Athletics at the 1999 Games of the Small States of Europe
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 1999 Games of the Small States of Europe | |
---|---|
Dates | 24–29 May |
Host city | Schaan, Liechtenstein |
Events | 25 |
Participation | 8 nations |
Athletics at the 1999 Games of the Small States of Europe were held in Schaan, Liechtenstein between 24 and 29 May.[1]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +0.5 m/s) | Anninos Marcoullides (CYP) | 10.61 | Jóhannes Marteinsson (ISL) | 10.85 | Reynir Logi Ólafsson (ISL) | 10.86 |
200 metres (wind: +1.0 m/s) | Prodromos Katsantonis (CYP) | 20.83 CR | Bjarni Traustason (ISL) | 21.55 | Mario Bonello (MLT) | 21.62 |
400 metres | Marc Reuter (LUX) | 48.10 | Daniel Gómez (AND) | 48.38 | Antonis Agiomamites (CYP) | 48.83 |
800 metres | Víctor Martínez (AND) | 1:49.94 CR | Jean-Marc Leandro (MON) | 1:51.05 | Carlos Calvo (LUX) | 1:51.34 |
1500 metres | Víctor Martínez (AND) | 3:49.02 | Jean-Marc Leandro (MON) | 3:51.53 | Xandru Grech (MLT) | 3:56.34 |
5000 metres | Manel Fernandes (AND) | 14:47.72 | Joan Ramon Moya (AND) | 14:47.95 | Mustapha Tantan (MON) | 14:58.10 |
10,000 metres | Toni Bernadó (AND) | 30:52.13 | Manel Fernandes (AND) | 30:52.15 | Kevin Zammit (MLT) | 30:59.06 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +1.8 m/s) | Kyriacos Kyriacou (CYP) | 14.24 | Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL) | 14.44 | Esteve Martín (AND) | 14.47 |
400 metres hurdles | Costas Pochanis (CYP) | 50.28 CR | Daniel Gómez (AND) | 51.83 | Panayiotis Raptis (CYP) | 52.75 |
4×100 metres relay | Iceland Unnsteinn Grétarsson Bjarni Traustason Reynir Logi Ólafsson Jóhannes Marteinsson | 41.48 | Luxembourg Berni Philippart Marc Reuter Bernard Felten Pascal Berchem | 41.91 | San Marino Pietro Faetanini Manlio Molinari Cristian Forcellini Fabrizio Righi | 42.84 |
4×400 metres relay | Luxembourg Paul Zens Claude Godart Pascal Berchem Carlos Calvo | 3:19.29 | Monaco Abdou Bahmadi Mehdi Kheddar Stephane Reggiani Christophe Mendes | 3:20.14 | Malta Lawrence Micallef Fabio Spiteri Mario Bonello Rachid Chouhal | 3:20.40 |
High jump | Einar Karl Hjartarson (ISL) | 2.12 | Esteve Martín (AND) | 2.06 | Ioannis Constantinou (CYP) | 2.03 |
Long jump | Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL) | 7.64 CR | Esteve Martín (AND) | 7.53 | Bernard Felten (LUX) | 7.44 |
Shot put | Lambros Iakovou (CYP) | 16.59 | Jón Arnar Magnússon (ISL) | 15.70 | Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson (ISL) | 15.62 |
Discus throw | Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson (ISL) | 58.28 | Lambros Iakovou (CYP) | 51.67 | Demetris Toumbas (CYP) | 48.86 |
Javelin throw | Antoine Collette (LUX) | 69.67 | Jón Ásgrímsson (ISL) | 67.91 | Pieros Tsitsios (CYP) | 67.33 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +2.3 m/s) | Silja Úlfarsdóttir (ISL) | 12.09 | Deirdre Caruana (MLT) | 12.29 | Guðný Eyþórsdóttir (ISL) | 12.37 |
200 metres (wind: +2.1 m/s) | Silja Úlfarsdóttir (ISL) | 24.26 | Deirdre Caruana (MLT) | 24.96 | Alissa Kallinikou (CYP) | 25.07 |
400 metres | Silja Úlfarsdóttir (ISL) | 54.97 | Christa Salt (LUX) | 57.07 | Yvonne Hasler (LIE) | 57.37 |
800 metres | Christa Salt (LUX) | 2:06.90 CR | Elisa Vagnini (SMR) | 2:08.66 NR | Birna Björnsdóttir (ISL) | 2:08.70 |
1500 metres | Elisa Vagnini (SMR) | 4:22.81 CR | Christa Salt (LUX) | 4:23.92 | María Betriu (AND) | 4:27.71 |
5000 metres | Hafida Gadi-Richard (MON) | 16:41.82 | Martha Ernstdóttir (ISL) | 16:49.91 | María Betriu (AND) | 17:04.96 |
High jump | Irène Tiendrébéogo (MON) | 1.86 =CR | Ioulia Farmaka (CYP) | 1.80 | Disa Gísladóttir (ISL) | 1.75 |
Long jump | Claudia Czerwonka (LUX) | 5.88 | Vicky Barbera (AND) | 5.58 | Montserrat Pujol (AND) | 5.52 |
Triple jump | Claudia Czerwonka (LUX) | 12.43 CR, NR | Ioanna Lazarou (CYP) | 12.38 | Lara Gerada (MLT) | 11.24 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 7 | 6 | 5 | 18 |
2 | Luxembourg | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
3 | Cyprus | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
4 | Andorra | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
5 | Monaco | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
6 | San Marino | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Malta | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
8 | Liechtenstein | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 25 | 25 | 25 | 75 |
References
- ^ Medallists at Athletics Podium
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|