List of MPs elected in the 1847 United Kingdom general election
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected in the 1847 general election.
1837–1841 Parliament |
1841–1847 Parliament |
1847–1852 Parliament |
1852–1857 Parliament |
1857–1859 Parliament |
Table of contents: |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen | Alexander Fordyce | Whig |
Aberdeenshire | William Gordon | Conservative |
Abingdon | Frederic Thesiger | Conservative |
Andover (two members) | Henry Beaumont Coles | Conservative |
William Cubitt | Conservative | |
Anglesey | Richard Williams-Bulkeley, | Whig |
Antrim (two members) | Nathaniel Alexander | Conservative |
Edward Macnaghten | Conservative | |
Argyllshire | Duncan McNeill | Conservative |
Armagh | John Dawson Rawdon | Whig |
County Armagh (two members) | William Verner | Conservative |
James Caulfeild | Whig | |
Arundel | Henry Fitzalan-Howard | Whig |
Ashburton | Thomas Matheson | Whig |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Charles Hindley | Radical |
Athlone | William Keogh | Peelite |
Aylesbury (two members) | John Peter Deering | Conservative |
George Nugent-Grenville | Whig | |
Ayr | Patrick Crichton-Stuart | Whig |
Ayrshire | Alexander Haldane Oswald | Conservative |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | Henry William Tancred | Whig |
Bandon | Francis Bernard | Conservative |
Banffshire | James Duff | Whig |
Barnstaple (two members) | Richard Bremridge | Conservative |
John Fortescue | Whig | |
Bath (two members) | Adam Haldane-Duncan | Whig |
Anthony Ashley-Cooper | Conservative | |
Beaumaris | Lord George Paget | Whig |
Bedford (two members) | Henry Stuart | Conservative |
Harry Verney | Whig | |
Bedfordshire (two members) | Francis Russell | Whig |
John Egerton | Conservative | |
Belfast (two members) | Robert James Tennent | Whig |
John Chichester | Peelite | |
Berkshire (Three members) | Robert Palmer | Conservative |
William Barrington | Conservative | |
Philip Pusey | Peelite | |
Berwickshire | Francis Scott | Conservative |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Matthew Forster | Whig |
John Campbell Renton | Conservative | |
Beverley (two members) | Sackville Lane-Fox | Conservative |
John Towneley | Whig | |
Bewdley | Thomas James Ireland | Conservative |
Birmingham (two members) | George Muntz | Radical |
William Scholefield | Radical | |
Blackburn (two members) | James Pilkington | Whig |
John Hornby | Conservative | |
Bodmin (two members) | Henry Lacy | Whig |
James Wyld | Radical | |
Bolton (two members) | William Bolling | Conservative |
John Bowring | Radical | |
Boston (two members) | Benjamin Bond Cabbell | Conservative |
James Duke | Whig | |
Bradford (two members) | William Busfield | Whig |
Thomas Perronet Thompson | Radical | |
Brecon | John Lloyd Vaughan Watkins | Whig |
Breconshire | Joseph Bailey | Conservative |
Bridgnorth (two members) | Robert Pigot | Conservative |
Thomas Charlton Whitmore | Conservative | |
Bridgwater (two members) | Charles Kemeys-Tynte | Whig |
Henry Broadwood | Conservative | |
Bridport (two members) | Thomas Alexander Mitchell | Radical |
Alexander Baillie-Cochrane | Conservative | |
Brighton (two members) | George Brooke-Pechell | Whig |
Alfred Hervey | Conservative | |
Bristol (two members) | Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley | Radical |
Philip William Skinner Miles | Conservative | |
Buckingham (two members) | John Hall | Conservative |
Richard Temple-Grenville | Conservative | |
Buckinghamshire (Three members) | Caledon Du Pré | Conservative |
Charles Cavendish | Whig | |
Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | |
Bury | Richard Walker | Whig |
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Frederick Hervey | Conservative |
Edward Bunbury | Whig | |
Buteshire | James Stuart-Wortley | Conservative |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Caernarvon | William Bulkeley Hughes | Peelite |
Caernarvonshire | Edward Douglas-Pennant | Conservative |
Caithness | George Traill | Whig |
Calne | Henry Petty-FitzMaurice | Whig |
Cambridge (two members) | Robert Adair | Whig |
William Campbell | Whig | |
Cambridge University (two members) | Henry Goulburn | Conservative |
Charles Law | Conservative | |
Cambridgeshire (Three members) | Eliot Yorke | Conservative |
Lord George Manners | Conservative | |
Richard Greaves Townley | Whig | |
Canterbury (two members) | Albert Denison | Whig |
George Smythe | Conservative | |
Cardiff | John Iltyd Nicholl | Conservative |
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Whig |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Conservative |
Carlisle (two members) | John Dixon | Whig |
William Nicholson Hodgson | Conservative | |
Carlow | John Sadleir | Whig |
County Carlow (two members) | Henry Bruen | Conservative |
William McClintock-Bunbury | Conservative | |
Carmarthen | David Morris | Whig |
Carmarthenshire (two members) | David Davies | Conservative |
George Rice-Trevor | Conservative | |
Carrickfergus | Wellington Stapleton-Cotton | Conservative |
Cashel | Timothy O'Brien | Irish Repeal |
Cavan (two members) | John Young | Peelite |
James Pierce Maxwell | Conservative | |
Chatham | George Byng | Whig |
Cheltenham | Willoughby Jones | Conservative |
Cheshire North (two members) | William Egerton | Conservative |
Edward Stanley | Whig | |
Cheshire South (two members) | Philip Grey Egerton | Conservative |
John Tollemache | Conservative | |
Chester (two members) | Hugh Grosvenor | Whig |
John Jervis | Radical | |
Chichester (two members) | John Abel Smith | Whig |
Henry Lennox | Conservative | |
Chippenham (two members) | Joseph Neeld | Conservative |
Henry George Boldero | Conservative | |
Christchurch | Edward Harris | Conservative |
Cirencester (two members) | William Cripps | Conservative |
George Child Villiers | Conservative | |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | William Morison | Whig |
Clare (two members) | William Nugent Macnamara | Irish Repeal |
Lucius O'Brien | Conservative | |
Clitheroe | Mathew Wilson | Whig |
Clonmel | Cecil Lawless | Irish Repeal |
Cockermouth (two members) | Edward Horsman | Whig |
Henry Aglionby Aglionby | Radical | |
Colchester (two members) | Joseph Hardcastle | Whig |
George Smyth | Conservative | |
Coleraine | John Boyd | Peelite |
Cork City (two members) | Daniel Callaghan | Irish Repeal |
William Trant Fagan | Irish Repeal | |
County Cork (two members) | Edmond Roche | Irish Repeal |
Maurice Power | Irish Repeal | |
East Cornwall (two members) | Thomas Agar-Robartes | Whig |
William Pole-Carew | Conservative | |
West Cornwall (two members) | Edward Wynne-Pendarves | Whig |
Charles Lemon | Whig | |
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Whig |
George James Turner | Conservative | |
Cricklade (two members) | John Neeld | Conservative |
Ambrose Goddard | Conservative | |
East Cumberland (two members) | Charles Howard | Whig |
William Marshall | Whig | |
West Cumberland (two members) | Henry Lowther | Conservative |
Edward Stanley | Conservative | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Dartmouth | George Moffatt | Radical |
Denbigh Boroughs | Frederick Richard West | Conservative |
Denbighshire (two members) | Watkin Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
William Bagot | Conservative | |
Derby (two members) | Frederick Leveson-Gower | Whig |
Edward Strutt | Whig | |
Derbyshire North (two members) | George Cavendish | Whig |
William Evans | Whig | |
Derbyshire South (two members) | Charles Robert Colvile | Peelite |
Edward Miller Mundy | Conservative | |
Devizes (two members) | George Heneage | Conservative |
William Heald Ludlow Bruges | Conservative | |
Devonport (two members) | Henry Tufnell | Whig |
John Romilly | Whig | |
North Devon (two members) | Thomas Dyke Acland | Conservative |
Lewis William Buck | Conservative | |
South Devon (two members) | John Yarde-Buller | Conservative |
William Courtenay | Conservative | |
Donegal (two members) | Edmund Hayes | Conservative |
Edward Michael Conolly | Conservative | |
Dorchester (two members) | Henry Sturt | Conservative |
George Dawson-Damer | Conservative | |
Dorset (Three members) | George Bankes | Conservative |
Henry Seymer | Conservative | |
John Floyer | Conservative | |
Dover (two members) | Edward Royd Rice | Whig |
George Clerk | Conservative | |
Down (two members) | Edwin Hill | Conservative |
Frederick Stewart | Conservative | |
Downpatrick | Richard Ker | Peelite |
Drogheda | William Somerville | Whig |
Droitwich | John Pakington | Conservative |
Dublin (two members) | Edward Grogan | Conservative |
John Reynolds | Irish Repeal | |
County Dublin (two members) | James Hans Hamilton | Conservative |
Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative | |
Dublin University (two members) | George Alexander Hamilton | Conservative |
Frederick Shaw | Conservative | |
Dudley | John Benbow | Conservative |
Dumfries | William Ewart | Whig |
Dumfriesshire | Archibald Douglas | Conservative |
Dunbartonshire | Alexander Smollett | Conservative |
Dundalk | Charles MacTavish | Irish Repeal |
Dundee | George Duncan | Whig |
Dungannon | Thomas Knox | Peelite |
Dungarvan | Richard Lalor Sheil | Radical |
Durham City (two members) | Thomas Granger | Radical |
Henry John Spearman | Whig | |
North Durham (two members) | Robert Duncombe Shafto | Whig |
George Vane-Tempest | Conservative | |
South Durham (two members) | Harry Vane | Whig |
James Farrer | Conservative | |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Retford (two members) | George Monckton-Arundell | Conservative |
Arthur Duncombe | Conservative | |
Edinburgh (two members) | Charles Cowan | Radical |
William Gibson-Craig | Whig | |
Elgin | George Skene Duff | Whig |
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Charles Cumming-Bruce | Conservative |
Ennis | James Patrick Mahon | Irish Repeal |
Enniskillen | Henry Cole | Conservative |
Essex North (two members) | John Tyrell | Conservative |
William Beresford | Conservative | |
Essex South (two members) | Thomas William Bramston | Conservative |
Edward Buxton | Whig | |
Evesham (two members) | Henry Willoughby | Conservative |
Marcus Hill | Whig | |
Exeter (two members) | Edward Divett | Radical |
John Duckworth | Conservative | |
Eye | Edward Kerrison | Conservative |
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Falkirk Burghs | Henry Pelham-Clinton | Conservative |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Edward Archdale | Conservative |
Arthur Brooke | Conservative | |
Fife | John Fergus | Whig |
Finsbury (two members) | Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Radical |
Thomas Wakley | Radical | |
Flint | John Hanmer | Peelite |
Flintshire | Edward Lloyd-Mostyn | Whig |
Forfarshire | Frederick Gordon-Hallyburton | Whig |
Frome | Robert Edward Boyle | Whig |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Galway Borough (two members) | Martin Blake | Irish Repeal |
Anthony O'Flaherty | Irish Repeal | |
County Galway (two members) | Thomas Burke | Irish Repeal |
Christopher St George | Conservative | |
Gateshead | William Hutt | Radical |
Glamorganshire (two members) | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | Whig |
Edwin Wyndham-Quin | Conservative | |
Glasgow (two members) | John McGregor | Whig |
Alexander Hastie | Whig | |
Gloucester (two members) | Maurice Berkeley | Whig |
Henry Thomas Hope | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire East (two members) | Christopher William Codrington | Conservative |
Henry Somerset | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire West (two members) | Robert Hale | Conservative |
Grantley Berkeley | Whig | |
Grantham (two members) | Glynne Earle-Welby | Conservative |
Frederick Tollemache | Conservative | |
Great Grimsby | Edward Heneage | Whig |
Great Marlow (two members) | Thomas Peers Williams | Conservative |
Brownlow William Knox | Conservative | |
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Arthur Lennox | Conservative |
Octavius Coope | Conservative | |
Greenock | William Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound | Whig |
Greenwich (two members) | James Whitley Deans Dundas | Whig |
Edward George Barnard | Radical | |
Guildford (two members) | Ross Donnelly Mangles | Whig |
Henry Currie | Conservative | |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Haddington | Henry Ferguson-Davie | Whig |
Haddingtonshire | Francis Charteris | Conservative |
Halifax (two members) | Charles Wood | Whig |
Henry Edwards | Conservative | |
Hampshire North (two members) | Charles Shaw-Lefevre | Speaker (Whig) |
William Heathcote | Conservative | |
Hampshire South (two members) | Henry Combe Compton | Conservative |
Charles Wellesley | Conservative | |
Harwich (two members) | John Attwood | Peelite |
John Bagshaw | Whig | |
Hastings (two members) | Musgrave Brisco | Conservative |
Robert Hollond | Radical | |
Haverfordwest | John Evans | Whig |
Helston | Richard Vyvyan | Conservative |
Hereford (two members) | Robert Price | Whig |
Henry Morgan-Clifford | Whig | |
Herefordshire (Three members) | Francis Haggitt | Conservative |
Joseph Bailey | Conservative | |
George Cornewall Lewis | Whig | |
Hertford (two members) | William Cowper-Temple | Whig |
Philip Stanhope | Conservative | |
Hertfordshire (Three members) | Thomas Plumer Halsey | Conservative |
Henry Meux | Conservative | |
Thomas Trevor | Whig | |
Honiton (two members) | Joseph Locke | Whig |
James Hogg | Conservative | |
Horsham | John Jervis | Radical |
Huddersfield | William Crompton-Stansfield | Whig |
Huntingdon (two members) | Jonathan Peel | Conservative |
Thomas Baring | Conservative | |
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Edward Fellowes | Conservative |
George Thornhill | Conservative | |
Hythe | Edward Brockman | Whig |
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Inverness Burghs | Alexander Matheson | Whig |
Inverness-shire | Henry Baillie | Conservative |
Ipswich (two members) | John Cobbold | Conservative |
Hugh Adair | Whig | |
Isle of Wight | John Simeon | Whig |
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kendal | George Glyn | Whig |
Kent East (two members) | William Deedes | Conservative |
John Pemberton Plumptre | Conservative | |
Kent West (two members) | Edmund Filmer | Conservative |
Thomas Law Hodges | Whig | |
Kerry (two members) | Henry Arthur Herbert | Peelite |
Morgan John O'Connell | Irish Repeal | |
Kidderminster | Richard Godson | Peelite |
Kildare (two members) | Richard Bourke | Conservative |
Charles FitzGerald | Whig | |
Kilkenny City | Michael Sullivan | Irish Repeal |
County Kilkenny (two members) | John Greene | Irish Repeal |
Pierce Somerset Butler | Irish Repeal | |
Kilmarnock Burghs | Edward Pleydell-Bouverie | Whig |
Kincardineshire | Hugh Arbuthnott | Conservative |
King's County (two members) | Andrew Armstrong | Whig |
John Westenra | Whig | |
King's Lynn (two members) | Viscount Jocelyn | Peelite |
George Bentinck | Conservative | |
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | James Clay | Radical |
Matthew Talbot Baines | Whig | |
Kinsale | Richard Samuel Guinness | Conservative |
Kirkcaldy Burghs | Robert Munro-Ferguson | Whig |
Kirkcudbright | Thomas Maitland | Whig |
Knaresborough (two members) | Joshua Westhead | Whig |
William Lascelles | Peelite | |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lambeth (two members) | Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt | Whig |
Charles Pearson | Whig | |
Lanarkshire | William Lockhart | Conservative |
Lancashire North (two members) | John Wilson-Patten | Peelite |
James Heywood | Whig | |
Lancashire South (two members) | William Brown | Radical |
Charles Pelham Villiers | Radical | |
Lancaster (two members) | Samuel Gregson | Whig |
Thomas Greene | Peelite | |
Launceston | William Bowles | Conservative |
Leeds (two members) | William Beckett | Conservative |
James Garth Marshall | Whig | |
Leicester (two members) | Joshua Walmsley | Radical |
Richard Gardner | Radical | |
Leicestershire North (two members) | Edward Farnham | Conservative |
Charles Manners | Conservative | |
Leicestershire South (two members) | Henry Halford | Conservative |
Charles Packe | Conservative | |
Leith Burghs | Andrew Rutherfurd | Whig |
Leitrim (two members) | Edward King-Tenison | Whig |
Charles Skeffington Clements | Whig | |
Leominster (two members) | George Arkwright | Conservative |
Henry Barkly | Conservative | |
Lewes (two members) | Henry FitzRoy | Peelite |
Robert Perfect | Whig | |
Lichfield (two members) | Alfred Paget | Whig |
Thomas Anson | Whig | |
Limerick City (two members) | John O'Brien | Irish Repeal |
John O'Connell | Irish Repeal | |
County Limerick (two members) | William Smith O'Brien | Irish Confederation |
William Monsell | Whig | |
Lincoln (two members) | Colonel Sibthorp | Conservative |
Charles Seely | Radical | |
Lincolnshire North (two members) | Robert Christopher | Conservative |
Montague Cholmeley | Whig | |
Lincolnshire South (two members) | John Trollope | Conservative |
William Cecil | Conservative | |
Linlithgowshire | George Dundas | Conservative |
Lisburn | Horace Seymour | Peelite |
Liskeard | Charles Buller | Radical |
Liverpool (two members) | Edward Cardwell | Peelite |
Thomas Birch | Whig | |
The City of London (Four members) | John Masterman | Conservative |
John Russell | Whig | |
Lionel de Rothschild | Whig | |
James Pattison | Whig | |
Londonderry City | Robert Ferguson | Whig |
County Londonderry (two members) | Theobald Jones | Conservative |
Thomas Bateson | Conservative | |
County Longford (two members) | Richard Fox | Irish Repeal |
Samuel Blackall | Irish Repeal | |
County Louth (two members) | Chichester Fortescue | Whig |
Richard Bellew | Whig | |
Ludlow (two members) | Henry Bayley Clive | Conservative |
Henry Salwey | Whig | |
Lyme Regis | Thomas Abdy | Whig |
Lymington (two members) | George Keppel | Whig |
William Alexander Mackinnon | Peelite | |
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Macclesfield (two members) | John Brocklehurst | Whig |
John Williams | Radical | |
Maidstone (two members) | George Dodd | Conservative |
Alexander Beresford Hope | Conservative | |
Maldon (two members) | Thomas Barrett-Lennard | Whig |
David Waddington | Conservative | |
Mallow | Denham Jephson-Norreys | Whig |
Malmesbury | James Howard | Whig |
Malton (two members) | Evelyn Denison | Whig |
John Walbanke-Childers | Whig | |
Manchester (two members) | Thomas Milner Gibson | Radical |
John Bright | Radical | |
Marlborough (two members) | Ernest Brudenell-Bruce | Peelite |
Henry Bingham Baring | Peelite | |
Marylebone (two members) | Benjamin Hall | Whig |
Dudley Stuart | Whig | |
Mayo (two members) | George Henry Moore | Whig |
Robert Dillon Browne | Irish Repeal | |
Meath (two members) | Matthew Corbally | Whig |
Henry Grattan | Irish Repeal | |
Merioneth | Richard Richards | Conservative |
Merthyr Tydvil | John Josiah Guest | Whig |
Middlesex (two members) | Robert Grosvenor | Whig |
Ralph Bernal Osborne | Radical | |
Midhurst | Spencer Horatio Walpole | Conservative |
Midlothian | Sir John Hope | Conservative |
Monaghan (two members) | Charles Powell Leslie | Conservative |
Thomas Vesey Dawson | Whig | |
Monmouth Boroughs | Reginald Blewitt | Whig |
Monmouthshire (two members) | Octavius Morgan | Conservative |
Granville Somerset | Conservative | |
Montgomery | David Pugh | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
Montrose | Joseph Hume | Radical |
Morpeth | Edward Howard | Whig |
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Newark (two members) | John Manners-Sutton | Conservative |
John Stuart | Conservative | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Samuel Christy | Peelite |
William Jackson | Whig | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | Thomas Emerson Headlam | Whig |
William Ord | Whig | |
Newport (two members) | Charles Wykeham Martin | Peelite |
William Plowden | Peelite | |
New Ross | John Hyacinth Talbot | Irish Repeal |
Newry | Francis Needham | Peelite |
New Shoreham (two members) | Charles Burrell | Conservative |
Charles Goring | Conservative | |
Norfolk East (two members) | Edmond Wodehouse | Conservative |
Henry Negus Burroughes | Conservative | |
Norfolk West (two members) | William Bagge | Conservative |
Edward Coke | Whig | |
Northallerton | William Battie-Wrightson | Whig |
Northampton (two members) | Robert Vernon | Whig |
Raikes Currie | Radical | |
Northamptonshire North (two members) | Thomas Maunsell | Conservative |
Augustus Stafford | Conservative | |
Northamptonshire South (two members) | Richard Vyse | Conservative |
Rainald Knightley | Conservative | |
Northumberland North (two members) | Charles Bennet | Conservative |
George Grey | Whig | |
Northumberland South (two members) | Matthew Bell | Conservative |
Saville Ogle | Whig | |
Norwich (two members) | Morton Peto | Whig |
Arthur Wellesley | Conservative | |
Nottingham (two members) | John Walter | Conservative |
Feargus O'Connor | Chartist | |
Nottinghamshire North (two members) | Henry Scott-Bentinck | Conservative |
Thomas Houldsworth | Conservative | |
Nottinghamshire South (two members) | Thomas Thoroton-Hildyard | Conservative |
Lancelot Rolleston | Conservative | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Oldham (two members) | John Duncuft | Peelite |
William Johnson Fox | Radical | |
Orkney and Shetland | Arthur Anderson | Whig |
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Whig |
William Wood | Radical | |
Oxfordshire (Three members) | George Harcourt | Conservative |
J. W. Henley | Conservative | |
Montagu Bertie | Conservative | |
Oxford University (two members) | Robert Inglis | Conservative |
William Ewart Gladstone | Peelite | |
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Paisley | Archibald Hastie | Radical |
Peeblesshire | William Forbes Mackenzie | Conservative |
Pembroke | John Owen | Peelite |
Pembrokeshire | John Campbell | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth (two members) | Howel Gwyn | Conservative |
Francis Mowatt | Radical | |
Perth | Fox Maule | Whig |
Perthshire | Henry Home-Drummond | Peelite |
Peterborough (two members) | George Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Whig |
William Cavendish | Whig | |
Petersfield | William Joliffe | Conservative |
Plymouth (two members) | Roundell Palmer | Peelite |
Hugh Fortescue | Whig | |
Pontefract (two members) | Richard Monckton Milnes | Conservative |
Samuel Martin | Whig | |
Poole (two members) | George Richard Robinson | Peelite |
George Philips | Whig | |
Portarlington | Francis Plunkett Dunne | Whig |
Portsmouth (two members) | Francis Baring | Whig |
George Staunton | Whig | |
Preston (two members) | George Strickland | Whig |
Charles Grenfell | Whig | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queen's County (two members) | John FitzPatrick | Whig |
Thomas Vesey, 3rd Viscount de Vesci | Conservative | |
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Thomas Frankland Lewis | Whig |
Radnorshire | John Walsh | Conservative |
Reading (two members) | Francis Piggott | Whig |
Thomas Talfourd | Radical | |
Reigate | Thomas Somers-Cocks | Conservative |
Renfrewshire | William Mure | Conservative |
Richmond (two members) | Henry Rich | Whig |
Marmaduke Wyvill | Whig | |
Ripon (two members) | Edwin Lascelles | Conservative |
James Graham | Peelite | |
Rochdale | William Sharman Crawford | Radical |
Rochester (two members) | Ralph Bernal | Whig |
Thomas Twisden Hodges | Whig | |
Roscommon (two members) | Fitzstephen French | Whig |
Oliver Grace | Whig | |
Ross and Cromarty | James Matheson | Whig |
Roxburghshire | John Elliot | Whig |
Rutland (two members) | Gilbert Heathcote | Whig |
Gerard Noel | Conservative | |
Rye | Herbert Mascall Curteis | Whig |
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Albans (two members) | Alexander Raphael | Whig |
George Repton | Conservative | |
St Andrews | Edward Ellice | Whig |
St Ives | William Powlett | Conservative |
Salford | Joseph Brotherton | Radical |
Salisbury (two members) | William James Chaplin | Whig |
Charles Baring Wall | Peelite | |
Sandwich (two members) | Clarence Paget | Whig |
Charles Grenfell | Whig | |
Scarborough (two members) | John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone | Peelite |
George Phipps | Whig | |
Selkirkshire | Allan Eliott-Lockhart | Conservative |
Shaftesbury | Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Whig |
Sheffield (two members) | John Parker | Whig |
Henry George Ward | Radical | |
Shrewsbury (two members) | Edward Holmes Baldock | Conservative |
Robert Aglionby Slaney | Whig | |
Shropshire North (two members) | William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative |
Edward Herbert | Conservative | |
Shropshire South (two members) | Robert Clive | Conservative |
Orlando Bridgeman | Conservative | |
Sligo | John Patrick Somers | Irish Repeal |
County Sligo (two members) | John Ffolliott | Conservative |
William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative | |
Somerset East (two members) | William Miles | Conservative |
William Pinney | Whig | |
Somerset West (two members) | Charles Moody | Conservative |
Alexander Hood | Conservative | |
Southampton (two members) | Alexander Cockburn | Whig |
Brodie McGhie Willcox | Whig | |
South Shields | John Wawn | Radical |
Southwark (two members) | William Molesworth | Radical |
John Humphery | Whig | |
Stafford (two members) | David Urquhart | Conservative |
Thomas Sidney | Conservative | |
Staffordshire North (two members) | Charles Adderley | Conservative |
George Egerton | Conservative | |
Staffordshire South (two members) | George Anson | Whig |
Henry Chetwynd-Talbot | Conservative | |
Stamford (two members) | John Charles Herries | Conservative |
Charles Manners | Conservative | |
Stirling | John Benjamin Smith | Radical |
Stirlingshire | William Forbes | Conservative |
Stockport (two members) | Richard Cobden | Radical |
James Heald | Conservative | |
Stoke-upon-Trent (two members) | John Lewis Ricardo | Whig |
William Taylor Copeland | Conservative | |
Stroud (two members) | William Henry Stanton | Whig |
George Julius Poulett Scrope | Whig | |
Suffolk East (two members) | Edward Gooch | Conservative |
Frederick Thellusson | Conservative | |
Suffolk West (two members) | Harry Spencer Waddington | Conservative |
Philip Bennett | Conservative | |
Sunderland (two members) | George Hudson | Conservative |
David Barclay | Whig | |
Surrey East (two members) | Peter King | Whig |
Thomas Alcock | Whig | |
Surrey West (two members) | Henry Drummond | Conservative |
William Joseph Denison | Whig | |
Sussex East (two members) | Augustus Fuller | Conservative |
Charles Frewen | Conservative | |
Sussex West (two members) | Charles Gordon-Lennox | Conservative |
Richard Prime | Conservative | |
Sutherland | David Dundas | Whig |
Swansea District | John Henry Vivian | Whig |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tamworth (two members) | William Yates Peel | Conservative |
Robert Peel | Peelite | |
Taunton (two members) | Henry Labouchere | Whig |
Sir Edward Colebrooke | Whig | |
Tavistock (two members) | Edward Russell | Whig |
John Salusbury Trelawny | Radical | |
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Martin | Whig |
Humphrey Brown | Whig | |
Thetford (two members) | William FitzRoy | Whig |
Bingham Baring | Conservative | |
Thirsk | John Bell | Whig |
Tipperary (two members) | Francis Scully | Irish Repeal |
Nicholas Maher | Irish Repeal | |
Tiverton (two members) | John Heathcoat | Whig |
Henry Temple | Whig | |
Totnes (two members) | Edward Seymour | Whig |
Charles Barry Baldwin | Conservative | |
Tower Hamlets (two members) | William Clay | Radical |
George Thompson | Radical | |
Tralee | Maurice O'Connell | Irish Repeal |
Truro (two members) | John Vivian | Conservative |
Edmund Turner | Whig | |
Tynemouth and North Shields | Ralph Grey | Whig |
Tyrone (two members) | Henry Lowry-Corry | Peelite |
Claud Hamilton | Peelite | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wakefield | George Sandars | Conservative |
Wallingford | William Seymour Blackstone | Conservative |
Walsall | Edward Littleton | Whig |
Wareham | John Erle-Drax | Whig |
Warrington | Gilbert Greenall | Conservative |
Warwick (two members) | William Collins | Whig |
Charles Eurwicke Douglas | Conservative | |
Warwickshire North (two members) | Charles Newdigate Newdegate | Conservative |
Richard Spooner | Conservative | |
Warwickshire South (two members) | George Greville | Conservative |
Evelyn Shirley | Conservative | |
Waterford City (two members) | Thomas Meager | Irish Repeal |
Daniel O'Connell Jnr | Irish Repeal | |
County Waterford (two members) | Nicholas Mahon Power | Irish Repeal |
Robert Keating | Irish Repeal | |
Wells (two members) | William Hayter | Whig |
Richard Blakemore | Conservative | |
Wenlock (two members) | George Weld-Forester | Conservative |
James Milnes Gaskell | Conservative | |
Westbury | James Wilson | Whig |
Westmeath (two members) | William Magan | Irish Repeal |
Percy Nugent | Whig | |
Westminster (two members) | Sir De Lacy Evans | Radical |
Charles Lushington | Whig | |
Westmorland (two members) | Henry Lowther | Conservative |
William Thompson | Conservative | |
Wexford | John Devereux | Irish Repeal |
County Wexford (two members) | James Fagan | Irish Repeal |
Hamilton Knox Grogan Morgan | Irish Repeal | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (two members) | William Freestun | Whig |
William Dougal Christie | Whig | |
Whitby | Robert Stephenson | Conservative |
Whitehaven | Robert Hildyard | Conservative |
Wick District | James Loch | Whig |
Wicklow (two members) | William Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Whig |
William Acton | Conservative | |
Wigan (two members) | James Lindsay | Conservative |
Ralph Thicknesse | Whig | |
Wigtown Burghs | John McTaggart | Whig |
Wigtownshire | John Dalrymple | Whig |
Wilton | James Agar | Peelite |
Wiltshire North (two members) | Walter Long | Conservative |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt | Conservative | |
Wiltshire South (two members) | Sidney Herbert | Peelite |
John Benett | Whig | |
Winchester (two members) | James Buller East | Conservative |
John Bonham-Carter | Whig | |
Windsor (two members) | Lord John Hay | Whig |
George Alexander Reid | Conservative | |
Wolverhampton (two members) | Charles Pelham Villiers | Radical |
Thomas Thornely | Radical | |
Woodstock | John Spencer-Churchill | Conservative |
Worcester (two members) | Osman Ricardo | Whig |
Francis Rufford | Conservative | |
Worcestershire East (two members) | George Rushout | Conservative |
John Hodgetts-Foley | Whig | |
Worcestershire West (two members) | Henry Lygon | Conservative |
Frederick Knight | Conservative | |
Wycombe (two members) | George Dashwood | Whig |
Martin Tucker Smith | Whig | |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
York (two members) | John George Smyth | Conservative |
Henry Redhead Yorke | Whig | |
East Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Beaumont Hotham | Conservative |
Henry Broadley | Conservative | |
North Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Edward Cayley | Whig |
Octavius Duncombe | Conservative | |
West Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Richard Cobden | Radical |
George Howard | Whig | |
Youghal | Thomas Chisholm Anstey | Irish Confederate |
See also
References
External links
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|