Jeannette Faber
American long-distance runner
Personal information | |
---|---|
Born | (1982-04-28) April 28, 1982 (age 42) Lansing, Michigan, U.S. |
Sport | |
Country | United States |
Sport | Track and field |
Event | Marathon |
Achievements and titles | |
Personal best | Marathon: 2:32:37[1] |
Jeannette Faber (born April 28, 1982) is an American long-distance runner.[2] She competed in the marathon event at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics in Moscow, Russia where she placed 23rd in 2:44:03.[3] Faber qualified for the 2016 Olympic Marathon Trials at 2013 California International Marathon.[4] She has won eight marathons.[5]
References
- ^ Rachel Blount (October 8, 2012). "Twin Cities Marathon: Kipyego wins men's; Faber leads women". Star Tribune.
- ^ "Jeannette Faber". IAAF. August 31, 2015. Retrieved August 31, 2015.
- ^ "Final Results" (PDF).
- ^ "USA Track & Field - Women Marathon".
- ^ "Jeannette Faber - U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Marathon". www.atlanta2020trials.com.
External links
- Jeannette Faber at World Athletics
- Jeannette Faber at legacy.USATF.org (archived)
- Jeannette Faber at Newton Running Elite
- v
- t
- e
Twin Cities Marathon – women's winners
- 1973: Valerie Rogosheske (USA)
- 1974: Janice Arenz (USA)
- 1975: Janice Arenz (USA)
- 1976: Jill Hanson (USA)
- 1977: Alex Boies (USA)
- 1978: Mary Bange (USA)
- 1979: Mary Bange (USA)
- 1980: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1981: Jan Stalker (USA)
- 1981: Maggie Munro (USA)
- 1982: Sally Brent (USA)
- 1983: Gabriela Andersen-Schiess (SUI)
- 1984: Debbie Mueller (USA)
- 1985: Janice Ettle (USA)
- 1986: Kim Rosenquist (USA)
- 1987: Sylvie Bornet (FRA)
- 1988: Ria van Landeghem (BEL)
- 1989: Kim Jones (USA)
- 1990: Sylvie Bornet (FRA)
- 1991: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1992: Janis Klecker (USA)
- 1993: Lisa Rainsberger (USA)
- 1994: Suzana Ciric (SCG)
- 1995: Gwyn Coogan (USA)
- 1996: Olga Appell (USA)
- 1997: Lyubov Morgunova (RUS)
- 1998: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 1999: Kim Pawelek (USA)
- 2000: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 2001: Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
- 2002: Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)
- 2003: Blake Russell (USA)
- 2004: Irina Permitina (RUS)
- 2005: Nicole Aish (USA)
- 2006: Marla Runyan (USA)
- 2007: Svetlana Ponomarenko (RUS)
- 2008: Olga Glok (RUS)
- 2009: Ilsa Paulson (USA)
- 2010: Bizunesh Deba (ETH)
- 2011: Yeshimebet Bifa (ETH)
- 2012: Jeannette Faber (USA)
- 2013: Anne Bersagel (USA)
- 2014: Esther Erb (USA)
- 2015: Serkalem Biset Abrha (ETH)
- 2016: Jane Kibii (KEN)
- 2017: Jane Kibii (KEN)
- 2018: Sinke Biyadgilgn (ETH)
- 2019: Julia Kohnen (USA)
- 2021: Naomi Fulton (USA)
- 2022: Jessica Watychowicz (USA)
This biographical article about an American long-distance runner is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e