2021 election of all 66 councillors to Nottinghamshire County Council
The 2021 Nottinghamshire County Council election took place on 6 May 2021 as part of the 2021 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] All 66 councillors were elected from 56 electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.
Overall election results
Within Nottinghamshire County 2021 |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 1 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. | 10 | 10 | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 66 | 37 | 3 | | | | | | |
| CPA | 1 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Freedom Alliance | 2 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 33 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Heritage | 2 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 22 | 3 | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 64 | 15 | | 8 | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 45 | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Mansfield Independent | 8 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Monster Raving Loony | 1 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Reform UK | 8 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| Socialist Labour | 1 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| TUSC | 7 | 0 | | | | | | | |
Results by electoral division
Ashfield District
(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)[2]
Ashfield District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Ashfield Ind. | 10 | 10 | +5 | 0 | +5 | 100 | 57.4 | 19,288 | +26.0 |
| Conservative | 10 | 0 | 0 | -3 | -3 | 0 | 24.8 | 8,318 | +6.2 |
| Labour | 10 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 17.4 | 5,828 | -11.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149 | -0.7 |
Ashfields
Ashfields (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Jason Bernard Zadrozny | 1,901 | 63.8 | +13.6 |
| Conservative | Cameron Felton | 606 | 20.3 | +3.7 |
| Labour | Stefan Lamb | 474 | 15.9 | -10.4 |
Majority | 1,295 | 43.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,990 | 34.1 | |
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | | |
Hucknall North
Hucknall North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | John Morton Anthony Wilmott | 1,866 | 57.0 | +48.2 |
| Conservative | Kevin Thomas Rostance | 733 | 22.4 | -25.5 |
| Labour | Pat Ayres | 596 | 18.2 | -17.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Alan Howes | 78 | 2.4 | -0.4 |
Majority | 1,133 | 34.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,990 | 34.1 | |
| Ashfield Ind. gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hucknall South
Hucknall South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Lee Waters | 1,758 | 55.2 | N/A |
| Labour | Ria Cash | 687 | 21.6 | -16.3 |
| Conservative | Jan Lees | 669 | 21.0 | -19.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Alan Harvey | 71 | 2.2 | -1.2 |
Majority | 1,071 | 33.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,205 | 34.3 | |
| Ashfield Ind. gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hucknall West
Hucknall West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | David Paul Shaw | 1,805 | 52.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Phil Rostance | 1,202 | 35.1 | -16.5 |
| Labour | Stephen John Taylor | 415 | 12.1 | -21.1 |
Majority | 603 | 36.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,436 | 38.2 | |
| Ashfield Ind. gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kirkby North
Kirkby North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Andy Meakin | 2,056 | 71.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Julia Long | 454 | 15.8 | -29.5 |
| Conservative | Christine Jennifer Self | 360 | 12.5 | -23.1 |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kirkby South
Kirkby South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Daniel Frederick Williamson | 2,074 | 58.2 | -3.6 |
| Labour | Donna Samantha Jane Gilbert | 802 | 22.5 | -3.2 |
| Conservative | Carol Anne Flowers | 686 | 19.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | | |
Selston
Selston (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | David Bernard Martin | 1,904 | 45.1 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Dawn Justice | 1,893 | 44.9 | +39.2 |
| Labour | Katherine Alexandra Harlow | 421 | 10.0 | -2.5 |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. gain from Selston Parish Independents | Swing | | |
Sutton Central & East
Sutton Central & East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Samantha Kay Deakin | 1,737 | 59.9 | -0.2 |
| Conservative | Shaun Alan Flowers | 600 | 20.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Enid Bakewell | 561 | 19.4 | -12.2 |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | | |
Sutton North
Sutton North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Helen-Ann Smith | 2,233 | 61.4 | -4.8 |
| Conservative | Sam Howlett | 835 | 23.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Linford Martin Gibbons | 569 | 15.6 | -10.5 |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | | |
Sutton West
Sutton West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ashfield Ind. | Tom Hollis | 1,954 | 55.2 | -9.3 |
| Labour | Cathy Mason | 849 | 24.0 | +0.2 |
| Conservative | Russell Talbot | 734 | 20.8 | +13.3 |
Turnout | | | |
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | | |
Bassetlaw District
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Bassetlaw District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 66.7 | 51.6 | 15,064 | |
| Labour | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33.3 | 39.6 | 11,542 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8 | 1,414 | |
| Independent | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 | 750 | |
| Green | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 312 | |
| Reform UK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 296 | |
Blyth & Harworth
Blyth & Harworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Janice Place | 1,333 | 47.1 | -14.4 |
| Conservative | Ben Storey | 1,094 | 38.7 | +20.8 |
| Independent | Drew Smith | 349 | 12.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Dan Bassford | 53 | 1.9 | -7.1 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Misterton
Misterton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tracey Lee Taylor | 2,835 | 71.0 | +16.6 |
| Labour | Jack Peter Bowker | 878 | 22.0 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | David Paul Dobbie | 278 | 7.0 | -1.0 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Retford East
Retford East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Introna | 1,624 | 49.7 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Helen Margaret Richards | 1,412 | 43.2 | -0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Anne Coggles | 117 | 3.6 | -1.5 |
| Reform UK | Martin Gennaro Introna | 114 | 3.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Retford West
Retford West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Quigley | 1,500 | 45.0 | -1.4 |
| Labour | James Trebor Arthur Napier | 1,255 | 38.0 | -6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Louise Tamblyn-Saville | 456 | 13.8 | +4.9 |
| Reform UK | Jon Wade | 92 | 2.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tuxford
Tuxford (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John William Ogle | 2,335 | 66.6 | -5.3 |
| Labour | Lynne Schuller | 667 | 19.0 | +1.6 |
| Green | Lee Martin Sincair | 312 | 8.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | James Michael Nixon | 194 | 5.5 | +0.4 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worksop East
Worksop East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glynn Gilfoyle | 1,394 | 55.4 | -15.7 |
| Conservative | Matthew Stephen Evans | 887 | 35.3 | +21.0 |
| Independent | Sonia Kay Armstrong | 140 | 5.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Leon Maurice Duveen | 93 | 3.7 | -0.3 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Worksop North
Worksop North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Callum Robert Bailey | 1,711 | 49.8 | +21.6 |
| Labour | Alan Rhodes | 1,557 | 45.3 | -15.2 |
| Reform UK | Paul Giuseppe Scopelliti | 90 | 2.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Andrew Russell | 80 | 2.3 | -1.0 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Worksop South
Worksop South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Turner | 1,708 | 50.1 | -4.6 |
| Labour | Kevin Maurizio Greaves | 1,438 | 42.2 | +8.8 |
| Independent | Roger James Stocks | 261 | 7.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Worksop West
Worksop West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sybil Jacqueline Fielding | 1,608 | 51.5 | -10.5 |
| Conservative | Lloyd Aaron Widdup † | 1,370 | 43.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Ashley Smith | 143 | 4.6 | -6.2 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
† The Conservative candidate for Worksop West, Lloyd Widdup, was suspended by the Conservative party in April 2021 pending the outcome of an investigation into social media posts. Widdup remains a validly nominated candidate and will appear on the ballot paper as such.
Broxtowe Borough
(9 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
Broxtowe Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 9 | 6 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 7 | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 4 | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 9 | 2 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Monster Raving Loony | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| TUSC | 1 | | | | | | | | |
Beeston Central & Rylands
Beeston Central & Rylands (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kate Foale | 2,178 | 52.6 | +0.3 |
| Conservative | Duncan Stewart McCann | 1,169 | 28.2 | -4.1 |
| Green | Mary Evelyn Venning | 467 | 11.3 | +5.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Caroline Carr | 326 | 7.9 | -2.0 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bramcote & Beeston North
Bramcote & Beeston North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Carr | 2,148 | 42.4 | +1.2 |
| Labour | Ellie Winfield | 1,276 | 25.2 | +0.5 |
| Conservative | Andrew James Rose-Britton | 1,269 | 25.1 | -3.3 |
| Green | Gordon Brian Stoner | 320 | 6.3 | N/A |
| Monster Raving Loony | Mr Badaxe | 50 | 1.0 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Eastwood
Eastwood (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eddie Cubley | 1,387 | 46.4 | +7.9 |
| Labour | Milan Radulovic | 1,251 | 41.8 | +18.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Josie Marsters | 205 | 6.9 | -21.2 |
| Green | Rose Woods | 149 | 5.0 | +2.3 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Greasley & Brinsley
Greasley & Brinsley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elizabeth Williamson | 2,021 | 48.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | John William Handley | 1,462 | 34.8 | -26.2 |
| Labour | Val Leyland | 488 | 11.6 | -10.3 |
| Green | Bethan Hewis | 172 | 4.1 | -2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carl Simon Lewis | 63 | 1.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Nuthall & Kimberley
Nuthall & Kimberley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip John Owen | 1,949 | 46.3 | -9.7 |
| Labour | Sheikh Abdul Assab | 1,047 | 24.9 | -1.6 |
| Independent | Richard Robinson | 873 | 20.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Reece Joe Oliver | 156 | 3.7 | N/A |
| Green | Perry Hill-Wood | 149 | 3.5 | -6.9 |
| TUSC | Clare Wilkins | 31 | 0.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stapleford & Broxtowe Central
Stapleford & Broxtowe Central (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Anthony Doddy | 2,651 | 37.1 | -2.2 |
| Labour | Maggie McGrath | 2,146 | 30.0 | +0.3 |
| Independent | Richard Danny MacRae | 1,978 | 27.7 | +5.4 |
| Conservative | Kash Purewal | 1,744 | 24.4 | -7.4 |
| Labour | Sue Paterson | 1,641 | 23.0 | -4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Hallam | 1,055 | 14.8 | -1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah May Land | 882 | 12.3 | -4.4 |
| Green | Teresa Yvonne Needham | 648 | 9.1 | N/A |
| Independent | William John Longdon | 415 | 5.8 | -26.0 |
Turnout | 7,185 | 41.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough
Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Ian Jackson | 3,828 | 43.8 | -4.6 |
| Conservative | Eric Kerry | 3,827 | 43.8 | -4.7 |
| Labour | Teresa Ann Cullen | 3,567 | 40.9 | +10.6 |
| Labour | Tyler Jai Marsh | 2,756 | 31.6 | +4.2 |
| Green | Richard David Eddleston | 1,266 | 14.5 | +7.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Roy Heal | 761 | 8.7 | -3.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Granville Rich | 647 | 7.4 | -1.6 |
Turnout | 8,767 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gedling Borough
(9 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Gedling Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 9 | 3 | | | | | | | |
| Green | 6 | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 9 | 6 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 3 | | | | | | | | |
Arnold North
Arnold North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Richard Payne | 3,994 | 51.3 | +6.8 |
| Labour | Pauline Annette Allan | 3,985 | 51.2 | +5.7 |
| Conservative | Stuart James Bestwick | 3,096 | 39.8 | -2.9 |
| Conservative | Kevin Backhouse Doyle | 2,878 | 37.0 | -5.5 |
| Green | Jim Norris | 401 | 5.2 | +3.3 |
| Independent | Paul Richard Key | 224 | 2.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Martin Stansfield | 198 | 2.5 | -0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tadeusz Jones | 183 | 2.4 | -0.7 |
| Independent | Don Stickland | 122 | 1.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 7,817 | 38.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Arnold South
Arnold South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William John Clarke | 4,371 | 53.1 | +5.7 |
| Labour | Michelle Welsh | 4,168 | 50.6 | +3.9 |
| Conservative | Helen Monique Greensmith | 2,687 | 32.6 | -6.6 |
| Conservative | Michel Flor-Henry | 2,583 | 31.4 | -3.2 |
| Green | Jim Stuart | 823 | 10.0 | +7.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Mark Ellwood | 525 | 6.4 | +0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Andrew Swift | 473 | 5.7 | -1.0 |
Turnout | 8,264 | 40.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Calverton
Calverton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Boyd Bryan Elliott | 2,513 | 61.3 | 0.0 |
| Independent | Mike Hope | 601 | 14.7 | -12.5 |
| Labour | Sabbir Hossain | 501 | 12.2 | -15.0 |
| Green | Nicholas Richard Blinston | 287 | 7.0 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Maggie Dunkin | 199 | 4.9 | -2.1 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carlton East
Carlton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Adams | 1,816 | 46.3 | +3.0 |
| Labour | Nicki Brooks | 1,793 | 45.7 | +1.6 |
| Green | Paul Manington | 181 | 4.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Edward Flynn | 134 | 3.4 | -3.0 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Carlton West
Carlton West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Creamer | 3,085 | 47.4 | -0.4 |
| Labour | Errol George Henry | 2,867 | 44.1 | -3.0 |
| Conservative | Ged Clarke | 2,357 | 36.2 | +2.8 |
| Conservative | Charlie Godwin | 2,216 | 34.1 | +0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Mark Dunkin | 631 | 9.7 | 0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Anthony Hughes | 597 | 9.2 | +1.0 |
| Green | Rosey Palmer | 529 | 8.1 | +3.2 |
Turnout | 6,548 | 32.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Newstead
Newstead (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Barnfather | 2,332 | 67.6 | -1.0 |
| Labour | Matthew Peter Spurr | 683 | 19.8 | +0.7 |
| Green | Margret Susan Barbara Vince | 250 | 7.3 | +3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Antony Sutherland | 183 | 5.3 | +1.7 |
Turnout | 3,470 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mansfield District
(9 seats, 5 electoral divisions)
Mansfield District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| Conservative | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Green | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 7 | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | | | | | | | | |
| Mansfield Independent | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Reform UK | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| Socialist Labour | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| TUSC | 7 | | | | | | | | |
Mansfield East
Mansfield East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Corden | 2,933 | 29.2 | |
| Conservative | Nigel David Moxon | 2,110 | 21.0 | |
| Mansfield Independent | Martin Wright | 1,274 | 12.7 | |
| Labour | Hayley Dallman | 1,241 | 12.3 | |
| Labour | Mark Steven Fretwell | 1,089 | 10.8 | |
| Mansfield Independent | Vaughan Adrian Hopewell | 973 | 9.7 | |
| Independent | Benjamin Alexander White | 191 | 1.9 | |
| Socialist Labour | Peter Michael James Dean | 161 | 1.6 | |
| TUSC | Karen Rachel Mary Seymour | 80 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Mansfield Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Mansfield Independent | Swing | | |
Mansfield North
Mansfield North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ben Bradley | 3,072 | | |
| Labour | Anne Callaghan | 1,944 | | |
| Conservative | John Russell Knight | 1,722 | | |
| Labour | John Edward Coxhead | 1,660 | | |
| Mansfield Independent | Mick Barton | 1,071 | | |
| Mansfield Independent | Steve Bodle | 663 | | |
| Green | Nina Elizabeth Swanwick | 180 | | |
| Reform UK | Jordan Ashley Hall | 118 | | |
| TUSC | Milo Elijah Tooley-Okonkwo | 52 | | |
| Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | Sid Pepper | 51 | | |
| TUSC | Tom Hunt | 48 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Mansfield South
Mansfield West
Mansfield West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sinead Anne Anderson | 1,614 | | |
| Labour | Paul Nigel Henshaw | 1,454 | | |
| Labour | Diana Mary Meale | 1,301 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Stephen Marshall | 1,149 | | |
| Mansfield Independent | Barry Michael Answer | 1,088 | | |
| Independent | Michael Higginson | 982 | | |
| Independent | Kier Barsby | 935 | | |
| Mansfield Independent | David Malcolm Smith | 679 | | |
| TUSC | Deborah Jane Hannah Hodson | 91 | | |
| TUSC | Denise Nneka Tooley-Okonkwo, | 63 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warsop
Warsop (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bethan Sian Eddy | 1,107 | 40.1 | +18.2 |
| Labour | Andy Wetton | 1,046 | 37.9 | -26.6 |
| TUSC | Ken Bonsall | 343 | 12.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Philip Shields | 264 | 9.6 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Newark & Sherwood District
(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)
Newark & Sherwood District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 10 | | | | | | | | |
| Freedom Alliance | 2 | | | | | | | | |
| Green | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Heritage | 2 | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 4 | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | | | | | | | | |
| Reform UK | 2 | | | | | | | | |
Balderton
Balderton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Johno Lee | 1,660 | 65.8 | -4.4 |
| Labour | Dora Polenta | 398 | 15.8 | -5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ryan Thomas Cullen | 188 | 7.5 | -1.0 |
| Green | Stephanie Louise Harrison | 176 | 7.0 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Craig Adam Newman | 66 | 2.6 | N/A |
| Heritage | Lisa Ann Precious | 35 | 1.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Blidworth
Blidworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Smith | 1,094 | 39.0 | +1.2 |
| Independent | Tina Thompson | 1,040 | 37.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Yvonne Woodhead | 596 | 21.3 | -20.6 |
| Green | Caroline Margaret Anne Kew | 72 | 2.6 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Collingham
Collingham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Maureen Dobson | 1,854 | 49.6 | -12.5 |
| Conservative | Linda Elaine Dales | 1,505 | 40.2 | +2.3 |
| Green | Steve Platt | 382 | 10.2 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Farndon & Trent
Farndon & Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Saddington | 1,937 | 60.9 | -3.4 |
| Labour | Laurence Goff | 599 | 18.8 | +6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Myers Melton | 295 | 9.3 | -0.4 |
| Green | Chris Platt | 240 | 7.5 | N/A |
| Heritage | Sharon Griffin | 57 | 1.8 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Robert Guy Michael Melton | 53 | 1.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Muskham & Farnsfield
Muskham & Farnsfield (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Bruce Laughton | 2,999 | 65.3 | -3.7 |
| Labour | Deborah Susan Antcliff | 834 | 18.1 | +1.0 |
| Green | Esther Ruth Cropper | 412 | 9.0 | +3.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Barron | 351 | 7.6 | -0.8 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newark East
Newark East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sam Thomas Smith | 1,265 | 45.7 | -18.3 |
| Green | Jay Lewis Henderson | 1,005 | 36.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Jennifer Kaye | 500 | 18.1 | -9.0 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newark West
Newark West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Frank Girling | 1,235 | 47.6 | -12.6 |
| Labour | Ruth Woodhall | 800 | 30.8 | -9.0 |
| Green | Ricky Thomas Mathias | 219 | 8.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Adrian Charles Amer | 172 | 6.6 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Prabhakar | 170 | 6.5 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ollerton
Ollerton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Pringle | 1,588 | 47.9 | -6.7 |
| Conservative | Michael Andrew Brown | 1,480 | 44.6 | +2.8 |
| Independent | Jeremy Paul Spry | 97 | 2.9 | N/A |
| Green | Mike Poyzer | 93 | 2.8 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Marylyn Rayner | 58 | 1.7 | -1.8 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sherwood Forest
Sherwood Forest (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Scott Paul Carlton | 1,842 | 54.5 | +11.5 |
| Labour | Paul Stephen Peacock | 1,348 | 39.9 | -13.6 |
| Green | Steve Morris | 144 | 4.3 | N/A |
| Freedom Alliance | Julie Margaret Tasker | 43 | 1.3 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Southwell
Southwell (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger James Jackson | 3,060 | 57.7 | -4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Roberts | 1,284 | 24.2 | -3.6 |
| Labour | Matthew Joseph Thomson Spoors | 883 | 16.7 | +6.7 |
| Freedom Alliance | Helen Elizabeth Clurow | 72 | 1.4 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rushcliffe Borough
(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Rushcliffe Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 10 | | | | | | | | |
| CPA | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| Green | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 1 | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | | | | | | | | |
| Reform UK | 2 | | | | | | | | |
Bingham East
Bingham East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan | 2,140 | 49.6 | -5.3 |
| Independent | Rowan Bird | 1,328 | 30.8 | N/A |
| Green | Rachel Helen Wilson | 701 | 16.3 | +11.7 |
| Reform UK | John Douglas Swift | 110 | 2.6 | N/A |
| CPA | Zoe Wood | 33 | 0.8 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bingham West
Bingham West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Neil Clarke | 1,581 | 58.2 | +2.9 |
| Labour | Debbie Merryweather | 569 | 20.9 | -3.7 |
| Green | Chandler Pax Wilson | 254 | 9.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | John Coningsby Edwards | 212 | 7.8 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Ted Birch | 100 | 3.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cotgrave
Cotgrave (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Langton Butler | 2,153 | 63.2 | +1.3 |
| Labour | Darren Thomas Stothard | 831 | 24.4 | -3.8 |
| Green | David Anthony Nicholson-Cole | 231 | 6.8 | -3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Giles Alexander Duncan Major | 194 | 5.7 | N/A |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Keyworth
Keyworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Elliott Cottee | 2,752 | 63.9 | +1.9 |
| Labour | Terry Rountree | 618 | 14.3 | +2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Jane Abbey | 559 | 13.0 | -5.7 |
| Green | Neil Pinder | 381 | 8.8 | +5.7 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Leake & Ruddington
Leake & Ruddington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matt Barney | 3,451 | 47.2 | -8.2 |
| Conservative | Reg Adair | 3,337 | 45.7 | -8.4 |
| Labour | Jen Walker | 2,425 | 33.2 | +13.7 |
| Labour | Mike Gaunt | 2,291 | 31.4 | +12.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Richard Billin | 1,013 | 13.9 | -2.7 |
| Green | Richard Holmes | 819 | 11.2 | +2.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shannon Eileen Briggs | 424 | 5.8 | -5.1 |
Turnout | 7,338 | 43.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Radcliffe On Trent
Radcliffe On Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Glyn Upton | 2,234 | 54.4 | -3.4 |
| Labour | Martin Michael Murphy | 1,431 | 34.8 | +4.8 |
| Green | Helga Margret Wills | 262 | 6.4 | +1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Zbigniew Witko | 182 | 4.4 | -2.4 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Bridgford North
West Bridgford North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Penny Gowland | 2,225 | 43.3 | -7.2 |
| Conservative | Darius Furmonavicius | 1,394 | 27.2 | -4.3 |
| Green | George Richard Mallender | 1,323 | 25.8 | +16.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vicky Price | 192 | 3.7 | -4.9 |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Bridgford South
West Bridgford South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler | 2,274 | 50.1 | -0.2 |
| Labour | Bal Bansal | 1,260 | 27.8 | +0.1 |
| Green | Ian James Whitehead | 581 | 12.8 | +6.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Syed Shan Hussain | 423 | 9.3 | -6.4 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Bridgford West
West Bridgford West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Douglas Gordon Anthony Wheeler | 2,237 | 47.1 | -3.6 |
| Labour | Julie Elizabeth Chaplain | 1,852 | 39.0 | +7.6 |
| Green | William Andreas Richardson | 338 | 7.1 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacob Frederick Love | 327 | 6.9 | -6.5 |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Collingham
Collingham: 17 February 2022 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Debbie Darby | 2,009 | 63.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | Jack Kellas | 898 | 28.5 | -11.7 |
| Labour | Jennifer Kaye | 244 | 7.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1,111 | 35.3 | |
Turnout | 3,151 | 31.4 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | 37.8 | |
References
- ^ "Election timetable" (PDF). UK Government. Retrieved 27 May 2020.
- ^ "Councillors Details". Archived from the original on 20 February 2017. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
- "Nottinghamshire County Council elections". nottinghamshire.gov.uk.