Athletics at the 2017 Bolivarian Games
Athletics at the XVIII Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 21–25 November |
Host city | Santa Marta, Colombia |
Venue | Bureche Athletics Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 47 (24 men, 23 women) |
Participation | 277 athletes from 9 nations |
2017 Bolivarian Games |
Athletics (Spanish: Atletismo), for the 2017 Bolivarian Games, took place at the Bureche Athletics Stadium in Santa Marta, Colombia from 21 to 25 November. A total of 47 events were contested, divided between the sexes bar the men's 50 kilometres walk.
The host nation, Colombia, topped the medal table (as it did in 2013) with 17 gold medals among a total of 52. Venezuela were the next most successful team, with 28 medals, 11 of them gold. Chile had the third highest number of winners, with six, while Ecuador was third on the total medal count with 21.
The most successful athlete of the competition was Venezuela's Nercely Soto, who won the women's 200 metres and 400 metres (defending her 2013 double) as well as taking gold in the 4 × 100 metres relay and bronze in the 4 × 400 metres relay. The prevented women' 100 metres champion Ángela Tenorio of Ecuador from multiple titles, as she finished as silver medallist in the 200 m and 4 × 100 m relay. Tenorio's compatriot Álex Quiñónez defended his men's 100 m and 200 m titles in record-breaking times however, as well as taking a relay bronze. Carlos Díaz of Chile took a distance double in the men's 1500 metres and 5000 metres, a feat matched on the women's side by Colombia's Muriel Coneo.
Inés Melchor won a third consecutive title in the 10,000 metres. Other women athletes who defended their 2013 titles were Gladys Tejeda (women's half marathon), Robeilys Peinado (pole vault), Karen Gallardo (discus throw), Rosa Rodríguez (hammer throw) and Flor Ruiz. Additionally on the men's side, José Peña defended his steeplechase title, Andrés Chocho the 50 km walk, and Jhon Murillo the triple jump.
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m wind +1.6 m/s[1] | Álex Quiñónez Ecuador | 10.13 GR | Diego Palomeque Colombia | 10.31 | Jhonny Rentería Colombia | 10.44 |
200 m wind +1.3 m/s | Álex Quiñónez Ecuador | 20.27 GR | Bernardo Baloyes Colombia | 20.77 | Luguelín Santos Dominican Republic | 20.95 |
400 m | Luguelín Santos Dominican Republic | 45.44 | Jhon Perlaza Colombia | 45.80 | Alberto Aguilar Venezuela | 46.68 |
800 m | Rafith Rodríguez Colombia | 1:46.84 | Lucirio Antonio Garrido Venezuela | 1:48.12 | Jelssin Robledo Colombia | 1:49.20 |
1500 m[2] | Carlos Díaz Chile | 3:45.58 | Freddy Espinosa Colombia | 3:46.24 | Lucirio Antonio Garrido Venezuela | 3:47.92 |
5000 m | Carlos Díaz Chile | 14:02.92 | Marvin Blanco Venezuela | 14:05.90 | José Luis Rojas Peru | 14:07.48 |
10,000 m[3] | Luis Ostos Peru | 28:56.95 GR | José Mauricio González Colombia | 29:36.29 | Luis Alberto Orta Venezuela | 29:59.26 |
110 m hurdles | Javier McFarlane Peru | 13.72 | Juan Moreno Colombia | 13.89 | Yeison Rivas Colombia | 13.89 |
400 m hurdles | Yeison Rivas Colombia | 50.47 | Emerson Alejandro Chalá Ecuador | 50.53 | Wilson Bello Venezuela | 50.74 |
3000 m steeplechase | José Peña Venezuela | 8:39.99 | Gerald Giraldo Colombia | 8:40.12 | Andrés Camargo Colombia | 8:40.80 |
4 × 100 m relay | Venezuela Alexis Nieves Arturo Ramírez Rafael Vásquez Yeiker Mendoza | 39.40 | Colombia Bernardo Baloyes Diego Palomeque Jhonny Rentería Deivi Díaz | 39.58 | Ecuador Álex Quiñónez Anderson Quintero Carlos Perlaza Jhon Valencia | 39.83 |
4 × 400 m relay | Colombia Yilmar Herrera Rafith Rodríguez Jelssin Robledo Jhon Perlaza | 3:06.14 | Venezuela Alberto Aguilar Kelvis Padrino Luis Felipe Rodríguez Omar Longart | 3:06.32 | Chile Sergio Aldea José Manuel Del Prado Alejandro Francesco Rafael Muñoz | 3:10.29 |
Half marathon | Jeison Suárez Colombia | 1:06:53 | Diego Colorado Colombia | 1:07:15 | Segundo Jami Ecuador | 1:07:41 |
20 km walk | Manuel Esteban Soto Colombia | 1:26:32 | Mauricio Arteaga Ecuador | 1:27:03 | Éider Arévalo Colombia | 1:27:47 |
50 km walk | Andrés Chocho Ecuador | 4:14:20 | Ronald Quispe Bolivia | 4:25:30 | Claudio Villanueva Ecuador | 4:49:33 |
High jump | Eure Yáñez Venezuela | 2.24 m | Arturo Chávez Peru | 2.18 m | Alexander Bowen Panama | 2.15 m |
Pole vault | Walter Viafara Colombia | 5.25 m GR | José Pacho Ecuador | 5.20 m | Pablo Chaverra Colombia | 5.00 m |
Long jump | Santiago Cova Venezuela | 7.81 m | Jorge McFarlane Peru | 7.65 m | Eddy Florián Dominican Republic | 7.50 m |
Triple jump | Jhon Murillo Colombia | 16.16 m | Divie Murillo Colombia | 15.87 m | Santiago Cova Venezuela | 15.85 m |
Shot put | Edder Moreno Colombia | 18.16 m | Jhon Zea Colombia | 17.92 m | Aldo Gonzáles Bolivia | 17.78 m |
Discus throw | Juan Caicedo Ecuador | 57.99 m | José Miguel Ballivian Chile | 55.53 m | Claudio Romero Chile | 53.42 m |
Hammer throw | Hevertt Álvarez Chile | 62.08 m | Elías Díaz Colombia | 61.49 m | Daniel Felipe Aguirre Colombia | 61.42 m |
Javelin throw | Arley Ibargüen Colombia | 78.87 m GR | Dayron Márquez Colombia | 76.75 m | Julio Billy Williams Venezuela | 70.77 m |
Decathlon | José Lemos Colombia | 7827 pts GR | Óscar Campos Venezuela | 6972 pts | Georni Jaramillo Venezuela | 6745 pts |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador | 11.26 | Narcisa Landazuri Ecuador | 11.30 | Andrea Purica Venezuela | 11.53 |
200 m | Nercely Soto Venezuela | 22.89 | Ángela Tenorio Ecuador | 23.63 | Narcisa Landazuri Ecuador | 23.65 |
400 m | Nercely Soto Venezuela | 52.43 | Jennifer Padilla Colombia | 53.43 | María Fernanda Mackenna Chile | 54.05 |
800 m | Rosangelica Escobar Colombia | 2:03.41 | Andrea Calderón Ecuador | 2:04.00 | Johana Arrieta Colombia | 2:04.61 |
1500 m | Muriel Coneo Colombia | 4:15.61 | Rosibel García Colombia | 4:18.35 | Zulema Arenas Peru | 4:19.03 |
5000 m | Muriel Coneo Colombia | 16:08.29 | Carmen Toaquiza Ecuador | 16:13.49 | Saida Meneses Peru | 16:13.80 |
10,000 m | Inés Melchor Peru | 33:57.13 | Luz Mery Rojas Peru | 33:59.58 | Carmen Martínez Paraguay | 34:07.14 |
100 m hurdles | Genesis Romero Venezuela | 13.19 | Eliecith Palacios Colombia | 13.42 | Maribel Caicedo Ecuador | 13.46 |
400 m hurdles | Julieth Caballero Colombia | 58.04 | Gianna Woodruff Panama | 58.06 | Melissa González Colombia | 58.14 |
3000 m steeplechase | Zulema Arenas Peru | 9:52.32 | Rolanda Bell Panama | 10:08.56 | Andrea Ferris Panama | 10:09.05 |
4 × 100 m relay | Venezuela Nediam Vargas Andrea Purica Génesis Romero Nercely Soto | 44.15 | Ecuador Maribel Caicedo Narcisa Landazuri Marina Poroso Ángela Tenorio | 45.15 | Colombia Melissa González Eliecith Palacios Darlenys Obregón Eliana Chávez | 45.96 |
4 × 400 m relay | Chile Paula Goñi Carmen Mansilla María Fernanda Mackenna María José Echeverria | 3:37.93 | Colombia Eliana Chávez Johana Arrieta Julieth Caballero Rosangelica Escobar | 3:38.49 | Venezuela Pamela Milano Ydanis Navas María Simancas Nercely Soto | 3:40.81 |
Half marathon | Gladys Tejeda Peru | 1:14:55 | Angie Orjuela Colombia | 1:15:09 | Diana Landi Ecuador | 1:17:23 |
20 km walk | Sandra Arenas Colombia | 1:32:39 | Kimberly García Peru | 1:33:07 | Ángela Castro Bolivia | 1:34:05 |
High jump | María Fernanda Murillo Colombia | 1.78 m | Amanda Vergara Venezuela | 1.78 m | Joice Micolta Ecuador | 1.78 m |
Pole vault | Robeilys Peinado Venezuela | 4.20 m | Katherine Castillo Colombia | 4.00 m | Carmen Villanueva Venezuela | 4.00 m |
Long jump | Nathalee Aranda Panama | 6.46 m | Macarena Reyes Chile | 6.34 m | Paola Mautino Peru | 6.25 m |
Triple jump | Ana José Tima Dominican Republic | 13.50 m | Mirian Isabel Reyes Peru | 13.20 m | Valeria Quispe Bolivia | 13.17 m |
Shot put | Natalia Duco Chile | 17.99 m | Sandra Lemos Colombia | 17.87 m | Ahymara Espinoza Venezuela | 16.57 m |
Discus throw | Karen Gallardo Chile | 55.73 m | Aixa Middleton Panama | 54.74 m | Johana Martínez Colombia | 53.67 m |
Hammer throw | Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela | 66.31 m | Johana Moreno Colombia | 62.17 m | Maryuri Orozco Colombia | 61.92 m |
Javelin throw | Flor Ruiz Colombia | 62.48 m | Estefany Chacón Venezuela | 54.88 m | María Lucelly Murillo Colombia | 54.66 m |
Heptathlon | Luisarys Toledo Venezuela | 5785 pts | Martha Araújo Colombia | 5703 pts | Joice Micolta Ecuador | 5154 pts |
Medal table
* Host nation (Colombia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (COL)* | 17 | 22 | 13 | 52 |
2 | Venezuela (VEN) | 11 | 6 | 11 | 28 |
3 | Chile (CHI) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
4 | Ecuador (ECU) | 5 | 8 | 8 | 21 |
5 | Peru (PER) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 14 |
6 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
7 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Paraguay (PAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 47 | 47 | 47 | 141 |
Participating nations
References
- ^ "100 Metros Planos - Masculina - Atletismo - XVIII Juegos Bolivarianos". Archived from the original on 14 January 2018. Retrieved 13 January 2018.
- ^ "10000 Metros Planos - Masculina - Atletismo - XVIII Juegos Bolivarianos". Archived from the original on 14 January 2018. Retrieved 13 January 2018.
- ^ "10,000m - Masculina - Atletismo - Serie | XVIII Juegos Bolivarianos". Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- Results
- Atletismo. 2017 Bolivarian Games. Retrieved on 2018-01-13.
- Resultados Generales Atletismo Juegos Bolivarianos[usurped]. CONSUDATLE (November 2017). Retrieved on 2018-01-13.
External links
- Official website