1985 Women's European Volleyball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Netherlands |
Dates | 29 September – 6 October |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | Various (in 5 host cities) |
Champions | Soviet Union (11th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Ingrid Piersma |
Official website | |
Website | |
The 1985 Women's European Volleyball Championship was the fourteenth edition of the event, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the Confédération Européenne de Volleyball. It was hosted in several cities in the Netherlands from 29 September to 6 October 1985, with the final round held in Arnhem.
Participating teams
Format
The tournament was played in two different stages. In the first stage, the twelve participants were divided into three groups of four teams each. In the second stage, two groups were formed, one containing the winners and runners-up from all first stage groups (six teams in total) to contest the tournament title. A second group was formed by the remaining six teams which played for position places (7th to 12th). All groups in both stages played a single round-robin format.
Pools composition
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | Pool 3 |
---|---|---|
Bulgaria | France | Hungary |
Czechoslovakia | Poland | Italy |
East Germany | Soviet Union | Netherlands |
Greece | West Germany | Romania |
Squads
Venues
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | Beverwijk Enschede Leeuwarden Sittard Arnhem class=notpageimage| Tournament host cities |
---|---|---|
Beverwijk | Enschede | |
Pool 3 | 7th–12th pool | |
Leeuwarden | Sittard | |
Final pool | ||
Arnhem |
Preliminary round
Pool 1
- venue location: Beverwijk, Netherlands
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 164 | 93 | 1.763 | Final pool |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 143 | 115 | 1.243 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 130 | 132 | 0.985 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 38 | 135 | 0.281 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | Czechoslovakia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 15–13 | 15–12 | 8–15 | 15–7 | 53–47 | Report | |
29 Sep | East Germany | 3–0 | Greece | 15–4 | 15–3 | 15–3 | 45–10 | Report | ||
30 Sep | Czechoslovakia | 3–0 | Greece | 15–4 | 15–4 | 15–2 | 45–10 | Report | ||
30 Sep | East Germany | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 15–3 | 15–17 | 15–4 | 16–14 | 61–38 | Report | |
1 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Greece | 15–6 | 15–10 | 15–2 | 45–18 | Report | ||
1 Oct | East Germany | 3–1 | Czechoslovakia | 15–11 | 15–8 | 13–15 | 15–11 | 58–45 | Report |
Pool 2
- venue location: Enschede, Netherlands
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 141 | 71 | 1.986 | Final pool |
2 | West Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 125 | 135 | 0.926 | |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 118 | 135 | 0.874 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 106 | 149 | 0.711 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | Soviet Union | 3–1 | Poland | 15–1 | 15–6 | 6–15 | 15–9 | 51–31 | Report | |
29 Sep | West Germany | 3–1 | France | 16–14 | 15–8 | 13–15 | 15–11 | 59–48 | Report | |
30 Sep | Soviet Union | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–1 | 15–6 | 15–11 | 45–18 | Report | ||
30 Sep | Poland | 3–0 | France | 15–12 | 15–13 | 15–11 | 45–36 | Report | ||
1 Oct | West Germany | 3–1 | Poland | 15–9 | 15–9 | 3–15 | 15–9 | 48–42 | Report | |
1 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | France | 15–6 | 15–10 | 15–6 | 45–22 | Report |
Pool 3
- venue location: Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 123 | 103 | 1.194 | Final pool |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 167 | 180 | 0.928 | |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 154 | 155 | 0.994 | 7th–12th pool |
4 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 149 | 155 | 0.961 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Sep | Romania | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–12 | 15–10 | 15–11 | 45–33 | Report | ||
29 Sep | Italy | 3–2 | Hungary | 6–15 | 15–12 | 13–15 | 16–14 | 16–14 | 66–70 | Report |
30 Sep | Netherlands | 3–0 | Italy | 15–11 | 15–12 | 15–8 | 45–31 | Report | ||
30 Sep | Hungary | 3–1 | Romania | 15–13 | 7–15 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 52–44 | Report | |
1 Oct | Italy | 3–2 | Romania | 15–11 | 14–16 | 11–15 | 15–12 | 15–11 | 70–65 | Report |
1 Oct | Netherlands | 3–0 | Hungary | 15–12 | 15–9 | 15–6 | 45–27 | Report |
Final round
7th–12th pool
- venue location: Sittard, Netherlands
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 210 | 149 | 1.409 |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 244 | 174 | 1.402 |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 228 | 202 | 1.129 |
4 | Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.900 | 248 | 212 | 1.170 |
5 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 183 | 232 | 0.789 |
6 | Greece | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 81 | 225 | 0.360 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Greece | 15–6 | 15–10 | 15–2 | 45–18 | Report | ||
2 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | France | 15–12 | 15–13 | 15–11 | 45–36 | Report | ||
2 Oct | Hungary | 3–1 | Romania | 15–13 | 7–15 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 52–44 | Report | |
3 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Greece | 15–5 | 15–7 | 15–7 | 45–19 | Report | ||
3 Oct | Hungary | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 15–11 | 12–15 | 15–10 | 10–15 | 15–13 | 67–64 | Report |
3 Oct | France | 3–2 | Romania | 15–11 | 10–15 | 15–2 | 13–15 | 15–7 | 68–50 | Report |
4 Oct | Hungary | 3–0 | Greece | 15–8 | 15–9 | 15–3 | 45–20 | Report | ||
4 Oct | France | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 17–15 | 3–15 | 15–8 | 15–7 | 50–45 | Report | |
4 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Romania | 15–4 | 15–6 | 15–3 | 45–13 | Report | ||
5 Oct | France | 3–0 | Hungary | 15–7 | 15–6 | 15–6 | 45–19 | Report | ||
5 Oct | Romania | 3–0 | Greece | 15–1 | 15–6 | 15–2 | 45–9 | Report | ||
5 Oct | Poland | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–10 | 15–12 | 16–14 | 46–36 | Report | ||
6 Oct | France | 3–0 | Greece | 15–8 | 15–7 | 15–0 | 45–15 | Report | ||
6 Oct | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Romania | 15–8 | 13–15 | 15–5 | 15–3 | 58–31 | Report | |
6 Oct | Hungary | 3–0 | Poland | 15–13 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 45–29 | Report |
Final pool
- venue location: Arnhem, Netherlands
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | 247 | 146 | 1.692 |
2 | East Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 2.400 | 236 | 168 | 1.405 |
3 | Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 1.571 | 219 | 227 | 0.965 |
4 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | 215 | 251 | 0.857 |
5 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 0.308 | 173 | 240 | 0.721 |
6 | West Germany | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 214 | 272 | 0.787 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Oct | East Germany | 3–1 | Czechoslovakia | 15–11 | 15–8 | 13–15 | 15–11 | 58–45 | Report | |
2 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | West Germany | 15–1 | 15–6 | 15–11 | 45–18 | Report | ||
2 Oct | Netherlands | 3–0 | Italy | 15–11 | 15–12 | 15–8 | 45–31 | Report | ||
3 Oct | East Germany | 3–0 | Italy | 16–14 | 15–11 | 15–3 | 46–28 | Report | ||
3 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–2 | West Germany | 11–15 | 16–14 | 15–10 | 2–15 | 15–10 | 59–64 | Report |
3 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–2 | Netherlands | 13–15 | 9–15 | 15–6 | 15–9 | 15–6 | 67–51 | Report |
4 Oct | East Germany | 3–1 | West Germany | 15–4 | 13–15 | 15–3 | 15–9 | 58–31 | Report | |
4 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Italy | 15–9 | 15–9 | 15–6 | 45–24 | Report | ||
4 Oct | Netherlands | 3–0 | Czechoslovakia | 15–11 | 15–9 | 15–11 | 45–31 | Report | ||
5 Oct | Italy | 3–1 | West Germany | 15–12 | 6–15 | 15–11 | 15–10 | 51–48 | Report | |
5 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | Czechoslovakia | 15–9 | 15–7 | 15–8 | 45–24 | Report | ||
5 Oct | East Germany | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–7 | 15–4 | 15–8 | 45–19 | Report | ||
6 Oct | Czechoslovakia | 3–1 | Italy | 15–7 | 15–9 | 11–15 | 15–8 | 56–39 | Report | |
6 Oct | Netherlands | 3–1 | West Germany | 15–11 | 13–15 | 16–14 | 15–13 | 59–53 | Report | |
6 Oct | Soviet Union | 3–0 | East Germany | 15–11 | 15–10 | 15–8 | 45–29 | Report |
Final ranking
|
Team Roster Elena Volkova, Svetlana Badulina, Valentina Ogienko, Yelena Chebukina, Dina Kackalova, Marina Kumysh, Tatyana Sidorenko, Olga Krivosheyeva, Irina Gorbatyuk, Yuliya Saltsevich, Elena Kundaleva and Svetlana Shakhova. Head Coach: Vladimir Patkin.
|
References
- Confédération Européenne de Volleyball (CEV)[1]
External links
- Results at todor66.com
- v
- t
- e
- Czechoslovakia 1949
- Bulgaria 1950
- France 1951
- Romania 1955
- Czechoslovakia 1958
- Romania 1963
- Turkey 1967
- Italy 1971
- Yugoslavia 1975
- Finland 1977
- France 1979
- Bulgaria 1981
- East Germany 1983
- Netherlands 1985
- Belgium 1987
- West Germany 1989
- Italy 1991
- Czech Republic 1993
- Netherlands 1995
- Czech Republic 1997
- Italy 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Croatia 2005
- Belgium / Luxembourg 2007
- Poland 2009
- Italy / Serbia 2011
- Germany / Switzerland 2013
- Netherlands / Belgium 2015
- Azerbaijan / Georgia 2017
- Hungary / Poland / Slovakia / Turkey 2019
- Serbia / Croatia / Bulgaria / Romania 2021
- Belgium / Italy / Germany / Estonia 2023
- Azerbaijan / Czech Republic / Sweden / Turkey 2026