jun | 20:42 | France | 3–2 | Italy | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 17–25 | 15–13 | 101–102 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 16:10 | China | 1–3 | Serbia | 25–23 | 22–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | | 79–98 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 16:10 | China | 2–3 | Serbia | 25–21 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 101–107 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 18:10 | France | 1–3 | Italy | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | | 89–98 | P2 P3 |
Week 5
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 19:10 | China | 0–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 17:10 | Serbia | 3–1 | France | 16–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–23 | | 91–91 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 19:10 | China | 0–3 | Italy | 17–25 | 25–27 | 21–25 | | | 63–77 | P2 P3 |
4 Jul | 20:25 | Serbia | 2–3 | France | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 8–15 | 101–104 | P2 P3 |
Week 6
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 17:10 | Serbia | 1–3 | Italy | 25–23 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | | 85–98 | P2 P3 |
8 Jul | 20:25 | Serbia | 3–2 | Italy | 21–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 15–6 | 107–99 | P2 P3 |
9 Jul | 16:00 | China | 2–3 | France | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 14–16 | 107–111 | P2 P3 |
10 Jul | 16:00 | China | 2–3 | France | 16–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 8–15 | 95–102 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 12 | 10 | 2 | 29 | 1024 | 847 | 1.209 | 31 | 12 | 2.583 | Final round |
2 | United States | 12 | 8 | 4 | 23 | 1079 | 1082 | 0.997 | 28 | 21 | 1.333 | |
3 | Finland | 12 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 987 | 1042 | 0.947 | 18 | 28 | 0.643 |
4 | Egypt | 12 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 973 | 1092 | 0.891 | 16 | 32 | 0.500 |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–0 | United States | 25–15 | 26–24 | 25–14 | | | 76–53 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–1 | United States | 25–14 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–21 | | 96–82 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 18:40 | Finland | 2–3 | Egypt | 25–23 | 24–26 | 16–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 103–109 | P2 P3 |
6 Jun | 16:10 | Finland | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | 98–86 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
11 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Egypt | 26–24 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–15 | | 98–85 | P2 P3 |
11 Jun | 18:40 | Finland | 1–3 | United States | 27–25 | 18–25 | 25–27 | 18–25 | | 88–102 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–2 | Egypt | 23–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 22–25 | 15–8 | 110–94 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 18:40 | Finland | 1–3 | United States | 25–18 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 26–28 | | 95–96 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
18 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–0 | Finland | 25–16 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | | 75–55 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 19:10 | United States | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–19 | 25–15 | 14–25 | 25–21 | | 89–80 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 18:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Finland | 25–18 | 25–16 | 18–25 | 25–18 | | 93–77 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 19:10 | United States | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–20 | 25–22 | 11–25 | 25–14 | | 86–81 | P2 P3 |
Week 4
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jun | 20:10 | Egypt | 0–3 | Russia | 18–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | | | 52–75 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 19:10 | United States | 2–3 | Finland | 22–25 | 25–14 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 11–15 | 103–98 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 20:10 | Egypt | 0–3 | Russia | 17–25 | 12–25 | 18–25 | | | 47–75 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 19:10 | United States | 3–1 | Finland | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | 93–88 | P2 P3 |
Week 5
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 18:40 | Finland | 0–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 19–25 | 14–25 | | | 53–75 | P2 P3 |
2 Jul | 20:10 | Egypt | 2–3 | United States | 25–20 | 29–31 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 12–15 | 108–112 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 18:40 | Finland | 3–1 | Russia | 25–18 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | 93–85 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 20:10 | Egypt | 2–3 | United States | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 16–18 | 106–107 | P2 P3 |
Week 6
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jul | 20:10 | Egypt | 0–3 | Finland | 18–25 | 18–25 | 14–25 | | | 50–75 | P2 P3 |
8 Jul | 20:10 | Egypt | 3–0 | Finland | 25–23 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 75–64 | P2 P3 |
9 Jul | 19:10 | United States | 3–0 | Russia | 25–21 | 27–25 | 25–23 | | | 77–69 | P2 P3 |
10 Jul | 18:10 | United States | 1–3 | Russia | 18–25 | 25–22 | 17–25 | 19–25 | | 79–97 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Cuba | 12 | 11 | 1 | 29 | 1112 | 1035 | 1.074 | 33 | 15 | 2.200 | Final round |
2 | Germany | 12 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 1102 | 1061 | 1.039 | 26 | 21 | 1.238 | |
3 | Poland | 12 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 1093 | 1084 | 1.008 | 24 | 24 | 1.000 |
4 | Argentina | 12 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1054 | 1181 | 0.892 | 13 | 36 | 0.361 | Hosts for the Final round |
Source: [citation needed]
Week 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
4 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–23 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–18 | | 96–86 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 19:40 | Germany | 3–1 | Poland | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 26–24 | | 99–89 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 3–2 | Argentina | 32–34 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 15–13 | 117–112 | P2 P3 |
6 Jun | 15:10 | Germany | 3–0 | Poland | 28–26 | 30–28 | 25–18 | | | 83–72 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
11 Jun | 21:20 | Argentina | 1–3 | Poland | 20–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | | 86–95 | P2 P3 |
11 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 3–0 | Germany | 26–24 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 76–61 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 21:20 | Argentina | 2–3 | Poland | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 12–15 | 107–107 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 3–1 | Germany | 25–22 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–17 | | 96–87 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
18 Jun | 21:17 | Argentina | 0–3 | Germany | 20–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 3–2 | Poland | 19–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 15–10 | 101–99 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 21:17 | Argentina | 1–3 | Germany | 32–34 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 28–30 | | 103–107 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 20:50 | Cuba | 0–3 | Poland | 25–27 | 23–25 | 12–25 | | | 60–77 | P2 P3 |
Week 4
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jun | 20:10 | Germany | 2–3 | Cuba | 23–25 | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 13–15 | 110–106 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 14:10 | Germany | 1–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 24–26 | 25–17 | 22–25 | | 92–93 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 15:30 | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–19 | 26–28 | 27–25 | 25–22 | | 103–94 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | 97–83 | P2 P3 |
Week 5
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Jun | 19:40 | Germany | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–15 | 25–17 | | 92–75 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 19:40 | Germany | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | | 98–84 | P2 P3 |
3 Jul | 14:10 | Poland | 0–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 22–25 | 24–26 | | | 67–76 | P2 P3 |
4 Jul | 16:40 | Poland | 1–3 | Cuba | 19–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 16–25 | | 82–97 | P2 P3 |
Week 6
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Jul | 20:10 | Poland | 2–3 | Germany | 21–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 11–15 | 104–108 | P2 P3 |
8 Jul | 21:20 | Argentina | 2–3 | Cuba | 18–25 | 20–25 | 32–30 | 25–23 | 8–15 | 103–118 | P2 P3 |
9 Jul | 20:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Germany | 25–27 | 26–24 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | 101–90 | P2 P3 |
9 Jul | 21:20 | Argentina | 0–3 | Cuba | 16–25 | 24–26 | 19–25 | | | 59–76 | P2 P3 |
Final round
Pool play
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 212 | 203 | 1.044 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | Semifinals |
2 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 184 | 168 | 1.095 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 |
3 | Argentina | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 160 | 185 | 0.865 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jul | 21:10 | Brazil | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–17 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 19–25 | 15–10 | 107–97 | P2 P3 |
22 Jul | 21:10 | Serbia | 2–3 | Brazil | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 20–25 | 14–16 | 106–105 | P2 P3 |
23 Jul | 21:10 | Argentina | 0–3 | Serbia | 19–25 | 18–25 | 26–28 | | | 63–78 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 221 | 192 | 1.151 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | Semifinals |
2 | Cuba | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 182 | 182 | 1.000 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 |
3 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 167 | 196 | 0.852 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jul | 17:40 | Italy | 2–3 | Russia | 14–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 7–15 | 95–111 | P2 P3 |
22 Jul | 17:30 | Russia | 3–2 | Cuba | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 15–13 | 110–97 | P2 P3 |
23 Jul | 17:40 | Cuba | 3–0 | Italy | 25–17 | 35–33 | 25–22 | | | 85–72 | P2 P3 |
Final four
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Jul | 17:40 | Russia | 3–0 | Serbia | 26–24 | 25–15 | 25–20 | | | 76–59 | P2 P3 |
24 Jul | 21:10 | Brazil | 3–1 | Cuba | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | 96–85 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jul | 17:40 | Serbia | 3–2 | Cuba | 28–30 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 15–12 | 115–109 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Jul | 21:10 | Russia | 1–3 | Brazil | 22–25 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 23–25 | | 92–91 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
| 2010 World League champions | Brazil 9th title | 14-man Roster for Final Round | Bruno, Sidão, Vissotto, Giba (c), Murilo, Théo, Thiago, João Paulo, Rodrigão, Maurício, Lucas, Marlon, Dante, Mário Jr. | Head coach | Bernardinho | |
Awards
External links
- Official website
- Final Standing
|
Seasons | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|