2023 WTA Argentina Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 WTA Argentina Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Laura Pigossi | |||
Runner-up | María Lourdes Carlé | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–2 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Laura Pigossi won the singles title at the 2023 WTA Argentina Open, defeating María Lourdes Carlé in the final, 6–3, 6–2.
Panna Udvardy was the reigning champion,[1] but withdrew before the tournament began.
Seeds
- Diane Parry (quarterfinals)
- Sara Errani (first round)
- Elizabeth Mandlik (quarterfinals)
- Léolia Jeanjean (withdrew)
- Laura Pigossi (champion)
- Renata Zarazúa (semifinals)
- Julia Riera (semifinals)
- María Lourdes Carlé (final)
- Carole Monnet (first round, retired)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | María Lourdes Carlé | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Julia Riera | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
8 | María Lourdes Carlé | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Renata Zarazúa | 4 | 6 | 62 | |||||||||
5 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 1 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Parry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Gorgodze | 1 | 2 | 1 | D Parry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Estable | 6 | 1 | 6 | WC | J Estable | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Pérez Alarcón | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | D Parry | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Grammatikopoulou | 61 | 0 | 8 | ML Carlé | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
İ Öz | 77 | 6 | İ Öz | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | G Cé | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | ML Carlé | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | ML Carlé | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | ML Carlé | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Monnet | 4 | 2r | 7 | J Riera | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 6 | 0 | P Hercog | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Naya | 5 | 7 | 1r | V Strakhova | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Strakhova | 7 | 5 | 2 | P Hercog | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bulgaru | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Riera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Anshba | 3 | 4 | M Bulgaru | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Janicijevic | 5 | 3 | 7 | J Riera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Riera | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Zarazúa | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Vedder | 63 | 5 | 6 | R Zarazúa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Giovannini | 6 | 6 | WC | L Giovannini | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Rogers | 2 | 3 | 6 | R Zarazúa | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 3 | 2 | 3 | E Mandlik | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Loeb | 6 | 6 | J Loeb | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Capurro Taborda | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | E Mandlik | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Mandlik | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Zarazúa | 4 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Pigossi | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | L Pigossi | 6 | 1 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Romero Gormaz | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | L Pigossi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Alves | 2 | 1 | C Perrin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Perrin | 6 | 6 | 5 | L Pigossi | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sierra | 6 | 6 | S Sierra | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lepchenko | 2 | 2 | S Sierra | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Montgomery | 6 | 6 | R Montgomery | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Errani | 3 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Varvara Lepchenko (qualified)
- Ekaterine Gorgodze (qualified)
- Amina Anshba (qualified)
- Anna Rogers (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Varvara Lepchenko (first round)
- Ekaterine Gorgodze (first round)
- Amina Anshba (first round)
- Anna Rogers (first round)
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Francesca Mattioli | 0 | 1 |
Second qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Ekaterine Gorgodze | 6 | 6 | |||
Freya Christie | 0 | 0 |
Third qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Amina Anshba | 6 | 6 | |||
WC | Julia Caffarena | 0 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Anna Rogers | 6 | 6 | |||
Nicole Fossa Huergo | 4 | 1 |
References
- ^ "Udvardy claims first WTA 125 title in Buenos Aires". wtatennis.com. 20 November 2022.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA 125 tournaments
« 2022
2024 »
- Cali (S, D)
- San Luis Potosí (S, D)
- Saint-Malo (S, D)
- Reus (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Florence (S, D)
- Makarska (S, D)
- La Bisbal d'Empordà (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- Gaiba (S, D)
- Contrexéville (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Iași (S, D)
- Grodzisk Mazowiecki (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- Barranquilla (S, D)
- Chicago (S, D)
- Bari (S, D)
- Ljubljana (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)
- Rouen (S, D)
- Tampico (S, D)
- Midland (S, D)
- Colina (S, D)
- Florianópolis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Andorra la Vella (S, D)
- Montevideo (S, D)
- Angers (S, D)
- Limoges (S, D)