Indian Hill station
Green Bay Bike Trail
Preceding station | Metra | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winnetka toward Kenosha | Union Pacific North | Kenilworth toward Ogilvie |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Track layout | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Indian Hill is a railroad station in the southernmost portion of Winnetka, Illinois, an affluent suburb north of Chicago. One of three stations serving that village, the Indian Hill stop is served by Metra's Union Pacific North Line trains, with service to Ogilvie Transportation Center in downtown Chicago. Northbound trains go as far as Kenosha, Wisconsin. In Metra's zone-based fare schedule, Indian Hill is in zone 3. As of 2018, Indian Hill is the 125th busiest of Metra's 236 non-downtown stations, with an average of 387 weekday boardings.[1]
The station is located on Winnetka's southern border, at Green Bay Road and Winnetka Avenue, less than a mile west of Lake Michigan. Outbound trains stop on the west platform, and inbound trains stop on the east platform. Indian Hill lacks a ticket agent office; boarding passengers must buy their tickets on the train. Travel time to Ogilvie ranges from 31 to 39 minutes, depending on the train.
As of February 16, 2024, Indian Hill is served by 57 trains (29 inbound, 28 outbound) on weekdays, by 22 trains (11 in each direction) on Saturdays, and by 16 trains (eight in each direction) on Sundays and holidays.
Indian Hill is at the southern end of what is known as "The Big Ditch", which carries the railroad under Winnetka. Before the early 1940s, Winnetka had grade crossings, where accidents caused 31 deaths between 1912 and 1937.[2] The village, federal government, and railroad authorities funded a five-year project to rebuild the railroad below grade, and this was completed in 1943, after which there were no more level crossings in Winnetka.
Bus connections
Pace
- 213 Green Bay Road (Monday-Saturday only)
References
- ^ a b c "Commuter Rail System Station Boarding/Alighting Count: Summary Results Fall 2018" (PDF). Metra. April 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 May 2019.
- ^ Cary, Joan. "Railroads retain their importance." Chicago Tribune 4 Feb. 2004: NS-24.
External links
- Metra - Indian Hill
- Winnetka Historical Society - The Big Ditch
- Winnetka Road entrance from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
- Union Station
- Halsted Street
- Western Avenue
- Cicero
- Clyde (closed)
- La Vergne
- Berwyn
- Harlem Avenue
- Riverside
- Hollywood
- Brookfield
- Congress Park
- La Grange Road
- Stone Avenue
- Western Springs
- Highlands
- Hinsdale
- West Hinsdale
- Clarendon Hills
- Westmont
- Fairview Avenue
- Downers Grove Main Street
- Belmont
- Lisle
- Naperville
- Route 59
- Aurora
- Union Station
- Halsted Street (closed)
- Brighton Park (closed)
- Glenn (closed)
- Summit
- Willow Springs
- Lemont
- Romeoville
- 5th Street (closed)
- Lockport
- Joliet
- Millennium Station
- Van Buren Street
- Museum Campus/11th Street
- 18th Street
- McCormick Place
- 27th Street
- 47th Street (Kenwood)
- 51st–53rd Street (Hyde Park)
- 55th–56th–57th Street
- 59th Street/University of Chicago
- 63rd Street
- 67th Street (closed)
- 75th Street (Grand Crossing)
- 79th Street (Chatham)
- 83rd Street (Avalon Park)
- 87th Street (Woodruff)
- 91st Street (Chesterfield)
- 95th Street/Chicago State University
- 103rd Street (Rosemoor)
- 107th Street
- 111th Street (Pullman)
- Kensington/115th Street
- Riverdale
- Ivanhoe
- 147th Street (Sibley Boulevard)
- Harvey
- Hazel Crest
- Calumet
- Homewood
- Flossmoor
- Olympia Fields
- 211th Street (Lincoln Highway)
- Matteson
- Richton Park
- University Park
South Chicago Branch |
|
---|---|
Blue Island Branch |
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Healy
- Grayland
- Mayfair
- Forest Glen
- Edgebrook
- Morton Grove
- Golf
- Glenview
- North Glenview
- Northbrook
- Lake Cook Road
- Deerfield
- Lake Forest
- Rondout (closed)
- Libertyville
- Prairie Crossing
- Grayslake
- Round Lake
- Long Lake
- Wilson Road (closed)
- Ingleside
- Fox Lake
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Hermosa (closed)
- Grand/Cicero
- Cragin (closed)
- Hanson Park
- Galewood
- Mars
- Mont Clare
- Elmwood Park
- River Grove
- Franklin Park
- Mannheim
- Bensenville
- Wood Dale
- Itasca
- Medinah
- Roselle
- Schaumburg
- Hanover Park
- Bartlett
- National Street
- Elgin
- Big Timber Road
Rockford Intercity Passenger Rail |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- River Grove
- Belmont Avenue
- Schiller Park
- Rosemont
- O'Hare Transfer
- Prospect Heights
- Wheeling
- Buffalo Grove
- Prairie View
- Vernon Hills
- Mundelein
- Prairie Crossing
- Washington Street
- Round Lake Beach
- Lake Villa
- Antioch
- LaSalle Street
- 35th Street
- Auburn Park (closed; future)
- Gresham
- 95th Street–Longwood
- 99th Street–Longwood (closed)
- 103rd Street–Washington Heights
- Givins (closed)
- Blue Island–Vermont Street
- Robbins
- Midlothian
- Oak Forest
- Tinley Park
- Tinley Park – 80th Avenue
- Hickory Creek
- Mokena
- New Lenox
- Joliet
Beverly Branch |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue (closed)
- Wrightwood
- Ashburn
- Oak Lawn
- Chicago Ridge
- Worth
- Palos Heights
- Palos Park
- Orland Park 143rd Street
- Orland Park 153rd Street
- Orland Park 179th Street
- Laraway Road
- Manhattan
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Ravenswood
- Peterson/Ridge
- Rogers Park
- Evanston Main Street
- Evanston Davis Street
- Evanston Central Street
- Wilmette
- Kenilworth
- Indian Hill
- Winnetka
- Hubbard Woods
- Glencoe
- Braeside
- Ravinia Park
- Ravinia
- Highland Park
- Highwood
- Fort Sheridan
- Lake Forest
- Lake Bluff
- Great Lakes
- North Chicago
- Abbott's Platform (closed)
- Waukegan
- Zion
- Winthrop Harbor
- Kenosha
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Irving Park
- Jefferson Park
- Gladstone Park
- Norwood Park
- Edison Park
- Park Ridge
- Dee Road
- Des Plaines
- Cumberland
- Mount Prospect
- Arlington Heights
- Arlington Park
- Palatine
- Barrington
- Fox River Grove
- Cary
- Pingree Road
- Crystal Lake
- Woodstock
- Hartland (closed)
- Harvard
McHenry Branch |
---|
- Ogilvie
- Kedzie
- Oak Park
- River Forest
- Maywood
- Melrose Park
- Bellwood
- Berkeley
- Elmhurst
- Villa Park
- Lombard
- Glen Ellyn
- College Avenue
- Wheaton
- Winfield
- West Chicago
- Geneva
- La Fox
- Elburn
- Category
- Bold denotes downtown terminals
- Italics denote closed stations, future stations, and unused line segments.
This Illinois train station-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e