The 2017 election to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 4 May 2017 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2012 election. Four candidates (from the sixty four seats available) were elected unopposed.
Labour maintained control of the authority.[1]
Ward results
Nominations closed on 4 April 2017.[2]
The following results were announced following the elections. In the case of wards electing more than one councillor the percentage figures reflect the number of ballot papers issued rather than the total number of votes.
Aberavon (three seats)
Ceri Golding and Mark Jones were elected as Labour candidates in 2012
Aberavon 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Scott Bamsey | 543 | 33.5 | |
| Labour | Steffan ap Dafydd | 500 | 30.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Nigel Thomas Hunt | 491 | 30.3 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Diane Thomas | 485 | 29.9 | |
| Labour | Colin Clement | 475 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | Keith Trelease Priddle | 442 | 27.2 | |
| Independent | Ceri P. Golding* | 376 | 23.2 | |
| Independent | John Davies | 313 | 19.3 | |
| Independent | Mark Jones* | 307 | 18.9 | |
| Independent | Marian A. Lewis | 265 | 16.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cen Phillips | 260 | 16.0 | |
Turnout | 4,457 | 40.8 | +5.0 |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from SDP | Swing | | |
Aberdulais (one seat)
Aberdulais 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Doreen Jones* | 344 | | |
| Independent | Simon Peter Hopkins | 282 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Daniel Mark Thomas | 118 | | |
Majority | 62 | | |
Turnout | 744 | 44.6 | +3.8 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Alltwen (one seat)
Alltwen 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher John Jones | 394 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Sioned Ann Williams | 347 | | |
| Conservative | Jacob Arron Jones | 109 | | |
Majority | 47 | | |
Turnout | 850 | 42.9 | +7.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Baglan (three seats)
Baglan 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Denis Richards* | 1,309 | | |
| Labour | Carol Clement-Williams* | 1,159 | | |
| Labour | Susanne Renkes | 1,009 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Nicola Louise Butterfield | 699 | | |
Turnout | 1,912 | 36.5 | -3.9 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwrach (one seat)
Blaengwrach 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Carol Edwards | 400 | | |
| Labour | Phillip John Parfitt | 158 | | |
| UKIP | Richard Herbert Pritchard | 61 | | |
Majority | 242 | | |
Turnout | 619 | 42.3 | +0.0 |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Colin Morgan was elected as a Labour candidate in 2012.
Briton Ferry East 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Chris James | 405 | | |
| Independent | Colin Morgan* | 318 | | |
Majority | 87 | | |
Turnout | 723 | 34.3 | +34.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry West 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hugh Newton James* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bryn and Cwmavon 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhidian Mizen | 1,383 | | |
| Labour | Charlotte Emma Galsworthy | 1,079 | | |
| Labour | Dave Whitelock* | 1,072 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Ian Bamsey | 775 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Lee Felton | 673 | | |
Turnout | 2,114 | 41.6 | +3.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bryncoch North 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Wyndham Fryer Griffiths | 410 | | |
| Labour | Janet Louise Lockyer | 243 | | |
| Conservative | Gavin Wycherley | 201 | | |
Majority | 167 | | |
Turnout | 854 | 48.1 | +2.3 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Bryncoch South 2012 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Janice Dudley* | 848 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Chris Williams | 808 | | |
| Labour | Emma Denholm-Hill | 460 | | |
| Labour | Alex Sims | 393 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Minshull | 366 | | |
| Conservative | Shadanna Wycherley | 290 | | |
| Green | Catrin Louise Brock | 110 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Harvey Little | 102 | | |
Turnout | 1,802 | 40.3 | +3.0 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cadoxton (one seat)
Cadoxton 2012 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Annette Wingrave* | 253 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Joanna Hale | 198 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Crocker-Jaques | 82 | | |
| Independent | Robert Joseph King | 65 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Mary Kingston-Jones | 46 | | |
Majority | 55 | | |
Turnout | 644 | 48.4 | +12.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cimla (two seats)
Cimla 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Warman* | 871 | 79.5 | |
| Labour | Adam McGrath | 568 | 51.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charley Cross | 320 | 29.2 | |
Turnout | 1,095 | 35.6 | -1.3 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc Central 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Pendry Hodge Davies* | 561 | | |
| Labour | Angharad Rebecca Aubrey | 488 | | |
| Independent | Betsan Richards | 346 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Pauline M. Fellows | 199 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Russell G. Morris | 140 | | |
Turnout | 1,000 | 35.6 | +3.1 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc North 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Harvey* | 434 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Keith Davies | 270 | | |
| UKIP | Margaret Duguid | 69 | | |
Majority | 226 | | |
Turnout | 773 | 42.6 | +3.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc West 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Ceri Clarke | 806 | | |
| Labour | Chris Wingrave | 268 | | |
Majority | 538 | | |
Turnout | 1,074 | 36.7 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Crynant 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sian Harris | 448 | | |
| Labour | Karen Elizabeth Pearson* | 250 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Suzanne Waldron | 147 | | |
Majority | 198 | | |
Turnout | 845 | 56.6 | +15.1 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Kris Lloyd had held the seat for Labour at a by-election following the death of the previous councilor.
Cwmllynfell 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Hugh Jones | 283 | | |
| Labour | Kris Lloyd* | 194 | | |
Majority | 89 | | |
Turnout | 477 | 51.7 | +1.9 |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Scott Jones stood down from the Labour Party in 2018
Cymmer 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Scott Jones* | 673 | | |
| Independent | Jeff Jones | 370 | | |
Majority | 303 | | |
Turnout | 1,043 | 51.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dyffryn 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David Martyn Peters* | 826 | | |
| Labour | Debbie Harvey | 299 | | |
Majority | 527 | | |
Turnout | 1,125 | 47.4 | +3.3 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nicola-Jayne Elsie Davies | 276 | | |
| Labour | Robert Joyce | 239 | | |
Majority | 37 | | |
Turnout | 515 | 65.9 | +9.3 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Glynneath (two seats)
Glynneath 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Simon Anthony Knoyle | 852 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Delwyn Morgan* | 498 | | |
| Independent | John Evans | 316 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Philippa Jane Richards | 281 | | |
| Labour | Gerry Reynolds | 267 | | |
| Labour | Eddie Jones* | 239 | | |
Turnout | 1,403 | 54.6 | +21.5 |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Godre'rgraig 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Rosalyn Davies* | 409 | | |
| Labour | Brian Hastie | 185 | | |
| Independent | Reg Atherton | 69 | | |
Majority | 224 | | |
Turnout | 663 | 44.8 | +1.0 |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)
Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sonia Helen Reynolds | 523 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Meirion Owen Jordan | 357 | | |
Majority | 166 | | |
Turnout | 880 | 40.3 | +2.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gwynfi 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ralph Thomas* | 273 | | |
| Independent | Jane Jones | 214 | | |
Majority | 59 | | |
Turnout | 487 | 54.6 | -9.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lower Brynamman 2012 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arwyn Nigel Woolcock* | 439 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Robert Howard Smith | 93 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Margam 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Jones* | 610 | | |
| Conservative | Robert Jon Smith | 279 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neath East 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Marlene Penry* | 587 | | |
| Labour | Sandra Miller* | 575 | | |
| Labour | John Miller* | 527 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Breandan Seosamh Dominic Mac Cathail | 375 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul Sambrook | 325 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dani Robertson | 294 | | |
| Conservative | Nicky Boyce | 253 | | |
| Independent | Ian Richard Thomas | 232 | | |
| Independent | Shaz Hughes | 230 | | |
| Conservative | Robert Paul Harris | 173 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neath North 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Richard Lockyer* | 560 | | |
| Labour | Mark Protheroe* | 517 | | |
| Independent | Andy Lodwig | 515 | | |
| Conservative | Orla Sarah Lowe | 378 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Neath South 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Jamie Evans | 631 | | |
| Labour | Peter Albert Rees* | 614 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Jenkins | 600 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Ann Rees-Sambrook | 437 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Onllwyn 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Martin Dean Cawsey | 273 | | |
| Independent | Peter John Westall | 248 | | |
Majority | 25 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pelenna 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martin Ellis* | 133 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Hywel Alwyn Miles | 132 | | |
| Independent | Peter Edward Hughes | 114 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Richard Jones | 90 | | |
Majority | 1 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pontardawe (two seats)
Pontardawe 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Linet Margaret Purcell* | 992 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Anthony John Richards | 635 | | |
| Labour | Vince Hotten | 622 | | |
| Labour | Michael Lloyd James* | 609 | | |
| Conservative | Sascha Lopez | 260 | | |
| Conservative | Kieran John Davies | 233 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Port Talbot (three seats)
Port Talbot 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sharon Elizabeth Freeguard | unopposed | | |
| Labour | Dennis Keogh* | unopposed | | |
| Labour | Saifur Rahaman* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Resolven (one seat)
Resolven 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Desmond William Davies* | 461 | | |
| Independent | Darren Lee Bromham-Nichols | 388 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Trefor Jones | 265 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhos (one seat)
Rhos 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alex Thomas* | 440 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Marcia Spooner | 297 | | |
| Conservative | Amanda Wycherley | 227 | | |
Majority | 143 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandfields East 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Victor Latham* | 1,064 | | |
| Labour | Sean Mark Pursey | 1,002 | | |
| Labour | Matthew Crowley* | 937 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Deborah Mary Bamsey | 583 | | |
| Independent | Captain Beany | 504 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Chaves and Evans were deselected as Labour candidates and stood as Independents.
Sandfields West 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Suzanne Paddison* | 851 | | |
| Labour | Oliver Stewart Davies | 838 | | |
| Labour | Robert William Wood | 749 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Leonard John Bennison | 430 | | |
| Independent | Audrey Chaves* | 395 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Sam Wright | 364 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Victoria Griffiths | 360 | | |
| Independent | James Stephen Evans* | 339 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Taz Taylor | 95 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Seven Sisters (one seat)
Seven Sisters 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Karl Hunt* | 678 | | |
| Labour | Nia Ffion Herdman | 284 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Taibach 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony James Taylor* | 868 | | |
| Labour | Rachel Louise Taylor | 756 | | |
| Independent | Andrew James Tutton | 662 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tonna (one seat)
Tonna 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leanne Claire Jones | 327 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Lee Michael Bromham-Nichols | 305 | | |
| Conservative | Kathryn Elizabeth Ann Minshull | 107 | | |
| Independent | Nick Williams | 83 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Trebanos (one seat)
By-Elections 2017-2022
Bryncoch South by-election 2017
A by-election was held in Bryncoch South on 23 November 2017 following the death of Plaid Cymru councillor, Janice Dudley.
Bryncoch South by-election 2017 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Jo Hale | 525 | 49% | |
| Labour | Emma Denholm-Hall | 306 | 29% | |
| Conservative | Peter Crocker-Jaques | 105 | 10% | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Kingston-Jones | 92 | 9% | |
| UKIP | Darren Thomas | 33 | 3% | |
Gwynfi by-election 2018
A by-election was held in Gwynfi on 16 August 2018 following the resignation of Labour Councillor, Ralph Thomas, after a secondary school was closed by the Council
Gwynfi by-election 2018 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jane Jones | 268 | 58% | +14 |
| Plaid Cymru | Katie Jones | 73 | 16% | +16 |
| Labour | Nicola Irwin | 60 | 13% | -43 |
| Independent | David Joshua | 45 | 10% | +10 |
| Independent | Jac Paul | 14 | 3% | +3 |
| Conservative | Orla Lowe | 4 | 1% | +1 |
Resolven by-election 2019
A by-election was held in Resolven on 23 May 2019 following the death of Labour Councillor, Des Davies, a member of the Council since its formation in 1995.
Resolven by-election 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dean Lewis | 699 | 60% | +25 |
| Labour | Mark Francis | 293 | 25% | -16 |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Hippsley | 121 | 10% | -14 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Jones | 34 | 3% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Kingston-Jones | 23 | 2% | +2 |
Pelenna by-election 2019
A by-election was held in Pelenna on 20 June 2019 following the death of Independent Councillor, Martin Ellis.
Pelenna by-election 2019 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jeremy John Hurley | 251 | 48% | +20 |
| Plaid Cymru | Hywel Alwyn Miles | 120 | 23% | -5 |
| Independent | Peter Edward Hughes | 105 | 20% | -4 |
| Labour | Andrew Richard Jones | 43 | 8% | -11 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Little | 6 | 1% | +1 |
Rhos by-election 2019
The by-election was caused by the resignation of Labour councillor Alex Thomas.[3]
Aberavon by-election 2021
A by-election was held in Aberavon on 6 May 2021 following the death of Labour Councillor, Steffan ap Dafydd.
Aberavon by-election 2021 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephanie Lynch | 677 | 37% | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Dacey | 647 | 35% | |
| Conservative | Liz Hill O'Shea | 199 | 11% | |
| Independent | Diane Thomas | 144 | 8% | |
| Gwlad | Ceri Golding | 121 | 7% | |
| Propel | Julie Mills | 34 | 2% | |
References
- ^ "County Borough Council - Local Elections 2017 - Thursday, 4th May, 2017". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 16 May 2017.
- ^ "Notices for County Borough Council elections". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 26 April 2017.
- ^ Bradfield, Elizabeth. "Plaid beat Labour in by-election to secure Neath Port Talbot Council seat with overwhelming majority". Retrieved 16 June 2020.
- ^ "Rhos By-Election - Thursday, 3rd October, 2019". Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council. Retrieved 16 June 2020.