Political party strength in Minnesota
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Minnesota:
- Governor
- Lieutenant Governor
- Secretary of State
- Attorney General
- State Auditor
- State Treasurer (before 2003)
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
- State Senate
- State House of Representatives
- State delegation to the United States Senate
- State delegation to the United States House of Representatives
For years in which a United States presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Pre-statehood (1849–1857)
Year | Executive offices | Territorial Legislature | United States Congress | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Territorial Secretary | Attorney General | Auditor | Treasurer | Terr. Senate | Terr. House | Delegate | |
1849 | Alexander Ramsey (W)[a] | Charles K. Smith (W) | Lorenzo A. Babcock (W) | Jonathan E. McKusick (W) | Calvin A. Tuttle (W) | 6D, 2W, 1? | 12D, 4W, 2? | Henry Hastings Sibley (D)[b] |
1850 | ||||||||
1851 | Alexander C. Wilkin (W) | 8D, 7?, 3W | ||||||
5D, 4?, 2W | ||||||||
1852 | Abraham Van Vorhes (W) | 7D, 2W | 10D, 5?, 3W | |||||
1853 | Willis A. Gorman (D)[c] | Joseph Rosser (D) | LaFayette Emmett (D) | Socrates Nelson (D) | George W. Prescott (D) | 13D, 3W, 2? | Henry M. Rice (D)[b] | |
1854 | Julius Georgii (D) | Charles E. Leonard (D) | 9D | 13D, 5W | ||||
1855 | 13D, 4?, 1R | |||||||
1856 | 9D, 4?, 2R | 18D, 12R, 9? | ||||||
8D, 4?, 2R | 19D, 11R, 9? | |||||||
6D, 4?, 2R | ||||||||
1857 | Samuel Medary (D)[d] | Charles L. Chase (D) | George W. Armstrong (D) | 6D, 5R, 4? | 20R, 18D | William W. Kingsbury (D)[b] | ||
20R, 19D | ||||||||
19R, 19D | ||||||||
20R, 19D | ||||||||
20D, 17R | 43D, 37R |
1858–2002
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | Judicial | United States Congress | Electoral votes | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Attorney General | Auditor | Treasurer | State Senate | State House | Clerk of the Supreme Court | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. House | ||
1858 | Henry Hastings Sibley (D) | William Holcombe (D) | Francis Baasen (D) | Charles H. Berry (D) | William F. Dunbar (D) | George W. Armstrong (D) | 20D, 17R | 43D, 37R | Jacob J. Noah (D) | Henry M. Rice (D) | James Shields (D) | 2D | |
1859 | 19D, 18R[e] | 49R, 31D[e] | Morton S. Wilkinson (R) | 2R | |||||||||
1860 | Alexander Ramsey (R)[f] | Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)[g] | James H. Baker (R) | Gordon E. Cole (R) | Charles Scheffer (R) | 23R, 13D, 1I | 58R, 22D | Lincoln/ Hamlin (R) Y | |||||
1861 | Charles McIlrath (R) | 19R, 2D | 40R, 2D | Andrew J. Van Vorhes (R) | |||||||||
1862 | David Blakeley (R) | 16R, 5D | 30R, 10D, 2UD | ||||||||||
1863 | Henry A. Swift (R)[h] | 29R, 12D, 1UD | |||||||||||
Henry A. Swift (R)[h] | vacant | Alexander Ramsey (R) | |||||||||||
1864 | Stephen Miller (R) | Charles D. Sherwood (R) | 17R, 4D | 27R, 11D, 4UD | George F. Potter (R)[i] | Lincoln/ Johnson (NU) Y | |||||||
1865 | 32R, 10D | Daniel Sheldon Norton (R)[j] | |||||||||||
1866 | William Rainey Marshall (R) | Thomas H. Armstrong (R) | William J. Colvill (R) | 16R, 5D | 29R, 13D | ||||||||
1867 | 17R, 5D | 37R, 9D, 1? | Sherwood Hough (R)[k] | ||||||||||
1868 | Henry C. Rogers (R) | Francis R. E. Cornell (R) | Emil D. Munch (R) | 15R, 7D | 34R, 13D | Grant/ Colfax (R) Y | |||||||
1869 | 16R, 6D | 38R, 9D | 1R, 1D | ||||||||||
1870 | Horace Austin (R) | William H. Yale (R) | Hans Mattson (R) | William Windom (R)[l] | |||||||||
1871 | 14R, 8D | 27R, 20D | Ozora P. Stearns (R) | 2R | |||||||||
William Windom (R)[m] | |||||||||||||
1872 | Samuel P. Jennison (R) | William Seeger (R)[n] | 29R, 12D | 73R, 33D | Grant/ Wilson (R) Y | ||||||||
1873 | Orlan P. Whitcomb (R) | Edwin W. Dyke (R)[o] | 31R, 10D | 79R, 27D | 3R | ||||||||
1874 | Cushman K. Davis (R) | Alphonso Barto (R) | George P. Wilson (R) | Edwin W. Dyke (D)[p] | 28R, 13D | 58R, 48D | |||||||
1875 | 21R, 18D, 2I | 54R, 48D, 4I | Samuel J. R. McMillan (R) | ||||||||||
1876 | John S. Pillsbury (R) | James Wakefield (R) | John S. Irgens (R) | William Pfaender (R) | 27R, 14D | 74R, 32D | Sam Nichols (R)[q] | Hayes/ Wheeler (R) Y | |||||
1877 | 26R, 15D | 77R, 29D | |||||||||||
1878 | 29R, 12D | 66R, 40D | |||||||||||
1879 | 23R, 16D, 2GB[r] | 73R, 30D, 3GB[r] | 2R, 1D | ||||||||||
1880 | Charles A. Gilman (R) | Frederick Von Baumbach (R) | Charles M. Start (R)[g] | Charles Kittelson (R) | Garfield/ Arthur (R) Y | ||||||||
1881 | William John Hahn (R)[s] | 29R, 11D, 1? | 87R, 15D, 1? | Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)[l] | 3R | ||||||||
1882 | Lucius Frederick Hubbard (R) | William W. Braden (R) | William Windom (R) | ||||||||||
1883 | 36R, 10D, 1I | 72R, 28D, 2I, 1? | Dwight M. Sabin (R) | 5R | |||||||||
1884 | Blaine/ Logan (R) N | ||||||||||||
1885 | 30R, 17D | 70R, 33D | |||||||||||
1886 | |||||||||||||
1887 | Andrew Ryan McGill (R) | Albert E. Rice (R) | Hans Mattson (R) | Moses E. Clapp (R) | Joseph Bobleter (R) | 30R, 16D, 1FA | 66R, 34D, 3FA | John David Jones (R)[t] | Cushman K. Davis (R)[j] | 3D, 2R | |||
1888 | Harrison/ Morton (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1889 | William Rush Merriam (R) | 89R, 9D, 3I, 2FA | William D. Washburn (R) | 5R | |||||||||
1890 | |||||||||||||
1891 | Gideon S. Ives (R) | Frederick P. Brown (R) | Adolph Biermann (D) | 25R, 16D, 13P[u] | 52D, 43R, 19FA[v] | Charles P. Holcomb (R) | 3D, 1R, 1P | ||||||
1892 | Harrison/ Reid (R) N | ||||||||||||
1893 | Knute Nelson (R)[f] | David Marston Clough (R) | Henry W. Childs (R) | 71R, 41D, 2Pop | 4R, 2D, 1Pop | ||||||||
1894 | |||||||||||||
1895 | David Marston Clough (R)[w] | Frank A. Day (R) | Albert Berg (R) | Robert C. Dunn (R) | August T. Koerner (R) | 46R, 5Pop, 3D | 95R, 10D, 9Pop | Darius F. Reese (R)[x] | Knute Nelson (R)[j] | 7R | |||
1896 | McKinley/ Hobart (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1897 | John L. Gibbs (R) | 90R, 13Pop, 11D | |||||||||||
1898 | |||||||||||||
1899 | John Lind (D)[y] | Lyndon A. Smith (R) | Wallace B. Douglas (R)[z] | 44R, 18D, 1I | 93R, 25D, 1I | ||||||||
1900 | McKinley/ Roosevelt (R) Y | ||||||||||||
Charles A. Towne (D)[l] | |||||||||||||
1901 | Samuel Rinnah Van Sant (R) | Peter E. Hanson (R) | Julius H. Block (R) | 96R, 17D, 6Pop | Moses E. Clapp (R) | ||||||||
1902 | |||||||||||||
1903 | Ray W. Jones (R) | Samuel G. Iverson (R) | 52R, 11D | 104R, 15D | C. A. Pidgeon (R)[g] | 8R, 1D | |||||||
1904 | William J. Donahower (R)[l] | Roosevelt/ Fairbanks (R) Y | |||||||||||
1905 | John Albert Johnson (D)[j] | Edward T. Young (R) | 109R, 10D | 9R | |||||||||
1906 | |||||||||||||
1907 | Adolph Olson Eberhart (R) | Julius A. Schmahl (R) | Clarence C. Dinehart (R)[j] | 43R, 19D, 1Pop | 102R, 14D, 3Proh | 8R, 1D | |||||||
1908 | Taft/ Sherman (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1909 | Adolph Olson Eberhart (R)[w] | Edward Everett Smith[h] | George T. Simpson (R) | 94R, 22D, 3Proh | |||||||||
1910 | Elias S. Pettijohn (R)[l] | Irving A. Caswell (R)[s][aa] | |||||||||||
1911 | Samuel Y. Gordon (R) | Walter J. Smith (R)[g] | 42R, 19D, 2I | 88R, 26D, 4Proh, 1IR, 1Soc | |||||||||
1912 | Lyndon A. Smith (R)[j] | Roosevelt/ Johnson (Prog) N | |||||||||||
1913 | Joseph A. A. Burnquist (R) | 98R, 20D, 1 Proh, 1Soc | |||||||||||
1914 | |||||||||||||
1915 | Winfield Scott Hammond (D)[j] | J. A. O. Preus (R) | Conservative majority[ab] | Conservative majority[ab] | 9R, 1D | ||||||||
1916 | Joseph A. A. Burnquist (R)[w] | George H. Sullivan[h] | Arthur C. Gooding (R)[l] | Hughes/ Fairbanks (R) N | |||||||||
1917 | Thomas Frankson (R) | Henry Rines (R)[g] | Frank B. Kellogg (R) | ||||||||||
1918 | Clifford L. Hilton (R)[s][z] | ||||||||||||
1919 | Herman J. Mueller (R)[ac] | 9R, 1FL | |||||||||||
1920 | Harding/ Coolidge (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1921 | J. A. O. Preus (R) | Louis L. Collins (R) | Mike Holm (R)[j] | Ray P. Chase (R) | 10R | ||||||||
1922 | |||||||||||||
1923 | Grace F. Kaercher (R) | Henrik Shipstead (FL) | Magnus Johnson (FL) | 8R, 2FL | |||||||||
1924 | Coolidge/ Dawes (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1925 | Theodore Christianson (R) | William I. Nolan (R)[g] | Edward W. Stark (R)[l] | Thomas D. Schall (R)[j] | 7R, 3FL | ||||||||
1926 | |||||||||||||
1927 | Albert F. Pratt (R)[l][j] | Julius A. Schmahl (R) | 8R, 2FL | ||||||||||
1928 | G. Aaron Youngquist (R)[s][g] | Hoover/ Curtis (R) Y | |||||||||||
1929 | Charles Edward Adams (R)[h] | Henry N. Benson (R)[s] | 9R, 1FL | ||||||||||
1930 | |||||||||||||
1931 | Floyd B. Olson (FL)[j] | Henry M. Arens (FL) | Stafford King (R)[g] | ||||||||||
1932 | Roosevelt/ Garner (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1933 | Konrad K. Solberg (FL) | Harry H. Peterson (FL)[z] | Liberal majority | 5FL, 3R, 1D | |||||||||
1934 | |||||||||||||
1935 | Hjalmar Petersen (FL) | Conservative majority | Russell O. Gunderson (FL)[ad] | Elmer A. Benson (FL)[l] | 5R, 3FL, 1D | ||||||||
1936 | Hjalmar Petersen (FL)[h] | William B. Richardson (R)[ae] | William S. Ervin (FL)[l] | Guy V. Howard (R) | |||||||||
1937 | Elmer A. Benson (FL) | Gottfrid Lindsten (FL) | C. A. Halverson (FL) | Liberal majority | Ernest Lundeen (FL)[j] | 5FL, 3R, 1D | |||||||
1938 | |||||||||||||
1939 | Harold Stassen (R)[g] | C. Elmer Anderson (R) | Joseph A. A. Burnquist (R) | Julius A. Schmahl (R) | Conservative majority | Grace F. Kaercher (R) | 7R, 1D, 1FL | ||||||
1940 | Roosevelt/ Wallace (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1941 | Henrik Shipstead (R) | Joseph H. Ball (R)[l] | 8R, 1FL | ||||||||||
1942 | Arthur E. Nelson (R) | ||||||||||||
1943 | Edward J. Thye (R) | ||||||||||||
Edward J. Thye (R)[w] | Archie H. Miller (R)[h] | Joseph H. Ball (R) | |||||||||||
1944 | Roosevelt/ Truman (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1945 | C. Elmer Anderson (R) | 7R, 2DFL[af] | |||||||||||
1946 | |||||||||||||
1947 | Luther Youngdahl (R)[g] | Edward J. Thye (R) | 8R, 1DFL | ||||||||||
1948 | Truman/ Barkley (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1949 | Hubert Humphrey (DFL)[ag] | 5R, 4DFL | |||||||||||
1950 | |||||||||||||
1951 | C. Elmer Anderson (R)[w] | vacant | Val Bjornson (R) | 51C, 16L | 87C, 44L | ||||||||
1952 | H. H. Chesterman[l] | Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) Y | |||||||||||
Virginia Paul Holm (R)[s] | |||||||||||||
1953 | Ancher Nelsen (R)[ah] | 52C, 15L | 85C, 46L | ||||||||||
1954 | Donald O. Wright (R)[h] | ||||||||||||
1955 | Orville Freeman (DFL) | Karl Rolvaag (DFL) | Joseph L. Donovan (DFL) | Miles Lord (DFL)[g] | Arthur Hansen (DFL) | 48C, 19L | 66L, 65C | Frank Larkin (DFL) | 5DFL, 4R | ||||
1956 | |||||||||||||
1957 | Val Bjornson (R) | 70L, 61C | [ai] | ||||||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||
1959 | 43C, 24L | 72L, 59C | Eugene McCarthy (DFL) | 5R, 4DFL | |||||||||
1960 | Walter Mondale (DFL)[s][f] | Kennedy/ Johnson (D) Y | |||||||||||
1961 | Elmer L. Andersen (R)[aj] | 6R, 3DFL | |||||||||||
1962 | |||||||||||||
1963 | Karl Rolvaag (DFL)[aj] | Sandy Keith (DFL) | 80C, 54L, 1I | 4R, 4DFL | |||||||||
1964 | Johnson/ Humphrey (D) Y | ||||||||||||
Robert W. Mattson Sr. (DFL)[l] | Walter Mondale (DFL)[s][ag] | ||||||||||||
1965 | 44C, 23L | 78C, 56L, 1I | |||||||||||
1966 | |||||||||||||
1967 | Harold LeVander (R) | James B. Goetz (R) | Douglas M. Head (R) | 45C, 22L | 93C, 42L | 5R, 3DFL | |||||||
1968 | Humphrey/ Muskie (D) N | ||||||||||||
1969 | William J. O'Brien (R)[l] | 85C, 50L | |||||||||||
1970 | |||||||||||||
1971 | Wendell Anderson (DFL)[f] | Rudy Perpich (DFL) | Arlen Erdahl (R) | Warren Spannaus (DFL) | Rolland Hatfield (R) | 34C, 33L | 70C, 65L | Hubert Humphrey (DFL)[j] | 4R, 4DFL | ||||
1972 | Nixon/ Agnew (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1973 | 37DFL, 30R | 77DFL, 57R | |||||||||||
1974 | 36DFL, 31R[3] | ||||||||||||
1975 | Joan Growe (DFL) | Bob Mattson (DFL) | Jim Lord (DFL) | 38DFL, 28IR,[ak] 1I | 104DFL, 30IR | 5DFL, 3R | |||||||
1976 | 103DFL, 31IR[4] | Carter/ Mondale (D) Y | |||||||||||
Rudy Perpich (DFL)[h] | Alec G. Olson (DFL)[h] | Wendell Anderson (DFL)[l][g] | |||||||||||
1977 | 49DFL, 18IR | 104DFL, 30IR | 4DFL, 4R | ||||||||||
1978 | 48DFL, 19IR[3] | 99DFL, 35IR[al] | Muriel Humphrey (DFL)[l] | ||||||||||
1979 | Al Quie (IR) | Lou Wangberg (IR) | Arne Carlson (IR) | 47DFL, 20IR | 67DFL, 67IR[am] | David Durenberger (IR) | Rudy Boschwitz (IR)[an] | ||||||
1980 | 45DFL, 22IR[3] | 68DFL, 66IR[ao] | Carter/ Mondale (D) N | ||||||||||
1981 | 70DFL, 64IR | 5R, 3DFL | |||||||||||
1982 | 44DFL, 23IR[3] | ||||||||||||
1983 | Rudy Perpich (DFL) | Marlene Johnson (DFL) | Skip Humphrey (DFL) | Robert W. Mattson Jr. (DFL) | 42DFL, 25IR | 77DFL, 57IR | 5DFL, 3R | ||||||
1984 | 76DFL, 58IR[4] | Mondale/ Ferraro (D) N | |||||||||||
1985 | 42DFL, 24IR, 1I[ap] | 69IR, 65DFL | |||||||||||
1986 | 43DFL, 24IR[aq] | ||||||||||||
1987 | Michael McGrath (DFL) | 47DFL, 20IR | 83DFL, 51IR | ||||||||||
1988 | 46DFL, 21IR[3] | 82DFL, 52IR[4] | Dukakis/ Bentsen (D) N | ||||||||||
1989 | 44DFL, 23IR[3] | 81DFL, 53IR | |||||||||||
1990 | 80DFL, 54IR[4] | ||||||||||||
1991 | Arne Carlson (IR) | Joanell Dyrstad (IR) | Mark Dayton (DFL) | 46DFL, 21IR | Paul Wellstone (DFL)[j] | 6DFL, 2R | |||||||
1992 | 78DFL, 56IR[4] | Clinton/ Gore (D) Y | |||||||||||
1993 | 45DFL, 22IR | 87DFL, 47IR | |||||||||||
1994 | 84DFL, 50IR | ||||||||||||
1995 | Joanne Benson (IR) | Judi Dutcher (IR) | 43DFL, 24IR | 71DFL, 63IR | Rod Grams (R) | ||||||||
1996 | 42DFL, 25R | 69DFL, 65R[4] | |||||||||||
1997 | 42DFL, 24R, 1I | 70DFL, 64R | |||||||||||
1998 | |||||||||||||
1999 | Jesse Ventura (Ref) | Mae Schunk (Ref) | Mary Kiffmeyer (R) | Mike Hatch (DFL) | Carol C. Johnson (DFL) | 40DFL, 26R, 1I | 71R, 63DFL | ||||||
2000 | Jesse Ventura (IPM)[7] | Mae Schunk (IPM) | Judi Dutcher (DFL)[ar] | 41DFL, 25R, 1I[as] | 70R, 63DFL, 1I[at] | Gore/ Lieberman (D) N | |||||||
2001 | 39DFL, 27R, 1IPM | 69R, 65DFL | Mark Dayton (DFL) | 5DFL, 3R | |||||||||
2002 | 70R, 64DFL[4] | ||||||||||||
Dean Barkley (IPM)[l] |
2003–present
Year | Executive offices | State Legislature | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Attorney General | Auditor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class II) | U.S. House | ||
2003 | Tim Pawlenty (R) | Carol Molnau (R) | Mary Kiffmeyer (R) | Mike Hatch (DFL) | Patricia Anderson (R) | 35DFL, 31R, 1IPM | 81R, 53DFL | Mark Dayton (DFL) | Norm Coleman (R) | 4DFL, 4R | |
2004 | John Kerry/ John Edwards (D) N | ||||||||||
2005 | 68R, 66DFL | ||||||||||
2006 | 37DFL, 29R, 1IPM[3] | ||||||||||
2007 | Mark Ritchie (DFL) | Lori Swanson (DFL) | Rebecca Otto (DFL) | 44DFL, 23R | 85DFL, 49R | Amy Klobuchar (DFL) | 5DFL, 3R | ||||
44DFL, 22R[au] | |||||||||||
2008 | Barack Obama/ Joe Biden (D) Y | ||||||||||
45DFL, 22R[av] | 85DFL, 47R, 1IR, 1I[aw] | ||||||||||
2009 | 46DFL, 21R[3] | 87DFL, 47R | Al Franken (DFL)[g] | ||||||||
2010 | |||||||||||
2011 | Mark Dayton (DFL) | Yvonne Prettner Solon (DFL) | 37R, 30DFL | 72R, 62DFL | 4DFL, 4R | ||||||
2012 | |||||||||||
2013 | 39DFL, 28R | 73DFL, 61R | 5DFL, 3R | ||||||||
2014 | |||||||||||
2015 | Tina Smith (DFL)[f] | Steve Simon (DFL) | 72R, 62DFL | ||||||||
2016 | 73R, 61DFL[4] | Hillary Clinton/ Tim Kaine (D) N | |||||||||
2017 | 34R, 33DFL | 77R, 57DFL | |||||||||
2018 | Michelle Fischbach (R)[h] | 33R, 33DFL | Tina Smith (DFL)[s] | ||||||||
2019 | Tim Walz (DFL) | Peggy Flanagan (DFL) | Keith Ellison (DFL) | Julie Blaha (DFL) | 35R, 32DFL[ax] | 75DFL, 59R[ay] | |||||
2020 | Joe Biden/ Kamala Harris (D) Y | ||||||||||
2021 | 34R, 31DFL, 2I[az] | 70DFL, 64R[ba] | 4DFL, 4R | ||||||||
2022 | 69DFL, 64R, 1I[bb] | ||||||||||
2023 | 34DFL, 33R | 70DFL, 64R | |||||||||
2024 | [to be determined] |
- ^ Territorial governor appointed by President Zachary Taylor.
- ^ a b c Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota Territory.
- ^ Territorial governor appointed by President Franklin Pierce.
- ^ Territorial governor appointed by President James Buchanan.
- ^ a b Although legislators were elected, it was determined that an 1858-59 session was unnecessary due to the protracted length of the 1857-58 session; hence, these legislators never convened and were never sworn in.
- ^ a b c d e Resigned to become U.S. Senator.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Resigned.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Succeeded to office following death or resignation of previous officeholder.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Died in office.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Appointed by governor to fill vacancy.
- ^ Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of the Treasury.
- ^ Resigned following impeachment but before trial by Minnesota Senate.[1]
- ^ Appointed by governor to fill vacancy in early 1873. Later elected to office in his own right as a Democrat.
- ^ Dyke did not win the endorsement of the Republican Party in 1873, but sought the Democratic endorsement and won with it.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ a b Due to a constitutional amendment, effective with the election of 1878, terms for senators became four years and terms for representatives became two years.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Appointed to fill the remainder of the previous officeholder's term. Later elected in their own right.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ Elected a Republican President Pro Tempore, John B. Sanborn, and organized the chamber.
- ^ A coalition of Democrats and members of the Farmers' Alliance organized the chamber and elected an Alliance Speaker, Ezra T. Champlin.[2]
- ^ a b c d e Succeeded to office following death or resignation of previous officeholder. Later elected to office in his or her own right.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ Had also been endorsed by the Populists/
Silver Republicans. - ^ a b c Resigned following appointment to Minnesota Supreme Court.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ a b After a constitutional amendment in 1912, the Minnesota Legislature was nonpartisan until 1973. It went into effect in 1915 Legislators caucused as "conservatives" and "liberals," roughly equivalent to Republicans and Democrats/Farmer Laborites.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ Lost renomination.
- ^ Served as acting lieutenant governor; never took the oath of office.
- ^ The Minnesota Farmer–Labor Party merged into the Minnesota Democratic Party in 1944.
- ^ a b Resigned to become Vice President of the United States.
- ^ Resigned to become administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration.
- ^ Constitutional amendment passed in 1956 making the clerk an appointed, nonpartisan position.
- ^ a b A recount and subsequent litigation lasting 139 days delayed Karl Rolvaag's inauguration as governor.
- ^ From 1975 until 1995, the Republican Party of Minnesota was called the Independent–Republican Party of Minnesota.
- ^ A series of special elections and party switches led to the composition in the 1978 session.[4]
- ^ With the split chamber, a power-sharing agreement was negotiated. A Republican Speaker, Rod Searle, was elected, but Democrats received control of most committees. The tie was broken when a Republican, Robert Pavlak, was expelled from the chamber on May 19, 1979 on a party-line vote due to a legal and ethical violations. The agreement of shared-power held through the end of the year's session two days later, despite the Democrats' 67-66 majority.[5][6]
- ^ Appointed by governor to fill vacancy, having already been elected to next full term.
- ^ A special election was held for Pavlak's seat in District 67A. A Democrat, Frank J. Rodriguez, Jr., was elected, giving the Democrats a constitutional majority. With that, they reorganized the chamber under their control in the 1980 session.[5][4]
- ^ A party switch from Republican to Independent by Charles Berg led to the composition in the 1985 session.[3]
- ^ A party switch from Independent to DFL by Charles Berg led to the composition in the 1986 session.[3]
- ^ Dutcher switched parties in 2000.
- ^ A series of special elections and party switches led to the composition in the 2000 session.[4]
- ^ A party switch from Republican to Independent by Doug Reuter led to the composition in the 2000 session.[4]
- ^ In December 2007, Republican Tom Neuville resigned to accept a District Court appointment.
- ^ In January 2008, Democrat Kevin Dahle was elected in a special election to succeed Republican Tom Neuville.
- ^ In July 2008, Republican incumbent Ron Erhardt became an independent.
- ^ A seat flipped from Democratic to Republican in February through a special election.[8]
- ^ Four Republicans announced on December 8, 2018, they would not join the Republican caucus in the 91st Legislature and would instead form their own caucus, the "New House Republican Caucus."[9]
- ^ Tom Bakk and David Tomassoni were re-elected as Democrats in the 2020 election, but switched to Independent immediately after.
- ^ Five Republicans do not caucus with the Republican minority, see note [an]
- ^ In addition to the five Republicans that do not caucus with the Republic Minority, representative John Thompson was expelled from the Democratic-Farmer-Labor caucus
See also
References
- ^ Nordby, Mary Jane Morrison. Foreword by Jack (2002). The Minnesota state constitution : a reference guide. Westport, Conn. [u.a.]: Greenwood Press. p. 10. ISBN 0-313-28411-3.
- ^ "Speakers of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1849-present - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library". www.lrl.mn.gov. Retrieved 2021-06-22.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Party Control of the Minnesota Senate - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library". www.leg.mn.gov.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library". www.leg.mn.gov.
- ^ a b Loepp, Daniel (1999). Sharing the balance of power : an examination of shared power in the Michigan House of Representatives, 1993-94. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. p. 24. ISBN 0472097024. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
- ^ "Journal of the House" (PDF). Minnesota Legislature. Minnesota State Legislature. 14 May 2020. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
- ^ "Ventura Leaving Reform Party". www.washingtonpost.com. Retrieved 2021-06-05.
- ^ Van Oot, Torey. "Republican Jason Rarick wins Minnesota Senate seat vacated by Democrat". Star Tribune. Retrieved 7 November 2020.
- ^ Bakst, Brian (December 8, 2018). "Renegade House members split from GOP caucus". Minnesota Public Radio. Retrieved September 8, 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Politics of Minnesota
- Political party strength in Minnesota