Chile at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Chile at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CHI |
NOC | Chilean Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 26 in 14 sports |
Flag bearer | Fernando González |
Medals Ranked 70th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Chile competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Fernando González | Tennis | Men's singles |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Roberto Echeverría | Marathon | — | 2:23:54 | 49 | |||||
Cristián Reyes | 200 m | 21.20 | 7 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ignacio Guerra | Javelin throw | 73.03 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Marco Antonio Verni | Shot put | 17.96 | 39 | Did not advance |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gonzalo Barroilhet | Result | 11.33 | 7.08 | 13.23 | 1.93 | 51.91 | 14.26 | 46.07 | NM | DNS | — | DNF | |
Points | 789 | 833 | 681 | 740 | 729 | 941 | 789 | 0 | 0 | — |
- Women
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Natalia Duco | Shot put | 17.40 | 22 | Did not advance |
Canoeing
Slalom
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Pablo McCandless | Men's K-1 | 88.24 | 17 | 88.40 | 14 | 176.64 | 16 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Patricio Almonacid | Men's road race | Did not finish | |
Gonzalo Garrido | 6:36:48 | 70 |
Track
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marco Arriagada | Men's points race | 1 | 0 | 18 |
Mountain biking
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Cristóbal Silva | Men's cross-country | LAP (2 laps) | 36 |
Francisca Campos | Women's cross-country | LAP (2 laps) | 25 |
Equestrian
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Sergio Iturriaga | Lago Rupanco | Individual | 63.00 | 60 | Eliminated | Did not advance |
Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Paris Inostroza | Individual épée | Nishida (JPN) W 15–11 | Fernández (VEN) L 10–15 | Did not advance |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Felipe Novoa | Men's −66 kg | Bye | Casale (ITA) L 0000–1000 | Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Running (3000 m) | Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Cristián Bustos | Men's | 178 | 21 | 1072 | 12–23 | 33 | 688 | 2:15.26 | 35 | 1180 | 296 | 23 | 904 | 9:19.01 | 6 | 1164 | 5008 | 27 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Óscar Vásquez | Single sculls | 7:39.58 | 3 QF | 7:06.61 | 4 SC/D | 7:17.17 | 2 FC | 7:07.02 | 16 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Soraya Jadué | Single sculls | 8:04.08 | 5 QF | 7:51:52 | 4 SC/D | 8:13.67 | 2 FC | 7:48.35 | 17 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Matías del Solar | Laser | 3 | 34 | 30 | 25 | 21 | 9 | 25 | 23 | CAN | EL | 170 | 25 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jorge Atalah | Skeet | 111 | 28 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Oliver Elliot[1] | 50 m freestyle | 22.75 | 41 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kristel Köbrich[2] | 800 m freestyle | 8:34.25 | 20 | Did not advance | |
10 km open water | — | DNF |
Tennis
Chile had qualified places in both men's singles and men's doubles. After winning the gold medal in Athens, Nicolás Massú received and accepted an invitation from the International Tennis Federation to compete at these Olympic games.[2][3][4]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Fernando González | Men's singles | Sun P (CHN) W 6–4, 6–4 | Čilić (CRO) W 6–4, 6–2 | Rochus (BEL) W 6–0, 6–3 | Mathieu (FRA) W 6–4, 6–4 | Blake (USA) W 4–6, 7–5, 11–9 | Nadal (ESP) L 3–6, 6–7(2–7), 3–6 | |
Nicolas Massú | Darcis (BEL) W 6–4, 7–5 | Nalbandian (ARG) L 6–7(0–7), 1–6 | Did not advance | |||||
Fernando González Nicolas Massú | Men's doubles | — | Tursunov / Youzhny (RUS) L 6–7(5–7), 4–6 | Did not advance |
Triathlon
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bárbara Riveros | Women's | 20:21 | 0:28 | 1:26:52 | 0:34 | 36:16 | 2:03:42.56 | 25 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Elizabeth Poblete | Women's −75 kg | 91 | 12 | 106 | 12 | 197 | 8 |
See also
References
- ^ "With swimmer Oliver Elliot Chile sum classified 27" Archived 2008-07-30 at the Wayback Machine (Spanish)Xinhuanet July 12, 2008
- ^ a b 26 chileans in Beijing Archived 2008-09-05 at the Wayback Machine(Spanish), ADO Chile, July 10, 2008
- ^ "Massu granted special place in Olympic tennis", Seattle Times, June 30, 2008
- ^ "Tennis: Chile's “Vampire” rising from the dead"[permanent dead link], Patagonia Times, May 14, 2008
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine