Puerto Rico at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Puerto Rico at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PUR |
NOC | Puerto Rico Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Barcelona | |
Competitors | 71 in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Luis Martínez |
Medals Ranked 54th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Puerto Rico competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Aníbal Acevedo | Boxing | Welterweight | 6 August |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Baseball | 20 | – | 20 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Boxing | 8 | – | 8 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Judo | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Sailing | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 1 | – | 1 |
Wrestling | 4 | – | 4 |
Total | 65 | 6 | 71 |
Results by event
Athletics
Men's 200 metres
Men's Marathon
- Jorge González
Men's 400m Hurdles
- Heat — 50.19 (→ did not advance, no ranking)
Men's Long Jump
- Michael Francis
- Qualification — 7.47 m (→ did not advance)
- Qualification — 7.70 m (→ did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
- Qualification — 5.50 m (→ did not advance)
Women's 100 metres
Women's 400 metres
Baseball
Men's team competition
The Puerto Ricans won only two of the seven games of the preliminary round in the debut of Olympic baseball. Their victories came against Italy and the Dominican Republic, while the five losses included one against last-place Spain after the Dominicans lost their 6-4 lead in the bottom of the ninth. Their record in the preliminary round eliminated them from medal contention.
- Preliminary round
- Lost to Japan (0:9)
- Defeated Dominican Republic (7:5)
- Lost to Chinese Taipei (1:10)
- Defeated Italy (2:0)
- Lost to United States (2:8)
- Lost to Cuba (4:9)
- Lost to Spain(6:7) → 5th place
- Team roster:
- Jorge Aranzamendi Torres
- Roberto Lopez Ocasio
- Angel Morales Rodriguez
- Efrain Garcia Santiago
- Helson Rodriguez Santiago
- Albert Bracero Chevere
- Manuel Serrano
- José Lorenzana Oquendo
- Luis Ramos Torres
- Silvio Censale
- Abimael Rosario Marrero
- Efrain Nieves Soto
- Gualberto Lopez Ortiz
- Wilfredo Velez Leon
- James Figueroa
- Rafael Santiago Rivera
- Jesus Feliciano Amadeo
- José Mateo Rosario
- Orlando Lopez Bobian
- José Sepulveda Pinto
Head coach: José Carradero Muriel
Basketball
Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group B):
- Lost to Australia (76-116)
- Defeated China (100-68)
- Lost to Lithuania (91-104)
- Defeated Venezuela (96-82)
- Defeated Unified Team (82-70)
- Quarter Finals:
- Lost to United States (77-115)
- Classification Matches:
- 5th/8th place: Lost to Brazil (84-86)
- 7th/8th place: Lost to Germany (86-96) → 8th place
- Team roster:
- ( 4.) José Ortiz
- ( 5.) Federico Lopez
- ( 6.) Raymond Gause
- ( 7.) Edwin Pellot
- ( 8.) Jerome Mincy
- ( 9.) James Carter
- (10.) Javier Antonio Colón
- (11.) Ramon Rivas
- (12.) Mario Morales
- (13.) Edgar De Leon
- (14.) Eddie Casiano
- (15.) Richard Soto
Boxing
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- First Round — Lost to Daniel Petrov (BUL), 7:10
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
- First Round — Lost to David Serradas (VEN), 3:12
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- Harold Ramírez
- First Round — Lost to Sergio Reyes Jr. (USA), 1:10
Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
- First Round — Defeated Narendar Singh Bisth (USA), 20:11
- Second Round — Lost to Hocine Soltani (ALG), 0:23
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
- First Round — Defeated Harry Simon (NAM), 13:11
- Second Round — Defeated Stefen Scriggins (AUS), 16:3
- Quarterfinals — Defeated Francisc Vaştag (ROM), 20:9
- Semifinals — Lost to Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB), 2:11 → Bronze Medal
Men's Light-Middleweight (– 71 kg)
- Miguel Jiménez
- First Round — Lost to Furas Hashim (IRQ), 3:10
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
- First Round — Lost to Sven Ottke (GER), 2:15
Men's Light-Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
- Alex González
- First Round — Lost to Wojciech Bartnik (POL), 3:6
Gymnastics
Men's Floor Exercise
Men's Horse Vault
Men's Parallel Bars
Men's Horizontal Bar
Men's Rings
Men's Pommelled Horse
Judo
Men's Extra-Lightweight
- Luis Martínez
Women's Half-Lightweight
Women's Lightweight
Women's Heavyweight
Sailing
Men's One Person Dinghy
Mixed Multihull
Women's Sailboard (Lechner A-390)
- Lucia Martínez
- Final Ranking — 205.0 points (→ 19th place)
Shooting
Men's Small-Bore Rifle Prone (50 m)
Mixed Trap
Swimming
Men's 50 m Freestyle
- Heat — 23.44 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
- Heat — 23.79 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Heat — 50.31
- B-Final — 49.92 (→ 9th place)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Jorge Herrera
- Heat — 4:00.11 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
Men's 1500 m Freestyle
- Jorge Herrera
- Heat — 16:01.69 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
- Heat — 56.93 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
- Heat — 58.42 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Men's 200 m Backstroke
- Heat — 2:01.84
- B-Final — 2:01.87 (→ 13th place)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
- Heat — 1:02.72
- B-Final — 1:03.21 (→ 16th place)
Men's 200 m Butterfly
- Heat — 2:02.32 (→ did not advance, 30th place)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Heat — 2:04.95
- B-Final — Withdrawn
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
- Heat — 4:36.39 (→ did not advance, 28th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Manuel Guzmán, Jorge Herrera, David Monasterio, and Ricardo Busquets
- Heat — 3:30.48 (→ did not advance, 13th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Jorge Herrera, Manuel Guzmán, Ricardo Busquets, and David Monasterio
- Heat — 7:35.63 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Heat — 3:46.52 (→ did not advance, 12th place)
Women's 200 m Freestyle
- Heat — 2:07.08 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
- Heat — 1:05.92 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
- Heat — 2:18.10 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Tennis
Men's Singles Competition
- Juan Rios
- First round — Lost to Omar Camporese (Italy) 2-6, 2-6, 0-6
Men's Doubles Competition
- Juan Rios and Miguel Nido
- First round — Lost to Omar Camporese and Diego Nargiso (Italy) 1-6, 2-6, 3-6
Weightlifting
Men's Light-Heavyweight
Wrestling
Men's Freestyle Featherweight
Men's Freestyle Middleweight
Men's Freestyle Light-Heavyweight
- Daniel Sánchez
Men's Freestyle Super-Heavyweight
See also
References
- ^ Puerto Rico at the 1992 Summer Olympics
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Albania
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey