2020 IIHF World U18 Championships
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | United States |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 16–26 April (cancelled) |
Teams | 10 |
The 2020 IIHF World U18 Championship would have been the 22nd such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Teams would have participated at several levels of competition. The competition also would have served as qualifications for the 2021 competition. The division II and III tournaments were cancelled by IIHF on 2 March 2020.[1] The top division and division I tournaments were cancelled by the IIHF on 13 March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic[2]
Top Division
The tournament was to be held from 16 to 26 April 2020 in Plymouth and Ann Arbor, United States, but was cancelled by the IIHF.[3][4]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC–4).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Relegation |
16 April 2020 15:00 | Switzerland | Cancelled | Latvia | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
16 April 2020 19:00 | Sweden | Cancelled | Belarus | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
17 April 2020 15:00 | Belarus | Cancelled | Switzerland | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
17 April 2020 19:00 | Sweden | Cancelled | Canada | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
18 April 2020 19:00 | Canada | Cancelled | Latvia | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
19 April 2020 15:00 | Switzerland | Cancelled | Sweden | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
19 April 2020 19:00 | Latvia | Cancelled | Belarus | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
20 April 2020 19:00 | Canada | Cancelled | Switzerland | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
21 April 2020 15:00 | Latvia | Cancelled | Sweden | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
21 April 2020 19:00 | Belarus | Cancelled | Canada | Ann Arbor Ice Cube, Ann Arbor |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | United States (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Relegation |
(H) Host
16 April 2020 15:00 | Czech Republic | Cancelled | Germany | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
16 April 2020 19:00 | Russia | Cancelled | United States | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
17 April 2020 15:00 | Russia | Cancelled | Finland | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
17 April 2020 19:00 | Germany | Cancelled | United States | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
18 April 2020 19:00 | Finland | Cancelled | Czech Republic | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
19 April 2020 15:00 | United States | Cancelled | Czech Republic | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
19 April 2020 19:00 | Germany | Cancelled | Russia | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
20 April 2020 19:00 | Finland | Cancelled | Germany | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
21 April 2020 15:00 | Czech Republic | Cancelled | Russia | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
21 April 2020 19:00 | United States | Cancelled | Finland | USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth |
Division I
Group A
The tournament was to be held in Spišská Nová Ves, Slovakia from 13 to 19 April 2020, but was cancelled by the IIHF.
- Denmark
- France
- Japan – Promoted from Division I B
- Kazakhstan
- Norway
- Slovakia – Relegated from Top Division
Group B
The tournament was to be held in Asiago, Italy from 12 to 18 April 2020, but was cancelled by the IIHF.[4]
- Austria
- Hungary
- Italy
- Poland – Promoted from Division II A
- Slovenia
- Ukraine – Relegated from Division I A
Division II
Group A
The tournament was to be held in Tallinn, Estonia from 22 to 28 March 2020,[4] but was cancelled by the IIHF.
- Great Britain – Relegated from Division I B
- Estonia
- Lithuania
- Romania
- Serbia – Promoted from Division II B
- South Korea
Group B
The tournament was to be held in Sofia, Bulgaria from 23 to 29 March 2020, but was cancelled by the IIHF.
- Australia
- Bulgaria – Promoted from Division III A
- China
- Croatia
- Netherlands
- Spain – Relegated from Division II A
Division III
Group A
The tournament was to be held in Istanbul, Turkey from 16 to 22 March 2020,[4] but was cancelled by the IIHF.
- Belgium – Relegated from Division II B
- Chinese Taipei – Promoted from Division III B
- Iceland
- Israel
- Mexico
- Turkey
Group B
The tournament was to be held in Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg from 29 March to 4 April 2020,[4] but was cancelled by the IIHF.
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Hong Kong
- Kyrgyzstan – Debut
- Luxembourg
- New Zealand – Relegated from Division III A
- South Africa
References
- ^ Steiss, Adam (March 2, 2020). "IIHF cancels March tournaments". IIHF International Ice Hockey Federation.
- ^ Steiss, Adam. "IIHF cancels U18 Worlds". iihf.com. IIHF. Retrieved March 22, 2020.
- ^ "Tournaments for 2020 assigned". IIHF. May 24, 2019. Retrieved August 30, 2019.
- ^ a b c d e "World Championships – World Men U18". IIHF. Retrieved August 30, 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Germany 1999
- Switzerland 2000
- Finland 2001
- Slovakia 2002
- Russia 2003
- Belarus 2004
- Czech Republic 2005
- Sweden 2006
- Finland 2007
- Russia 2008
- United States 2009
- Belarus 2010
- Germany 2011
- Czech Republic 2012
- Russia 2013
- Finland 2014
- Switzerland 2015
- United States 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Russia 2018
- Sweden 2019
United States 2020- United States 2021
- Germany 2022
- Switzerland 2023
- Finland 2024
- Predecessor: IIHF European Junior Championships (1967–1998)