Name | Party | Years | Cong ress | Electoral history | District location |
District created March 4, 1885 |
George Barnes (Augusta) | Democratic | March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1891 | 49th 50th 51st | Elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. [data missing] | 1885–1893 Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Jefferson, Johnson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, and Washington. |
Thomas E. Watson (Thomson) | Populist | March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 | 52nd | Elected in 1890. Lost re-election. |
James C. C. Black (Augusta) | Democratic | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 | 53rd | Elected in 1892. Resigned amidst contested election. | 1893–1909 [data missing] |
Vacant | March 4, 1895 – October 2, 1895 | 54th | |
James C. C. Black (Augusta) | Democratic | October 2, 1895 – March 3, 1897 | 54th | Elected to finish his own term. Retired. |
William Henry Fleming (Augusta) | Democratic | March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903 | 55th 56th 57th | Elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Lost renomination. |
Thomas W. Hardwick (Sandersville) | Democratic | March 4, 1903 – November 2, 1914 | 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd | Elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Re-elected in 1912. Resigned when elected U.S. senator. |
1909–1913 [data missing] |
1913–1917 [data missing] |
Vacant | November 2, 1914 – November 3, 1914 | 63rd | |
Carl Vinson (Milledgeville) | Democratic | November 3, 1914 – March 3, 1933 | 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd | Elected to finish Hardwick's term. Re-elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Re-elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Redistricted to the 6th district. |
1917–1927 [data missing] |
1927–1933 [data missing] |
Charles Hillyer Brand (Athens) | Democratic | March 4, 1933 – May 17, 1933 | 73rd | Elected in 1932. Died. | 1933–1965 [data missing] |
Vacant | May 17, 1933 – July 5, 1933 | 73rd | |
Paul Brown (Elberton) | Democratic | July 5, 1933 – January 3, 1961 | 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th 79th 80th 81st 82nd 83rd 84th 85th 86th | Elected to finish Brand's term. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Retired. |
Robert Grier Stephens Jr. (Athens) | Democratic | January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1977 | 87th 88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd 94th | Elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Retired. |
1965–1973 Baldwin, Clarke, Columbia, Glascock, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jefferson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Walton, Warren, Washington, and Wilkes. |
1973–1983 [data missing] |
Doug Barnard Jr. (Augusta) | Democratic | January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1993 | 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd | Elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Retired. |
1983–1993 Barrow, Clarke, Columbia, Elbert, Lincoln, Madison, McDuffie, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Richmond, Walton, Warren, and Wilkes; part of Gwinnett. |
Don Johnson Jr. (Royston) | Democratic | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 | 103rd | Elected in 1992. Lost re-election. | 1993–1997 Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Columbia, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, McDuffie, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, and Walton; parts of Gwinnett, Richmond, and Wilkes. |
Charlie Norwood (Evans) | Republican | January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003 | 104th 105th 106th 107th | Elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Redistricted to the 9th district. |
1997–2003 Baldwin, Burke, Butts, Columbia, Elbert, Emanuel, Glascock, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Laurens, Lincoln, McDuffie, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington, Wilkes, and Wilkinson. |
Nathan Deal (Clermont) | Republican | January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2007 | 108th 109th | Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Redistricted to the 9th district. | 2003–2007
Catoosa, Dade, Dawson, Fannin, Gilmer, Gordon, Hall, Murray, Pickens, Walker, and Whitfield; parts of Forsyth, Gwinnett, Rockdale, and Walton. |
Charlie Norwood (Evans) | Republican | January 3, 2007 – February 13, 2007 | 110th | Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 2006. Died. | 2007–2013
Banks, Clarke, Columbia, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Habersham, Hart, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, McDuffie, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, and Wilkes; part of Richmond. |
Vacant | February 13, 2007 – July 17, 2007 | 110th | |
Paul Broun (Athens) | Republican | July 17, 2007 – January 3, 2015 | 110th 111th 112th 113th | Elected to finish Norwood's term. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Re-elected in 2012. Retired to run for U.S. senator. |
2013–2023
Baldwin, Barrow, Butts, Glascock, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Putnam, Taliaferro, Walton, Warren, Washington, and Wilkes; parts of Clarke, Columbia, Gwinnett, Henry, and Newton. |
Jody Hice (Greensboro) | Republican | January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2023 | 114th 115th 116th 117th | Elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Retired to run for Georgia Secretary of State. |
Mike Collins (Jackson) | Republican | January 3, 2023 – present | 118th | Elected in 2022. | 2023–2025 |