2020 Under-19 Cricket World Cup qualification
The 2020 Under-19 Cricket World Cup qualification was an international 50-over cricket tournament played to qualify for 2020 Under-19 Cricket World Cup.[1]
Qualified teams
Region | No. of teams | Matches (Divisions) | Qualified Team |
---|---|---|---|
Africa | 12 | 35 (2 Divisions) | Nigeria |
Americas | 5 | 10 (1 Division) | Canada |
Asia | 14 | 39 (2 Divisions) | United Arab Emirates |
East Asia Pacific | 5 | 10 (1 Division) | Japan |
Europe | 12 | 35 (2 Divisions) | Scotland |
Africa
Division 2
It was held in Potchefstroom, South Africa from 19 to 28 August 2018. The top three teams (Nigeria, Sierra Leone and Tanzania) were promoted to Division 1 where they competed with Kenya, Namibia and Uganda.[2]
Group A
Qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Africa Division 2 Semi-finals |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sierra Leone | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +2.323 |
Tanzania | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +1.247 |
Botswana | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.426 |
Rwanda | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.804 |
Eswatini | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3.489 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 19 Aug 2018 | Tanzania | 161 (40.1) | Botswana | 134 (41.4) | Senwes Park, Potchefstroom | Tanzania by 27 runs |
Match 2 | 19 Aug 2018 | Rwanda | 229 (49.4) | Eswatini | 127 (33.3) | North West University No 2 Ground, Potchefstroom | Rwanda by 102 runs |
Match 3 | 20 Aug 2018 | Botswana | 120 (28.2) | Rwanda | 101 (37) | South African Defense Force Ground, Potchefstroom | Botswana by 19 runs |
Match 4 | 20 Aug 2018 | Tanzania | 96 (32.4) | Sierra Leone | 97/2 (31.5) | Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom | Sierra Leone by 8 wickets |
Match 5 | 22 Aug 2018 | Botswana | 140 (38) | Sierra Leone | 141/4 (40) | Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom | Sierra Leone by 6 wickets |
Match 6 | 22 Aug 2018 | Tanzania | 262/5 (50) | Eswatini | 99 (41.2) | South African Defense Force Ground, Potchefstroom | Tanzania by 163 runs |
Match 7 | 23 Aug 2018 | Eswatini | 109 (31) | Botswana | 112/3 (12.1) | North West University No 2 Ground, Potchefstroom | Botswana by 7 wickets |
Match 8 | 23 Aug 2018 | Rwanda | 36 (28.1) | Sierra Leone | 37/1 (4.4) | Senwes Park, Potchefstroom | Sierra Leone by 9 wickets |
Match 9 | 25 Aug 2018 | Rwanda | 134 (40.5) | Tanzania | 135/4 (22.1) | Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom | Tanzania by 6 wickets |
Match 10 | 25 Aug 2018 | Eswatini | 81 (35.3) | Sierra Leone | 82/2 (10.5) | Senwes Park, Potchefstroom | Sierra Leone by 8 wickets |
Group B
Qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Africa Division 2 Semi-finals |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigeria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +5.087 |
Mozambique | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +1.807 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.679 |
Lesotho | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5.299 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 19 Aug 2018 | Nigeria | 291 (49.5) | Ghana | 26 (14.4) | Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom | Nigeria by 265 runs |
Match 2 | 19 Aug 2018 | Mozambique | 306 (48.2) | Lesotho | 61 (16) | Witrand Cricket Field, Potchefstroom | Mozambique by 245 runs |
Match 3 | 20 Aug 2018 | Ghana | 337/7 (50) | Lesotho | 67 (20.2) | Senwes Park, Potchefstroom | Ghana by 270 runs |
Match 4 | 20 Aug 2018 | Mozambique | 56 (19.2) | Nigeria | 58/0 (9.5) | North West University No 2 Ground, Potchefstroom | Nigeria by 10 wickets |
Match 5 | 22 Aug 2018 | Ghana | 99 (25) | Mozambique | 100/4 (21.5) | Senwes Park, Potchefstroom | Mozambique by 6 wickets |
Match 6 | 22 Aug 2018 | Lesotho | 46 (18.1) | Nigeria | 47/1 (6.5) | Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom | Nigeria by 9 wickets |
Semi-finals
26 August 2018 Scorecard |
v | Tanzania 134 (43.2 overs) | |
- Nigeria qualified for the Africa Division 1 tournament.
26 August 2018 Scorecard |
Sierra Leone 167 (33.5 overs) | v | Mozambique 96 (44.5 overs) |
Sierra Leone won by 71 runs Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom Player of the match: Frederico Carava (MOZ) |
- Sierra Leone qualified for the Africa Division 1 tournament.
3rd-place play-off
28 August 2018 Scorecard |
Tanzania 215 (46.2 overs) | v | Mozambique 140 (41.1 overs) |
Tanzania won by 75 runs North West University No 2 Ground, Potchefstroom Player of the match: Vieira Tembo (MOZ) |
- Tanzania qualified for the Africa Division 1 tournament.
Final
28 August 2018 Scorecard |
v | Sierra Leone 105 (31 overs) | |
Division 1
The Africa Division One tournament was played in Windhoek, Namibia from 17 to 23 March 2019. Nigeria won the tournament by winning all five of their matches to qualify through to their first World Cup.[3]
Qualified for 2020 World Cup |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nigeria | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | +1.237 |
Namibia (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +2.760 |
Uganda | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.581 |
Sierra Leone | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.880 |
Kenya | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.268 |
Tanzania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2.668 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
(H) - Host
17 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
17 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
17 March 2019 Scorecard |
Sierra Leone 126 (49 overs) | v | Tanzania 99 (40.5 overs) |
18 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Sierra Leone 136 (39.3 overs) | |
18 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Tanzania 46 (19.1 overs) | |
18 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
20 March 2019 Scorecard |
Tanzania 143 (48.5 overs) | v | |
20 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
20 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Sierra Leone 76 (27.2 overs) | |
21 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Tanzania 60 (27.2 overs) | |
Nigeria won by 151 runs Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek Player of the match: Olayinka Olayele (NGR) |
21 March 2019 Scorecard |
Sierra Leone 225/7 (50 overs) | v | |
21 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
23 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
23 March 2019 Scorecard |
Sierra Leone 138 (37.3 overs) | v | |
23 March 2019 Scorecard |
Tanzania 144 (48.3 overs) | v | |
Americas
Held in Maple Leaf Cricket Club in King City near Toronto, Canada from July 8–14, 2019.[4][5] Canada remained unbeaten in the round robin stage and hence qualified for the 2020 ICC U-19 World Cup.[6]
Qualified for 2020 World Cup |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +6.514 |
United States | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +2.566 |
Bermuda | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.259 |
Argentina | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −2.098 |
Cayman Islands | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5.253 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
(H) – Host
8 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Canada won by 9 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Muhammad Kamal (CAN) |
8 July 2019 Scorecard |
Cayman Islands 29 (15.3 overs) | v | |
United States won by 10 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Raj Vyas (USA) |
9 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
United States won by 9 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Shashank Vittaladevaram (USA) |
9 July 2019 Scorecard |
Argentina 33 (21 overs) | v | |
Canada won by 7 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Raqib Shamsudeen (CAN) |
11 July 2019 Scorecard |
Argentina 54 (37 overs) | v | |
United States won by 8 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Sanjay Stanley (USA) |
11 July 2019 Scorecard |
Cayman Islands 77 (35.2 overs) | v | |
Bermuda won by 7 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Tybrae Robinson (BER) |
12 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | Cayman Islands 50 (25.5 overs) | |
Canada won by 391 runs Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Ashtan Deosammy (CAN) |
12 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | Argentina 50 (26 overs) | |
Bermuda won by 151 runs Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Dalin Richardson (BER) |
14 July 2019 Scorecard |
Argentina 233/8 (50 overs) | v | Cayman Islands 132 (37.5 overs) |
Argentina won by 101 runs Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Axel Horwitz (ARG) |
14 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Canada won by 5 wickets Maple Leaf Cricket Club, King City, Ontario Player of the match: Akhil Kumar (CAN) |
Asia
Division 2
It was held in Bangkok and Chiang Mai, Thailand from 9–17 December 2018. The finalists Oman and Kuwait were promoted to Division 1 where they competed with United Arab Emirates, Nepal, Malaysia and Singapore.[2]
Group A
Qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Asia Division 2 Semi-finals |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oman | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +1.218 |
Qatar | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.529 |
Saudi Arabia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.348 |
Thailand (H) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.711 |
Bhutan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.037 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
(H) - Host
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 9 Dec 2018 | Bhutan | 48 (19.3) | Oman | 49/2 (11.4) | Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok | Oman by 8 wickets |
Match 2 | 9 Dec 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 104 (27.4) | Thailand | 53 (18) | Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok | Saudi Arabia by 51 runs |
Match 3 | 10 Dec 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 97 (28) | Bhutan | 54 (29.4) | Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok | Saudi Arabia by 43 runs |
Match 4 | 10 Dec 2018 | Thailand | 92 (36.2) | Qatar | 96/4 (37.4) | Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok | Qatar by 6 wickets |
Match 5 | 11 Dec 2018 | Qatar | 59 (25.4) | Oman | 60/3 (19.3) | Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok | Oman by 7 wickets |
Match 6 | 12 Dec 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 104 (41.3) | Oman | 105/6 (47.4) | Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok | Oman by 4 wickets |
Match 7 | 12 Dec 2018 | Thailand | 60 (24.4) | Bhutan | 40 (28.3) | Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok | Thailand by 20 runs |
Match 8 | 13 Dec 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 131 (48.2) | Qatar | 132/3 (38) | Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok | Qatar by 7 wickets |
Match 9 | 14 Dec 2018 | Bhutan | 58 (22) | Qatar | 62/3 (11.4) | Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok | Qatar by 7 wickets |
Match 10 | 14 Dec 2018 | Thailand | 70 (38.1) | Oman | 74/4 (23.3) | Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok | Oman by 6 wickets |
Group B
Qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Asia Division 2 Semi-finals |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kuwait | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | +2.622 |
Hong Kong | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +1.618 |
Bahrain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.195 |
China | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −3.060 |
Maldives | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2.243 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 9 Dec 2018 | Bahrain | 173 (44.3) | Maldives | 159 (40.2) | Gymkhana Club, Chiang Mai | Bahrain by 14 runs |
Match 2 | 9 Dec 2018 | Hong Kong | 249 (46.5) | China | 67 (23) | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Hong Kong by 182 runs |
Match 3 | 10 Dec 2018 | Bahrain | 180 (49) | China | 56 (24) | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Bahrain by 124 runs |
Match 4 | 10 Dec 2018 | Hong Kong | 118 (36.2) | Kuwait | 120/2 (25.2) | Gymkhana Club, Chiang Mai | Kuwait by 8 wickets |
Match 5 | 11 Dec 2018 | Kuwait | 302/8 (50) | Maldives | 111 (25.4) | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Kuwait by 191 runs |
Match 6 | 12 Dec 2018 | Hong Kong | 205 (48.3) | Bahrain | 109 (37.3) | Gymkhana Club, Chiang Mai | Hong Kong by 96 runs |
Match 7 | 12 Dec 2018 | China | Maldives | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Match abandoned | ||
Match 8 | 13 Dec 2018 | China | Kuwait | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Match abandoned | ||
Match 9 | 14 Dec 2018 | Kuwait | 184/8 (50) | Bahrain | 103 (43) | Gymkhana Club, Chiang Mai | Kuwait by 81 runs |
Match 10 | 14 Dec 2018 | Maldives | 48 (26.2) | Hong Kong | 49/0 (10.5) | Prem Tinsulanonda International School Ground, Chiang Mai | Hong Kong by 10 wickets |
Semi-finals
16 December 2018 Scorecard |
v | Qatar 95 (30.3 overs) | |
- Kuwait qualified for the Asia Division 1 tournament.
16 December 2018 Scorecard |
Oman 130 (46.2 overs) | v | |
Oman won by 30 runs Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok Player of the match: Sanjay Ravindra (OMA) |
- Oman qualified for the Asia Division 1 tournament.
3rd-place play-off
17 December 2018 Scorecard |
v | Qatar 66 (24.1 overs) | |
Hong Kong won by 83 runs Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok Player of the match: Vikas Sharma (HKG) |
Final
17 December 2018 Scorecard |
v | Oman 131/9 (50 overs) | |
Division 1
The Asian Division One tournament was played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 12 to 18 April 2019[7][8] It would be the United Arab Emirates who qualified through to their second World Cup after they won all five of their matches to finish ahead of Nepal.[9]
Qualified for 2020 World Cup |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United Arab Emirates | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | +2.422 |
Nepal | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +2.948 |
Kuwait | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.110 |
Malaysia (H) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | –0.870 |
Oman | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | –2.165 |
Singapore | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | –2.426 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
(H) - Host
12 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Syed Haider (UAE) |
12 April 2019 Scorecard |
Oman 105 (34.2 overs) | v | |
12 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | Singapore 65 (31 overs) | |
13 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 1 run (D/L method) Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Hari Chauhan (NEP) |
13 April 2019 Scorecard |
Singapore 93 (43.5 overs) | v | |
13 April 2019 Scorecard |
Oman 211/9 (50 overs) | v | |
Oman won by 46 runs (D/L method) Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Azam Ali (OMA) |
15 April 2019 Scorecard |
Oman 244/9 (50 Overs) | v | Singapore 179/5 (35.4 Overs) |
Singapore won by 5 wickets (D/L method) Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Aman Desai (SIN) |
- The target for Singapore was revised to 179 runs from 37 overs.
15 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
15 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Aryan Lakra (UAE) |
16 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
16 April 2019 Scorecard |
Singapore 134/9 (50 overs) | v | |
United Arab Emirates won by 9 wickets Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Aryan Lakra (UAE) |
16 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | Oman 79 (44.1 overs) | |
18 April 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
18 April 2019 Scorecard |
Oman 105 (43.3 overs) | v | |
United Arab Emirates won by 10 wickets Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur Player of the match: Aryan Lakra (UAE) |
18 April 2019 Scorecard |
Singapore 141 (48.1 overs) | v | |
East Asia Pacific
The East Asia Pacific qualifier was held in Sano, Japan between 2–8 June 2019.[10] Papua New Guinea and Japan were undefeated going into the final game against each other, but the match was scratched and Japan qualified for its first ever Under-19 World Cup after Cricket PNG suspended ten members of the Papua New Guinea squad due to breaching the team's code of conduct, leaving Papua New Guinea unable to field a team for the match.[11][12][13]
Qualified for 2020 World Cup |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +2.409 |
Papua New Guinea | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +3.195 |
Vanuatu | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.157 |
Samoa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.714 |
Fiji | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.456 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
2 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | Samoa 78 (18.1 overs) | |
Japan won by 174 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Kazumasa Takahashi (JPN) |
2 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Papua New Guinea won by 230 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Mavara Hekure (PNG) |
3 June 2019 Scorecard |
Samoa 92 (25.1 overs) | v | |
Samoa won by 36 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Sitanisilao Toutai (SAM) |
3 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | Vanuatu 128 (38.4 overs) | |
Japan won by 70 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Marcus Thurgate (JPN) |
5 June 2019 Scorecard |
Vanuatu 174 (36.5 overs) | v | |
Vanuatu won by 119 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Nono Chillia (VAN) |
5 June 2019 Scorecard |
Samoa 109 (38.1 overs) | v | |
Papua New Guinea won by 4 wickets Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Eisa Eka (PNG) |
6 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | Vanuatu 80 (26.3 overs) | |
Papua New Guinea won by 97 runs Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Govea Airi (PNG) |
6 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Japan won by 4 wickets Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Yugandhar Retharekar (JPN) |
8 June 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- The match was scratched and Japan awarded the two points as Papua New Guinea were unable to field a team after ten of their players were suspended for one year for breaching the team's code of conduct.[14]
8 June 2019 Scorecard |
Samoa 56 (16.2 overs) | v | Vanuatu 57/8 (19.4 overs) |
Vanuatu won by 2 wickets Sano International Cricket Ground, Japan Player of the match: Edwell Kalfau (VAN) |
Europe
Division 2
The Europe Division 2 tournament was hosted by England from 31 July – 8 August 2018. The top three teams (Netherlands, France and Denmark) were promoted to Division 1 where they competed with Ireland, Jersey and Scotland.[15]
Group A
Automatically qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Europe Division 1 | |
Possible qualification after the 3rd-place play-off |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +1.331 |
Guernsey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.330 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.673 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.947 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 31 Jul 2018 | Guernsey | 118/8 (31) | Sweden | 119/8 (31) | Cricket Field Lane, Bishop's Stortford | Sweden by 2 wickets (D/L method) |
Match 2 | 31 Jul 2018 | France | 213/6 (35) | Italy | 124 (24.4) | Cricket Field Lane Pitch 2, Bishop's Stortford | France by 89 runs (D/L method) |
Match 3 | 3 Aug 2018 | Italy | 202 (48.3) | Guernsey | 204/7 (48.1) | Harlow Sportcentre, Harlow | Guernsey by 3 wickets |
Match 4 | 3 Aug 2018 | France | 226 (48.3) | Sweden | 108 (34) | Harlow Town Cricket Club, Harlow | France by 118 runs |
Match 5 | 6 Aug 2018 | France | 195 (46.3) | Guernsey | 196/4 (42.1) | Anglo-American Playing Fields, Saffron Walden | Guernsey by 6 wickets |
Match 6 | 6 Aug 2018 | Italy | 86 (26.4) | Sweden | 79 (19.1) | Felsted School Ground, Dunmow | Italy by 7 runs |
Group B
Automatically qualified for ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Qualifier Europe Division 1 | |
Possible qualification after the 3rd-place play-off |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +3.542 |
Denmark | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +1.650 |
Norway | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.573 |
Belgium | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.038 |
Spain | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.689 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
No. | Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Score | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | 31 Jul 2018 | Netherlands | 242 (41.4) | Norway | 41 (25) | Broxbourne Cricket Club, Broxbourne | Netherlands by 201 runs (D/L method) |
Match 2 | 31 Jul 2018 | Spain | 115 (30) | Belgium | 116/5 (33.5) | Harlow Sportcentre, Harlow | Belgium by 5 wickets |
Match 3 | 1 Aug 2018 | Spain | 187 (45.4) | Norway | 190/7 (33.4) | Harlow Sportcentre, Harlow | Norway by 3 wickets |
Match 4 | 1 Aug 2018 | Netherlands | 251/8 (50) | Denmark | 197 (45.3) | St. Margaretsbury Cricket Club, Ware | Netherlands by 54 runs |
Match 5 | 3 Aug 2018 | Netherlands | 257/5 (50) | Spain | 63 (26.5) | Cricket Field Lane, Bishop's Stortford | Netherlands by 194 runs |
Match 6 | 3 Aug 2018 | Belgium | 112 (48.2) | Denmark | 116/4 (18) | Loughton Cricket Club, Loughton | Denmark by 6 wickets |
Match 7 | 5 Aug 2018 | Norway | 176 (47.3) | Denmark | 178/8 (40.4) | Cricket Field Lane, Bishop's Stortford | Denmark by 2 wickets |
Match 8 | 5 Aug 2018 | Netherlands | 278/6 (50) | Belgium | 47 (20.4) | Harlow Town Cricket Club, Harlow | Netherlands by 231 runs |
Match 9 | 6 Aug 2018 | Norway | 252 (49.1) | Belgium | 183/9 (50) | St. Margaretsbury Cricket Club, Ware | Norway by 69 runs |
Match 10 | 6 Aug 2018 | Denmark | 292 (50) | Spain | 118 (29.2) | St. Margaretsbury Cricket Club, Ware | Denmark by 174 runs |
7th-place play-off
8 August 2018 Scorecard |
Belgium 126 (46.2 overs) | v | Sweden 127/6 (47.4 overs) |
Sweden won by 4 wickets Hare Field, Coggeshall |
5th-place play-off
8 August 2018 Scorecard |
Norway 240 (48.2 overs) | v | Italy 94 (23 overs) |
Norway won by 146 runs Broxbourne Cricket Club, Broxbourne |
3rd-place play-off
8 August 2018 Scorecard |
v | Guernsey 132 (40.3 overs) | |
- Denmark qualified for the Europe Division 1 tournament.
Final
8 August 2018 Scorecard |
v | France 127 (40.5 overs) | |
Netherlands won by 154 runs Anglo-American Playing Fields, Saffron Walden |
Division 1
The Division 1 was held in the Netherlands from 26 July to 1 August 2019.[16][17]
Qualified for 2020 World Cup |
Teams | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | +2.327 |
Ireland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +1.860 |
Jersey | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | –0.073 |
Netherlands (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +0.762 |
Denmark | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | –1.632 |
France | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | –3.533 |
Source: ESPNCricinfo |
(H) - Host
26 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | France 192/8 (50 overs) | |
26 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | Jersey 106 (34.1 overs) | |
26 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
27 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
27 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | Jersey 111 (36.2 overs) | |
27 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | France 60 (28.5 overs) | |
Netherlands won by 206 runs Sportpark Westvliet, Voorburg Player of the match: Vikramjit Singh (NED) |
29 July 2019 Scorecard |
Jersey 233/9 (50 overs) | v | |
29 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | France 95 (31.4 overs) | |
29 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
30 July 2019 Scorecard |
France 183 (49.1 overs) | v | Jersey 187/1 (32.3 overs) |
30 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
30 July 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
1 August 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
1 August 2019 Scorecard |
France 75 (28.4 overs) | v | |
1 August 2019 Scorecard |
v | Jersey 128/2 (26.2 overs) | |
- Match was reduced to 31 overs per side due to rain.
References
- ^ "The journey to ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 set to begin". International Cricket Council. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
- ^ a b "Live Cricket Scores & News International Cricket Council". www.icc-cricket.com. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ Tunde Eludini (23 March 2019). "Nigeria qualifies for first U-19 Cricket World Cup". premiumtimesng.com. Retrieved 25 March 2019.
- ^ "The journey to ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2020 set to begin". www.icc-cricket.com. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ "Bermuda Cricket Team To Play In ICC In Canada". bernews.com. 24 January 2019. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ "Canada qualifies for 2020 ICC U19 World Cup". Czar Sportz. 15 July 2019. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
- ^ "2020 ICC U19 Cricket World Cup comes to Thailand". www.icc-cricket.com. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ "Winner of Asia Qualifier competing to claim 13th ICC U19 World Cup 2020 spot". International Cricket Council. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
- ^ Nayar, K.R (18 April 2019). "UAE emerge Asian Champions to qualify for Under-19 World Cup". Retrieved 19 April 2019.
- ^ "Live Cricket Scores & News International Cricket Council". www.icc-cricket.com. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ "Sport: PNG forfeits U19 Cricket World Cup chance". RNZ. Retrieved 8 June 2019.
- ^ "ICC Under-19 World Cup Qualifier East Asia-Pacific Region". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 8 June 2019.
- ^ "Japan qualify for 2020 U-19 World Cup after Papua New Guinea forfeiture". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 8 June 2019.
- ^ "Papua New Guinea suspends ten Under-19 players for a year". ESPNCricinfo. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
- ^ "ICC Under-19 World Cup Qualifier Europe Division Two". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 20 March 2019.
- ^ "Fixtures for three ICC events announced ahead of Europe's 'Summer of Cricket'". International Cricket Council. Retrieved 3 April 2019.
- ^ "Six teams bidding for final ICC U19 Cricket World Cup spot in Division 1 Europe Qualifier". International Cricket Council. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- v
- t
- e