2018 World Orienteering Championships
International orienteering competition held in Latvia
Country | Latvia |
---|---|
Events | 9 |
Dates | August 4–11, 2018 (2018-08-04 – 2018-08-11) |
Website | woc2018 |
← 2017 Tartu 2019 Østfold → |
The 35th World Orienteering Championships were held in Latvia in August 2018. The hosts were Riga, Sigulda and Turaida.
Schedule
Date | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
4 Aug | Sprint | Riga |
5 Aug | Sprint relay | Riga |
6 Aug | Rest day | |
7 Aug | Middle distance | Sigulda |
8 Aug | Rest day | |
9 Aug | Relay | Turaida |
10 Aug | Rest day | |
11 Aug | Long distance | Turaida |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
3 | Sweden (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Totals (10 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint[1] | Daniel Hubmann (SUI) | 14:05.9 | Tim Robertson (NZL) | 14:07.0 | Andreas Kyburz (SUI) | 14:26.0 |
Middle distance[2] | Eskil Kinneberg (NOR) | 32:59 | Daniel Hubmann (SUI) | 33:05 | Florian Howald (SUI) | 33:13 |
Long distance[3] | Olav Lundanes (NOR) | 1:37:43 | Ruslan Glibov (UKR) | 1:40:20 | Fabian Hertner (SUI) | 1:40:47 |
Relay[4] | Norway Gaute Hallan Steiwer Eskil Kinneberg Magne Dæhli | 1:47:26 | Switzerland Florian Howald Daniel Hubmann Matthias Kyburz | 1:47:30 | France Nicolas Rio Lucas Basset Frédéric Tranchand | 1:47:36 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint[5] | Maja Alm (DEN) | 13:43.1 | Tove Alexandersson (SWE) | 14:00.0 | Judith Wyder (SUI) | 14:10.3 |
Middle distance[6] | Natalia Gemperle (RUS) | 32:02 | Marika Teini (FIN) | 33:32 | Isia Basset (FRA) | 33:56 |
Long distance[7] | Tove Alexandersson (SWE) | 1:14:04 | Maja Alm (DEN) | 1:15:31 | Sabine Hauswirth (SUI) | 1:16:30 |
Relay[8] | Switzerland Elena Roos Julia Jakob Judith Wyder | 1:45:03 | Sweden Helena Bergman Karolin Ohlsson Tove Alexandersson | 1:45:18 | Russia Anastasia Rudnaya Tatyana Riabkina Natalia Gemperle | 1:47:20 |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint relay[9] | Sweden Tove Alexandersson Emil Svensk Jonas Leandersson Karolin Ohlsson | 58:27 | Switzerland Elena Roos Florian Howald Fabian Hertner Judith Wyder | 58:58 | Denmark Amanda Falck Weber Tue Lassen Jakob Edsen Maja Alm | 59:14 |
References
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Sprint Final – Men" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 4 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Middle – Men" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Long – Men" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Relay – Men" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Sprint Final – Women" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 4 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Middle – Women" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Long – Women" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Relay – Women" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
- ^ "World Orienteering Championships 2018 Sprint Relay" (PDF). woc2018.lv. Retrieved 5 August 2018.
External links
- Official website Archived 2018-08-12 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Men
- Women
- Mixed