Philippine House Committee on Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources | |
---|---|
18th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 22, 2019 (2019-07-22) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Leo Rafael Cueva (NUP) since 2019 |
Minority Leader | Argel Joseph Cabatbat (MAGSASAKA) since 2019 |
Structure | |
Seats | 24 members |
Political groups | Majority (19)
Minority (5)
|
Website | |
Committee on Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources |
The Philippine House Committee on Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources, or House Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction includes the following:[1]
- Aquaculture and fisheries education and training including extension services, conservation of streams, rivers, lakes and other fisheries resources
- Aquaculture and fisheries production and development
- Business of aquaculture
- Fishpond and fisheries culture production and development including related technical, financial and guarantee assistance programs
- Fresh water and fisheries culture research and technology applications
- Use of aquatic resources
Members, 18th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Leo Rafael Cueva | NUP | Negros Occidental | 2nd | |
Vice Chairpersons | Ciriaco Gato Jr. | NPC | Batanes | Lone | |
Diego Ty | NUP | Misamis Occidental | 1st | ||
Janice Salimbangon | NUP | Cebu | 4th | ||
Alan 1 Ecleo | PDP–Laban | Dinagat Islands | Lone | ||
Rommel Rico Angara | LDP | Aurora | Lone | ||
Gil Acosta | PPP | Palawan | 3rd | ||
Macnell Lusotan | MARINO | Party-list | |||
Members for the Majority | Abdullah Dimaporo | NPC | Lanao del Norte | 2nd | |
Leonardo Babasa Jr. | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga del Sur | 2nd | ||
Esmael Mangudadatu | PDP–Laban | Maguindanao | 2nd | ||
Samier Tan | PDP–Laban | Sulu | 1st | ||
John Reynald Tiangco | Partido Navoteño | Navotas | Lone | ||
Jake Vincent Villa | NPC | Siquijor | Lone | ||
Gerardo Valmayor Jr. | NPC | Negros Occidental | 1st | ||
Michael John Duavit | NPC | Rizal | 1st | ||
Arnold Celeste | Nacionalista | Pangasinan | 1st | ||
Romeo Jalosjos Jr. | Nacionalista | Zamboanga del Norte | 1st | ||
Shirlyn Bañas-Nograles | South Cotabato | PDP–Laban | 1st | ||
Members for the Minority | Argel Joseph Cabatbat | MAGSASAKA | Party-list | ||
Isagani Amatong | Liberal | Zamboanga del Norte | 3rd | ||
Ferdinand Gaite | Bayan Muna | Party-list | |||
Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd | ||
Eufemia Cullamat | Bayan Muna | Party-list |
Historical members
18th Congress
Member for the Majority
See also
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- List of Philippine House of Representatives committees
- Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
Notes
- ^ Died on September 8, 2020.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 25. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES RESOURCES". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved June 5, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Representatives
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa