1971 Soviet Top League
34th season of top-tier football league in Soviet Union
Football league season
Season | 1971 |
---|---|
← 1970 1972 → |
The 1971 season of the Soviet Top League saw Dynamo Kyiv clinching their title after three unsuccessful seasons. This season was also unique for successful performances of non-RSFSR clubs: Ararat Yerevan from the Armenian SSR took the second place, while bronze medals were awarded to Dinamo Tbilisi.
Final league table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv (C) | 30 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 41 | 17 | +24 | 44 | Qualification for European Cup first round |
2 | Ararat Yerevan | 30 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 37 | 28 | +9 | 37 | Qualification for UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 36 | |
4 | Zarya Voroshilovgrad | 30 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 33 | |
5 | Dynamo Moscow | 30 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 35 | 22 | +13 | 31 | |
6 | Spartak Moscow | 30 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 35 | 31 | +4 | 31 | Qualification for Cup Winners' Cup first round |
7 | Torpedo Moscow | 30 | 4 | 20 | 6 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 28 | |
8 | Kairat Alma-Ata | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 36 | 40 | −4 | 28 | |
9 | Neftchi Baku | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 28 | |
10 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 5 | 18 | 7 | 30 | 35 | −5 | 28 | |
11 | Dinamo Minsk | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 28 | |
12 | CSKA Moscow | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 26 | |
13 | Zenit Leningrad | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 32 | −3 | 26 | |
14 | SKA Rostov-on-Don | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 35 | 43 | −8 | 26 | |
15 | Pakhtakor Tashkent (R) | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 46 | −17 | 26 | Relegation to First League |
16 | Shakhtar Donetsk (R) | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 37 | −6 | 24 |
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | ARA | CSK | DYK | DMN | DYN | DTB | KAI | KAR | NEF | PAK | SHA | SKA | SPA | TOR | ZAR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat Yerevan | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | |
CSKA Moscow | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 6–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 3–0 | |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–3 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Dinamo Minsk | 4–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 8–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Kairat Alma-Ata | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | |
Karpaty Lviv | 2–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
Neftçi Baku | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 5–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 0–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
SKA Rostov-on-Don | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Zarya Voroshilovgrad | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Zenit Leningrad | 3–3 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
- 16 goals
- Eduard Malofeyev (Dinamo Minsk)
- 14 goals
- Eduard Markarov (Ararat)
- 10 goals
- Anatoliy Banishevskiy (Neftchi)
- Viktor Kolotov (Dynamo Kyiv)
- Vitaliy Shevchenko (Neftchi)
- 9 goals
- Valery Yaremchenko (Shakhtar)
- Aleksei Yeskov (SKA Rostov-on-Don)
- 8 goals
- Berador Abduraimov (Pakhtakor)
- Anzor Chikhladze (SKA Rostov-on-Don)
- Boris Kopeikin (CSKA Moscow)
- Eduard Kozinkevich (Shakhtar)
- Anatoliy Puzach (Dynamo Kyiv)
- Pavel Sadyrin (Zenit)
References
- Soviet Union - List of final tables (RSSSF)
- v
- t
- e
Gruppa "A" (Group A) | |
---|---|
Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) | |
Klass "A" (Class A) | |
Vysshaya Liga (Top League) |
- Dinamo Kiev (13)
- Spartak Moscow (12)
- Dinamo Moscow (11)
- CSKA Moscow (7)
- Torpedo Moscow (3)
- Dinamo Tbilisi (2)
- Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk (2)
- Zenit Leningrad (1)
- Dinamo Minsk (1)
- Ararat Yerevan (1)
- Zaria Voroshilovgrad (1)