2019 Roller Hockey World Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Spain |
City | Barcelona |
Dates | 7–14 July 2019 |
Teams | 27 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Portugal (16th title) |
Runners-up | Argentina |
Third place | Spain |
Fourth place | France |
← 2017 2022 → |
The 2019 Men's Roller Hockey World Cup was the 44th edition of the Roller Hockey World Cup, organised by World Skate. The tournament was held in Spain, in the city of Barcelona, as part of the 2019 World Roller Games.
Competition format
Teams qualified to the three cups by their continental tournaments. Finally, eight teams composed the World Championship (first tier) and the Intercontinental Championship (second tier), while twelve teams composed the Challenger's Championship.
Teams were divided into groups of four teams for composing the group stage. The two last qualified teams of the World Championship and the two group winners of the Intercontinental Championship faced in a playoff where the two winners played the knockout stage of the World Cup. This playoff was played between the two best group winners of the Challenger's Cup and the two last qualified teams of the Intercontinental Championship.
World Championship
Qualified teams
Event | Location | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
Africa | Angola | 1 | Angola |
America | Colombia | 3 | Argentina Chile Colombia |
Europe | Spain | 4 | France Italy Portugal Spain |
Source[1]
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 | Quarterfinals | — | 3–1 | — | — | |
2 | France | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | 3–3 | ||
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 3 | 3–5 | 2–4 | — | — | ||
4 | Angola | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 1 | Playoffs | 2–6 | — | 4–5 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 7 | Quarterfinals | — | 1–1 | — | 7–1 | |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 7 | — | — | — | 8–2 | ||
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 21 | −11 | 3 | 2–9 | 4–9 | — | — | ||
4 | Colombia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 0 | Playoffs | — | — | 3–4 | — |
Knockout stage
Playoffs | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 9 | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 6 | |||||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 5 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 2 | |||||||||||||
Portugal (a.e.t.) | 4 | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Portugal (p) | 5 (2) | |||||||||||||
Italy | 5 (0) | |||||||||||||
14 July | ||||||||||||||
Portugal (p) | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 0 (1) | |||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 6 | |||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
Angola | 0 | |||||||||||||
Angola | 6 | |||||||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||||||
Mozambique | 1 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||||||||||
France | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
11 July | 14 July | |||||||||||||
Chile | 4 | Spain | 5 | |||||||||||
France | 5 | France | 0 | |||||||||||
Fifth to eight position
Semi-finals | Fifth position game | |||||
12 July | ||||||
Colombia | 5 | |||||
13 July | ||||||
Italy | 8 | |||||
Italy | 6 | |||||
12 July | ||||||
Angola | 4 | |||||
Angola (a.e.t.) | 7 | |||||
Chile | 4 | |||||
Seventh position game | ||||||
13 July | ||||||
Colombia | 8 | |||||
Chile | 11 |
Intercontinental Cup
Qualified teams
Event | Location | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
Africa | Angola | 2 | Egypt Mozambique |
America | Colombia | 1 | Brazil |
Asia | South Korea | 1 | Australia |
Europe | Spain | 4 | Andorra England Germany Switzerland |
Source[1]
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mozambique | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | +19 | 9 | Playoffs to World Championship | — | — | — | 16–2 | |
2 | Andorra | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 6 | Quarterfinals | 1–3 | — | 4–3 | — | |
3 | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 3 | 3–6 | — | — | 12–1 | ||
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 36 | −32 | 0 | — | 1–8 | — | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 9 | Playoffs to World Championship | — | — | — | 12–1 | |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 6 | Quarterfinals | 1–5 | — | 6–3 | — | |
3 | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 3 | 3–8 | — | — | 4–2 | ||
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32 | −29 | 0 | — | 0–16 | — | — |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Switzerland | 8 | |||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Andorra | 4 | |||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
13 July | ||||||||||
Andorra | 9 | |||||||||
Andorra | 3 | |||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Mozambique | 4 | |||||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||||||
12 July | ||||||||||
Mozambique | 23 | |||||||||
Mozambique (a.e.t.) | 7 | |||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||
Germany | 5 | Third place | ||||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||||||
13 July | ||||||||||
England | 1 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 7 | |||||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||||||
Fifth to eight position
Semi-finals | Fifth position game | |||||
12 July | ||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||
13 July | ||||||
Brazil | 12 | |||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
12 July | ||||||
England | 7 | |||||
England | 6 | |||||
Australia | 2 | |||||
Seventh position game | ||||||
13 July | ||||||
Egypt | 4 | |||||
Australia | 5 |
Challenger Championship
Qualified teams
Event | Location | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
America | Colombia | 3 | Uruguay United States |
Asia | South Korea | 6 | China Chinese Taipei India Japan Macau New Zealand |
Europe | Spain | 3 | Austria Belgium Netherlands |
Source[1]
- ^ Mexico withdrew after the draw.
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 12 | Classification games | — | 7–1 | — | — | — | 16–4 | |
2 | Uruguay | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 13 | +19 | 12 | — | — | — | 3–2 | 10–1 | 14–0 | ||
3 | Austria | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 12 | +25 | 9 | 4–6 | 3–4 | — | 8–1 | — | 15–0 | ||
4 | Japan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 9 | 4–3 | — | — | — | 6–2 | — | ||
5 | New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 36 | −22 | 3 | 2–8 | — | 1–7 | — | — | 8–5 | ||
6 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 60 | −47 | 0 | — | — | — | 4–7 | — | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 10 | +71 | 12 | Classification games | — | 15–6 | 8–2 | — | — | |
2 | India | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 29 | +23 | 6 | — | — | — | 9–8 | — | ||
3 | United States | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 21 | +20 | 6 | — | 4–2 | — | 10–11 | 25–0 | ||
4 | Macau | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 6 | 2–20 | — | — | — | 14–0 | ||
5 | China | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 112 | −110 | 0 | 0–38 | 2–35 | — | — | — |
Classification matches
All matches were played on 13 July.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Belgium | 0–8 | Netherlands |
Uruguay | 4–0 | India |
Austria | 10–4 | United States |
Japan | 7–8 | Macau |
New Zealand | 11–2 | China |
Final standings
Pos. | Team | G | Pld | W | D | L | Pts | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | B | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 14 | +13 |
2 | Argentina | B | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 26 | 4 | +22 |
3 | Spain | A | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 30 | 10 | +20 |
4 | France | A | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 20 | −7 |
Played the knockout stage | ||||||||||
5 | Italy | A | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 29 | 27 | +2 |
6 | Angola | A | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 26 | 31 | −5 |
7 | Chile | B | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 29 | 41 | −12 |
8 | Colombia | B | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 52 | −27 |
Played the Intercontinental Cup | ||||||||||
9 | Mozambique | A | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 60 | 23 | +37 |
10 | Andorra | A | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 29 | 17 | +12 |
13 | Switzerland | B | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 44 | 19 | +25 |
10 | Germany | B | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 19 | +16 |
13 | England | A | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 20 | +12 |
14 | Brazil | B | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 33 | −5 |
15 | Australia | B | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 65 | −52 |
16 | Egypt | A | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 61 | −51 |
Played the Challenger Cup | ||||||||||
17 | Netherlands | B | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 89 | 10 | +79 |
18 | Belgium | A | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 40 | 23 | +17 |
19 | Uruguay | A | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 36 | 13 | +23 |
20 | India | B | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 52 | 33 | +19 |
21 | Austria | A | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 47 | 16 | +31 |
22 | United States | B | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 45 | 31 | +14 |
23 | Macau | B | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 43 | 48 | −5 |
24 | Japan | A | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 27 | 28 | −1 |
25 | New Zealand | A | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 38 | −13 |
26 | China | B | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 123 | −119 |
27 | Chinese Taipei | A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 60 | −47 |
References
- ^ a b c "Qualified rink hockey teams for World Roller Games" (in Spanish). 2019 World Roller Games. 12 March 2019. Archived from the original on 24 April 2019. Retrieved 24 March 2019.
External links
- World Skate website
- v
- t
- e
- Stuttgart 1936
- Montreux 1939
- Lisbon 1947
- Montreux 1948
- Lisbon 1949
- Milan 1950
- Barcelona 1951
- Porto 1952
- Geneva 1953
- Barcelona 1954
- Milan 1955
- Porto 1956
- Porto 1958
- Madrid 1960
- Santiago 1962
- Barcelona 1964
- São Paulo 1966
- Porto 1968
- San Juan 1970
- A Coruña 1972
- Lisbon 1974
- Oviedo 1976
- San Juan 1978
- Talcahuano 1980
- Barcelos 1982
- Novara 1984
- Sertãozinho 1986
- A Coruña 1988
- San Juan 1989
- Porto 1991
- Bassano 1993
- Recife 1995
- Wuppertal 1997
- Reus 1999
- San Juan 2001
- Oliveira de Azeméis 2003
- San Jose 2005
- Montreux 2007
- Vigo 2009
- San Juan 2011
- Luanda 2013
- La Roche-sur-Yon 2015
- Nanjing 2017
- Barcelona 2019