English elections
South Oxfordshire District Council, a non-metropolitan district council in Oxfordshire, England is elected every four years.
Following the boundary changes in 2003, 48 councillors were elected from 29 wards.[1] As a result of The South Oxfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2014, the number of councillors/wards reduced to 36/21 from the 2015 local elections.[2]
Council elections
Election results
| Overall control | | Conservative | | Lib Dem | | Labour | | Green | | HRG | | Independent |
2019 | NOC | 10 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
2015 | Conservative | 33 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - |
2011 | Conservative | 33 | 4 | 4 | - | 2 | 5 |
2007 | Conservative | 38 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
2003 | Conservative | 27 | 9 | 4 | - | 4 | 4 |
By-election results
1995-1999
Didcot South By-Election 14 November 1996 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 567 | 49.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 319 | 28.0 | |
| Conservative | | 254 | 22.3 | |
Majority | 248 | 21.7 | |
Turnout | 1,140 | 24.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kidmore End By-Election 6 February 1997 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 409 | 62.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | | 215 | 32.6 | |
| Labour | | 36 | 5.4 | |
Majority | 194 | 29.4 | |
Turnout | 660 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Horspath By-Election 9 December 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 452 | 80.0 | +14.0 |
| Conservative | | 113 | 20.0 | +20.0 |
Majority | 339 | 60.0 | |
Turnout | 565 | 53.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
1999-2003
Cholsey By-Election 16 March 2000 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 652 | 55.5 | +1.2 |
| Conservative | | 524 | 44.6 | -1.2 |
Majority | 128 | 10.9 | |
Turnout | 1,176 | 38.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Henley By-Election 22 February 2001 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 827 | 49.8 | +12.7 |
| Independent | | 585 | 35.2 | +8.5 |
| Independent | | 249 | 15.0 | +15.0 |
Majority | 242 | 14.6 | |
Turnout | 1,661 | 19.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Didcot South By-Election 11 October 2001[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 676 | 52.1 | +2.0 |
| Conservative | | 310 | 23.9 | -4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 270 | 20.8 | +8.2 |
| Green | | 42 | 3.2 | -5.2 |
Majority | 366 | 28.2 | |
Turnout | 1,298 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sonning Common By-Election 1 November 2001 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 561 | 50.4 | +15.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 253 | 31.7 | -0.9 |
| Labour | | 200 | 18.0 | -2.2 |
Majority | 208 | 18.7 | |
Turnout | 1,014 | 36.8 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Watlington By-Election 10 October 2002[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Crossman | 441 | 61.1 | +23.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 281 | 38.9 | -23.8 |
Majority | 160 | 22.2 | |
Turnout | 722 | 32.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
2003-2007
Sonning Common By-Election 23 September 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bruce Harrison | 591 | 70.6 | -0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Wardle | 177 | 21.1 | -7.8 |
| Labour | Mary Stiles | 69 | 8.2 | +8.2 |
Majority | 414 | 49.5 | |
Turnout | 837 | 19.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shiplake By-Election 5 May 2005 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Jones | 1,649 | 63.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Wardle | 535 | 20.7 | |
| Labour | Janet Matthews | 397 | 15.4 | |
Majority | 1,114 | 43.2 | |
Turnout | 2,581 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wallingford North By-Election 27 October 2005[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Imran Lokhan | 479 | 51.5 | +23.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alec Hayton | 374 | 40.7 | +13.9 |
| Green | Melanie Belgrove Jones | 72 | 7.8 | +7.8 |
Majority | 100 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 920 | 22.0 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Watlington By-Election 23 March 2006[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Paterson | 737 | 72.9 | +19.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Moseley | 274 | 27.1 | -19.9 |
Majority | 463 | 45.8 | |
Turnout | 1,011 | 24.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
2007-2011
Thame North By-Election 30 October 2008[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Welply | 423 | 50.5 | +8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeannette Matelot | 287 | 34.3 | -9.5 |
| Labour | May Stiles | 127 | 15.2 | +1.3 |
Majority | 136 | 16.2 | |
Turnout | 837 | 18.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chiltern Woods By-Election 19 March 2009[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Judith Nimmo-Smith | 382 | 79.4 | +9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Allison | 99 | 20.6 | +5.2 |
Majority | 283 | 58.8 | |
Turnout | 481 | 25.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Henley South By-Election 11 February 2010[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | Elizabeth Hodgkin | 642 | 52.5 | +0.6 |
| Conservative | David Silvester | 472 | 38.6 | +10.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Levy | 110 | 9.0 | +0.2 |
Majority | 170 | 13.9 | |
Turnout | 1,224 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Crowmarsh By-Election 3 June 2010[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Griffin | 327 | 55.9 | +10.1 |
| Conservative | Kristina Crabbe | 258 | 44.1 | -10.1 |
Majority | 69 | 11.8 | |
Turnout | 585 | 32.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
2011-2015
Chinnor By-Election 10 May 2012[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynn Lloyd | 591 | 48.3 | -1.4 |
| Independent | Martin Wright | 449 | 36.7 | +36.7 |
| Labour | Simon Stone | 184 | 15.0 | -0.4 |
Majority | 142 | 11.6 | |
Turnout | 1,224 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Didcot All Saints By-Election 25 October 2012[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denise MacDonald | 436 | 47.0 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Jane Murphy | 340 | 36.7 | -5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Jones | 151 | 16.3 | +1.4 |
Majority | 96 | 10.4 | |
Turnout | 927 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
2015-2019
Sandford and the Wittenhams By-Election 8 October 2015[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Lawson | 290 | 42.8 | -4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Thompson | 249 | 36.7 | +16.3 |
| Labour | Jim Merritt | 89 | 13.1 | -3.7 |
| Green | Sam Casey-Rerhaye | 50 | 7.4 | -8.3 |
Majority | 41 | 6.0 | |
Turnout | 678 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sonning Common By-Election 22 October 2015[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Hall | 635 | 66.0 | +5.6 |
| Labour | David Winchester | 200 | 20.8 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Cooper | 127 | 13.2 | +2.5 |
Majority | 435 | 45.2 | |
Turnout | 962 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Didcot South By-Election 13 July 2017[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mocky Khan | 631 | 43.6 | +12.6 |
| Conservative | Jackie Billington | 528 | 36.5 | +4.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Veronika Williams | 127 | 20.0 | +3.7 |
Majority | 103 | 7.1 | |
Turnout | 1,448 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Didcot West By-Election 13 July 2017[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Snowdon | 429 | 43.2 | +3.4 |
| Labour | Denise Macdonald | 393 | 39.5 | +12.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Smith | 172 | 17.3 | +1.3 |
Majority | 36 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 994 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Haseley Brook By-Election 19 October 2017[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Caroline Newton | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Benson and Crowmarsh By-Election 7 June 2018[28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Cooper | 1,048 | 57.4 | +27.2 |
| Conservative | Domenic Papa | 658 | 36.0 | -10.6 |
| Labour | William Sorenson | 121 | 6.6 | -4.0 |
Majority | 390 | 21.3 | |
Turnout | 1,827 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
2019-2023
Didcot North East By-Election 6 May 2021[29] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrea Warren | 1,113 | 40.7 | +21.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Giesberg | 953 | 34.8 | +9.6 |
| Labour | Nick Hards | 670 | 24.5 | +8.0 |
Majority | 160 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | 2,736 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Forest Hill and Holton By-Election 6 May 2021[30] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Bearder | 907 | 64.3 | +8.1 |
| Conservative | John Walsh | 503 | 35.7 | +1.7 |
Majority | 404 | 28.7 | |
Turnout | 1,410 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Past local elections results". South Oxfordshire District Council. Archived from the original on 15 February 2010. Retrieved 29 May 2010.
- ^ "The South Oxfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2014 - Schedule". legislation.gov.uk. The National Archives. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire and Oxfordshire (Areas) Order 1977. Retrieved 18 November 2015.
- ^ The Berkshire and Oxfordshire (Areas) (Amendment) Order 1977
- ^ The District of South Oxfordshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
- ^ The Oxfordshire (District Boundaries) Order 1985
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Oxfordshire (District Boundaries) Order 1991 [permanent dead link]. Retrieved 6 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Oxfordshire and Surrey (County Boundaries) Order 1991 Archived 25 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 5 November 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire (County Boundaries) Order 1991. Retrieved 5 November 2015.
- ^ "Local elections". BBC News Online. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Oxfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2001 Archived 13 November 2013 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 4 October 2015.
- ^ legislation.gov.uk - The South Oxfordshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2014 [permanent dead link]. Retrieved 3 November 2015.
- ^ "Big gains for Labour in council byelections". guardian.co.uk. 12 October 2001. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Tories take Watlington". guardian.co.uk. 11 October 2002. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Lib Dems falter in local byelections". guardian.co.uk. 28 October 2005. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "BNP suffers defeat in Bradford byelection". guardian.co.uk. 24 March 2006. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Thame By-Election". South Oxfordshire District Council. Archived from the original on 16 February 2010. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Chiltern Woods By-election". South Oxfordshire District Council. Archived from the original on 16 February 2010. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "I did this for Terry". Henley Standard. 12 February 2010. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 12 February 2010.
- ^ "Clean sweep for Lib Dems in latest council by-elections". 24dash.com. 4 June 2010. Archived from the original on 29 February 2012. Retrieved 4 June 2010.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Chinnor Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Didcot All Saints Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Didcot All Saints Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Sonning Common Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Didcot South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Didcot West Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Haseley Brook Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Benson and Crowmarsh Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Didcot North East Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Forest Hill and Holton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
External links
- South Oxfordshire District Council
|
---|
|
Towns | | |
---|
Large villages | |
---|
Other civil parishes (component villages and hamlets) | - Adwell
- Aston Rowant
- Aston Tirrold
- Aston Upthorpe
- Beckley and Stowood (Beckley, Stowood)
- Berrick Salome (Berrick Prior, Roke, Rokemarsh)
- Binfield Heath
- Bix and Assendon (Bix, Bix Bottom, Lower Assendon, Middle Assendon)
- Brightwell Baldwin
- Britwell Salome
- Checkendon
- Clifton Hampden (Burcot)
- Crowell
- Cuddesdon and Denton (Cuddesdon, Denton)
- Culham
- Cuxham with Easington (Cuxham, Easington)
- Dorchester
- Drayton St. Leonard
- East Hagbourne (Coscote)
- Elsfield
- Eye and Dunsden (Sonning Eye, Dunsden Green, Playhatch)
- Forest Hill with Shotover (Forest Hill, Shotover)
- Goring Heath (Whitchurch Hill, Cray's Pond)
- Great Haseley (Latchford, Little Haseley, North Weston, Rycote)
- Harpsden
- Highmoor (Satwell)
- Holton
- Ipsden
- Kidmore End (Gallowstree Common)
- Lewknor (Postcombe, South Weston)
- Little Milton
- Little Wittenham
- Long Wittenham
- Mapledurham (Trench Green, Chazey Heath)
- Marsh Baldon (Little Baldon)
- Moulsford
- Nettlebed
- Newington (Great Holcombe)
- North Moreton
- Nuffield
- Nuneham Courtenay
- Pishill with Stonor (Pishill, Stonor, Maidensgrove, Russell's Water)
- Pyrton (Clare, Standhill)
- Rotherfield Greys
- Rotherfield Peppard
- Shirburn
- South Moreton (Fulscot)
- South Stoke (Littlestoke)
- Stadhampton (Chiselhampton, Ascott, Brookhampton)
- Stanton St. John (Woodperry)
- Stoke Row
- Stoke Talmage
- Swyncombe
- Sydenham (Kingston Stert)
- Tetsworth
- Tiddington-with-Albury (Tiddington, Albury)
- Toot Baldon (Baldon Row)
- Towersey
- Warborough (Shillingford)
- Waterperry with Thomley (Waterperry, Thomley)
- Waterstock
- West Hagbourne
- Wheatfield
- Whitchurch-on-Thames
- Wilcote
- Woodeaton
|
---|
Former districts and boroughs | |
---|
Former constituencies | - Oxfordshire County Constituency
- Wallingford Borough Constituency
- Abingdon Borough Constituency
- Berkshire North or Abingdon County Constituency
- Abingdon County Constituency
|
---|
|